Identifying efficient pump combinations on water distribution networks management
İçme suyu şebekelerinin işletilmesinde etkin pompa kombinezonlarının saptanması
- Tez No: 116374
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NURİ MERZİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hydraulic Modeling of Networks, Pumps, Pump Combinations, Cost Saving, KYPIPE, GIS, SCADA IV
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 184
Özet
öz İÇME SUYU ŞEBEKELERİNİN İŞLETİLMESİNDE ETKİN POMPA KOMBİNEZONLARININ SAPTANMASI DORUK, Burak Levent Yüksek Lisans, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Nuri Merzi Aralık 2001, 164 sayfa Enerji masrafları, pompajla çalışan su idarelerinin bütçelerinde en önemli kalemi oluşturmaktadır. Gerçekten de, klasik su dağıtım sistemlerinin çoğu için, arıtılmış suyun pompajı kuruluşun toplam enerji bütçesinin en büyük bölümünü oluşturabilmektedir. Bundan dolayıdır ki, önemli ölçüde enerji tasarrufu sağlayabilmek amacıyla arıtılmış su pompaj sistemleri ile ilgili işletme politikaları geliştirilmelidir. Özellikle enerjinin bulunmasının ve karşılanmasının yetersiz olduğu bu günlerde, su dağıtım sistemini, sistemde varolan güvenilirlik ve hizmetten ödün vermeden mümkün olan en verimli şekilde işletmek çok cazip bir işletme politikası olacaktır. Bu çerçevede, pompa istasyonlarında, işletme sırasında sistem gereklerini karşılayan verimli pompa kombinasyonlarını seçmek enerji tasarrufu politikalarını destekleyecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
given system requirements during operations at the pump stations, will endorse energy saving policies. A study was conducted on the pump stations“P23”and“P12”of the pressure zones,“N8”and“N7”respectively of Ankara Water Distribution Network in order to explore most efficient pump combinations for defined tasks. A task defines the increase of storage tank of a pressure zone from a particular level to another level during a specific period of time regarding cost savings. For this purpose, these pressure zones were modeled with the help of the data gathered from the water utility of Ankara (ASKİ). The data related to the system characteristics of the network was obtained from the geographical information system (GIS) of water utility whereas operational data concerning pump operations was provided by the SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) system of water utility. A hydraulic network analysis program (KYPIPE) was employed to solve the modeled network. A new computer program, which integrates both GIS and hydraulic analysis program, was designed and coded to identify efficient pump combinations under different operation conditions. It was found that there is strong correlation between the saving and selection of the pump combinations; the selection of the efficient pump combination during operations considerably reduces energy costs. Both real case studies and synthetic scenarios indicated cost reductions at the order of 5 % - 10 % are possible. Developed computer program was improved in order to give the opportunity to operator to identify the most efficient pump combination within a limited time in a specific condition.