Başören (Kütahya) ve Demirli (Eskişehir) çevresindeki bentonit yataklarının jeolojik özelliklerinin araştırılması ve değerlendirilmesi
Investigation and evaluation of geologic properties of bentonite deposits in Başören (Kütahya) and Demirli (Eskişehir) around
  1. Tez No: 128357
  2. Yazar: AHMET YILDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA KUŞCU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Jeoloji Mühendisliği, Geological Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kütahya, Başören, Ca-bentonite, smectite, monrmorillonite, SEM, XRD, trace element, REE, technological properties
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeoloji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 318
Özet
IV ÖZET Başören (Kütahya) bentonit yatakları, Kütahya - Eskişehir yolunun 23. km 'sindeki Ilıca mevkiinin 1 1 km güney doğusunda bulunurlar ve Başören köyü ve dolayında yaklaşık 200 km2 'lik bir alanda yayılım sunarlar. İnceleme alanının temel kayaçlan Alt-Orta-Üst Triyas yaşlı Kınık ofiyoliti ve İnönü metamorfikleridir. Kınık ofiyoliti başlıca serpantinleşmiş ve lisfenitleşmiş ultramafik kayaçlardan meydana gelmektedir. Kınık ofiyoliti, İnönü metamorfiklerinin üzerine tektonik olarak gelmektedir. Pliyosen yaşlı Ilıca formasyonu temel kayaçlarının üzerine açılı uyumsuzlukla gelmektedir. Formasyonu konglomera, Demirli tüf-tüfit üyesi, Davudun perliti, Şakirtepe silisifiye tüfü, Kayserkale andeziti ve Çalca Tepe bazaltı oluşturur. İnceleme alanında geniş yayılım sunan volkanizma, özellikle Pliyosen döneminde oluşmuştur. Volkanik kayaçlar üzerinde yapılan jeokimyasal incelemeler sonucunda inceleme alanındaki volkanitlerin tamamımn sialik kökenli olduğu, Çalca Tepe bazaltı ve Kayserkale andeziti dışmda kalan örneklerin kalkalkalin nitelikte oldukları tespit edilmiştir. İnceleme alanında volkanizma başlangıçta riyolitik ve riyodasit- dasitik lav, tüf-tüfit ve aglomeralardan oluşmuştur. Daha sonra andezitik ve bazaltik lavlara dönüşmüştür. Başören (Kütahya) bentonit yatakları riyolitik, riyodasit-dasitik bileşimli Demirli tüf- tüfit üyesi, Davudun perliti ve Şakirtepe silisifiye tüfüyle birlikte bulunur ve onların aynşmasıyla oluşmuşlardır. Beyaz, yeşil ve pembemsi renge sahip olan bentonit yataklarının kalınlığı 20-30 cm ile 20-30 m arasında değişmektedir. Çayırlık Tepe bentonit yatağı, perlit içerisinde bulunur ve inceleme alanındaki en büyük yataktır. Kristalin tüfler içerisinde bulunan bentonit yatakları yeşil bentonit içerisinde beyaz bentonit mercekleri şeklinde oluşmuştur. İnceleme alanındaki bentonit yataklarının yayılımlan bölgedeki fay hatlarıyla uyum içerisindedir. Tüfierin alterasyonuyla oluşan bentonit yataklarının merkezinden itibaren dışa doğru yanal yönde zonlu yapı sunmaktadır. Bentonit yataklarının içinde düşey silis bantları bulunmaktadır. Başören (Kütahya) bentonit yataklarından elde edilen tüm bu morfolojik veriler“Damar Tip Hidrotermal Ayrışma”oluşum modeliyle büyük uyumluluk göstermektedir. Taramalı elektron mikroskop (SEM) incelemeleri sonucunda Başören bentonitlerinin yapraksal morfolojiye sahip montmorillonitten oluştuğu tespit edilmiştir. Alterasyon etkisiyle oluşan cam dissolüsyonu bentonit örneklerinde ve ana kayaçta yaygın olarak gözlenmektedir. Bentonitlerde bol miktarda görülen diğer mineraller ise küresel şekilli opal-CT ve yıldız çiçeği şekilli kristobalittir. X ışınlan difraktoğramı (XRD) incelemeleri sonucunda Başören bentonitlerinin Ca- bentonit bileşimli olduğu belirlenmiştir. Bentonitler başlıca smektit (montmorillonit)'ten meydana gelmiştir. Smektit (montmorillonit)'in dışında illit, karışık tabakalı illit/smektit (I/S) ve kaolen bentonitler içerisinde bulunan diğer birkil mineralleridir. Zeolit (höylandit), opal-CT, kristobalit, kuvars, feldspat, kalsit ve dolomit bentonitteki kil dışı mineralleri oluşturmaktadır. Başören (Kütahya) bentonitlerinin XRD incelemelerinde smektit (montmorillonit)'le birlikte zeolit (höylandit), karışık tabakalı illit/smektit (I/S), illit, kaolen, opal-CT ve kristobalit gibi mmerallerinin gözlenmesi alterasyonun başlangıcından son aşamasına kadar alterasyona neden olan hidrotermal eriyiklerin pH değerinin, kimyasal bileşiminin ve sıcaklığının sabit kalmadığım göstermektedir. Si02-Zr/TiC
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT Başören bentonite deposits are located at 1 1 km southeast of Ilıca district of Kütahya Province (W Turkey). The study area covers approximately 200 square kilometers around Basoren town and its surrounding. The basement rocks of the investigated area are Kınık ophiolite and İnönü metamorphics of Lower-Middle-Upper Triassic age. Kınık ophiolite is formed mainly serpentinized and liswenitized ultramafic rocks. înönü metamorphics are tectonically overlain by ultramafic rocks. The basement rocks are overlain at an angular unconformity by Ilıca formation of Pliocene aged. The formation is consist of conglomerate, Demirli tuff-tuffite member, Davudun perlite, Şakir Tepe silicifıed tuff, Kayserkale andesite and Çalca Tepe basalt members. Widespread volcanism occured especially in Pliocene in the investigated area. The results of geochemical investigations on volcanic rocks has shown that volcanics of the investigated area are sialic origin completely and that of volcanics, except Çalca Tepe and Kayserkale volcanics, were calcalkaline character. In addition, volcanism initially consists of rhyolit, rhyodacite-dasitic lava, tuff-tuffite and agglomerate and then, changes to andesitic and basaltic lavas. Başören (Kütahya) bentonit deposits are found in Demirli tuff-tuffite member, Davudun perlite and Şakirtepe silicifıed tuffs with rhyolitic, rhyodacite-dacitic composition and formed by alteration of these rocks. The bentonite deposits are seen in white, gray and pink colors. Thickness of deposits varies from 20 - 30 cm to 20 - 30 m. Çayırlık Tepe bentonite deposite is found in perlite and is the biggest deposit of the investigated area. White bentonites occur as lenticular bodies in the green bentonite in crystalline tuffs. Spread of bentonite deposits in the investigated area are concordant with strike of the faults. Bentonite deposits, formed by alteration of tuffs, have zoned structure from centeral parts to outer edge of deposit. Near vertical silica bands are found in bentonite deposits. These morphological data of Başören (Kütahya) bentonites are conform with“Vein Type Hydrothermal Alteration”. The results of scanning electron microscope (SEM) investigations has shown that Başören bentonite deposits formed as montmorillonite of leaf morphology. Dissolution of glass occurs by effect of alteration and is observed extensively in bentonite samples and parent rocks. Spherical shaped opal-CT and dahlia shaped crystobalite are other minerals present abundantly. The results of X ray difractometer (XRD) investigations have shown that Başören bentonites are Ca - bentonite in composition. The bentonites are composed mainly of smectite (montmorillonite), but they also contain some illite and kaolenite. Non clay minerals in bentonites are opal - CT, zeolite (heulandite), cristobalite, quartz, feldspar, calcite and dolomite. ftvtntv VrETİM SIR®15vıı Smectite (monrmorillonite), zeolite (heulandite), mixed layer illite/smectite (I/S), illite, kaolen, opal-CT and crystobalite are determined in XRD investigation of Başören (Kütahya) bentonites. These condition shows that pH, chemical composition and temperature of altering hydrothermal fluids change during alteration. Chemical interpretation of Si02-Zr/Ti02 and Na20+K20-Si02 diagrams show that Başören (Kütahya) bentonites formed by alteration of volcanism products of rhyolitic and rhyodacitic-dacitic composition. Whole-rock chemical analyses of bentonite samples and alteration zones, by comparison with parent rock, represent a net gain of Fe2Û3, MgO and CaO and a net loss of SİO2, Na2Û, K2O and TİO2 during bentonitization. Si and alkaline elements are migrated from the parent rock and have been used formation of smectite. During bentonitization Al is immobile and has been enriched residually. Gain of Ga, Sn, Pb, Zn, Ni, as, Zr, Th, Co and Nb and loss of U, Ta, Cs, Sr and Rb is nearly seen when unaltered rock is compared with alteration zones. Enrichment of major oxides such as Fe203, MgO and CaO and trace elements such as Ga, Sn, Pb, Zn, Ni, as, Zr, Th, Co and Nb indicate adsorbtion of secondary hydrous Fe-Mn oxides and ion- exchange. On the other hand, Light Rare Earth Elements (LREE) are depleted and Heavy Rare Earth Elements (HREE) are enriched during bentonitization. This concentration of HREE was made with insoluble accessory minerals. At present, data available from chemical, mineralogical analysis and technological tests were interpreted and possible sectors for the usage of bentonites were determined. According to thess results; Başören (Kütahya) bentonites can be used in bleaching of oils, clarifying and purifying of wines, as cat litter, detergent and ceramic sectors. Furthermore, it is determined that differences of technological test of Başören (Kütahya) bentonites are connected with variations in mineralogical composition of bentonites.