Deneysel glokom filtrasyon cerrahisinde amniyon zarı transplantasyonu ve oktreotid asetatın yara iyileşmesi üzerine etkileri
Effects of amniotic membrane and octreotide on wound healing in experimental glaucoma surgery
- Tez No: 103353
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Trabeculectomy, wound healing, octreotide, amniotic membrane
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 458
Özet
l.OZET Glokom fîltrasyon cerrahisi (GFC) nde yara iyileşmesinin cerrahi başarıyı olumsuz yönde etkilediği bilinmektedir. Günümüzde yara iyileşmesinin modülasyonunda antifibrotik ve antimetabolit ajanlar kullanılmaktadır. Bu çalışma amniyon zarı ve oktreotidin glokom cerrahisinde yara iyileşmesi üzerine etkilerinin araştırılması amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışmada, 50 erkek pigmentli tavşan, kontrol, oktreotid, mitomisin-C (MMC), amniyon zarı ve steroid grupları şeklinde 5 eşit gruba ayrılmıştır. Tüm deneklere trabekülektomi ve postoperatif yedi gün süre ile prednizolon sodyum fosfat 4x1 damla olarak uygulanmıştır. Grup II' de oktreotid 3x10 mikrogram damla olarak postoperatif 14 gün, grup IH' de intraoperatif 0.4 mg/ml konsantrasyonunda MMC skleral flep altına üç dk., grup V'de prednizolon sodyum fosfat 4x1 damla olarak postoperatif 14 gün süre ile uygulanmıştır. Grup IV 'de amniyon zarı skleral flep ile sklera arasına yerleştirilerek sütüre edilmiştir. Postoperatif 14.günün bitiminde enüklee edilen gözlerin blep bölgelerinden hazırlanan ve Masson-Tricrom ile boyanan kesitler ışık mikroskobunda incelenmiştir. On seri kesitte, bir cm2'lik alana düşen fibroblast ve makrofaj sayıları ve aritmetik ortalamaları hesaplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
2. ABSTRACT EFFECTS OF AMNIOTIC MEMBRANE AND OCTREOTIDE ON WOUND HEALING IN EXPERIMENTAL GLAUCOMA SURGERY It is known that wound healing affects success of glaucoma filtering surgery. Antimetabolities and antifibrotic agents are used for modulating wound healing secondary to surgical trauma. This study is done to evaluate the effects of amniotic membrane and octreotide acetate on wound healing reaction- Fifty pigmented rabbits divided in 5 equal control, octreotide, mitomycin-C, amniotic membrane, steroid groups. Trabeculectomy and postoperative prednisolon sodium phosphate 4x1 topically for seven days are applied to all rabbits. After surgical procedure octreotide 3x10 meg was applied topically to Group II for 14 days, inraoperative 0.4 mg/ml mitomycin-C was applied under scleral flap for 3 minutes to Group IE, topical prednisolone sodium phosphate 4x1 gut was applied to Group V for 14 days postoperatively. Amniotic membrane was sutured between scleral flap and sclera to Group IV. Operated eyes of rabbits was enucleated at 14th day of operation and histopathological sections was taken from bleb sites. Sections was stained with Masson-Trichrome and was evaluated with light microscope and in serial sections fibroblast and macrophage per cm2 was counted and the average values was calculated. Compared with control group in all other groups the number of fibroblasts and macrophages were significantly decreased (p Number of fibroblasts were lesser in octreotide group (pO.0001). Number of fibroblasts in octreotide group were lesser than the mitomycine-C and steroid groups (p and also amniotic membrane group (p Supression of macrophage number was significantly lower in octreotide, mitomycine-C and steroid groups than the control group (p in amniotic membrane group supression was significantly lower than the control group but degree of supression was less than the other groups (p Effects of octreotide and mitomycine-C on macrophage supression were similar (p>0.025), macrophage supression was significantly lower in steroid group than the mitomycin-C group (p Finally by taking the severe adverse effects of antimetabolities in consideration usage of octreotide and amniotic membrane transplantation are safer methods.