Karma dentisyonda fonksiyonel posterior çapraz kapanışı olan bireylerde temporomandibuler eklem değişikliklerinin incelenmesi
Evaluation of the changes in temporomandibular joint for patients having functional posterior at mixed dentition stage
  1. Tez No: 157417
  2. Yazar: DEFNE KEÇİK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İLKEN KOCADERELİ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Functional posterior crossbite, Quad-helix, Temporomandibular joint, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Joint vibration analysis, Electromyography, Electrognatography viu
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 283
Özet
ÖZET Keçik D., Karma dentisyonda fonksiyonel posterior çapraz kapanışı olan bireylerde temporomandibuler eklem değişikliklerinin incelenmesi, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Ortodonti Programı Doktora Tezi, Ankara, 2004. Fonksiyonel Posterior Çapraz Kapanış, sentrik ilişkiden maksimum interdijitasyona geçerken mandibulanın fonksiyonel kaymasına neden olan dental interferenslerin oluşturduğu bir malokluzyondur. Bu prospektif çalışmanın amacı karma densiyonda Fonksiyonel posterior çapraz kapanışı olan bireylerde Angle Sınıf I iskeletsel özelliklere sahip bireylerde maksiller darlığı“quad-helix”apareyi ile genişletmektir. Tedavi öncesi ve sonrasında elde edilen verileri, herhangi bir malokluzyonu bulunmayan; çalışma grubu ile aynı yaştaki Angle Sınıf I bireyler ile karşılaştırmak ve bu tedavi sırasında stomatognatik sistemde meydana gelen değişiklikleri incelemektir. Karma densiyonda, fonksiyonel posterior çapraz kapanışı olan 20 kız 15 erkek toplam 35 birey,“quad helix”apareyi ile maksiller genişletme öncesinde ve sonrasında Lateral sefalogram, anteroposterior, submentoverteks ve transkraniyal temporomandibuler eklem radyogramları ile incelenmiştir. Bu kayıtlara ek olarak BioPAK eklem kayıt cihazı kullanılarak eklem vibrasyon analizi ile TME sesleri, yüzey elektrodları ile çiğneme kaslarının elektromiyografik kayıtları ve mandibulanın çiğneme sırasındaki hareketleri elektrognatografik olarak incelenmiştir. Bu kayıtlara ek olarak Manyetik Rezonans Görüntüleme kayıtları elde edilmiştir.“Quad- helix”ile maksiller genişletme yapılan bireylerin bulguları aynı yaş grubunda, 18 kız 13 erkek toplam 31 Angle Sınıf 1 normal okluzyonlu kontrol grubu bireyleri ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası farklılıkların değerlendirilmesinde eşleştirilmiş iki örneklem testi, tedavi ve kontrol grubu değerleri arasındaki farkın değerlendirilmesi için ise bağımsız grubun karşılaştırılmasında t-testi ve Mann-Whitney U testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Keçik D. Evaluation of the changes in temporomandibular joint for patients having functional posterior crossbite at mixed dentition stage, Hacettepe University Health Sciences Institute PhD Thesis in Orthodontics, Ankara, 2004. Functional posterior crossbite is a common malocclusion accompanied by lateral mandibular shift and lower midline deviation due to the reduction in the width of maxillary dental arch. The aim of this prospective study was to examine in detail the morphologic, skeletal, dental and funcitonal effects of functional posterior crossbite and the effects of the maxillary expansion treatment with quad-helix appliance. The experimental group consisted of 35 functional posterior crossbite patients (20 girls, 15 boys) having a mean age of 10,6±1,4 years and the control group consisted of 31 normocclusive indviduals (18 girls, 13 boys) with a mean age of 9,8±1,6 years. Lateral, posteroanterior (PA) and submentovertex (SMV) cephalograms, transcranial temporomandibular joint (TMJ) radiographs, joint vibration analysis (JVA), electromyographic (EMG) recordings and electrognatographic (EGN) recordings were obtained from every patient before and after maxillary expansion. MRIs were taken before treatment for diagnostic purposes. These data were collected only at one time point in the controls. Paired sample t test was used to compare the differences between the pretreatment and posttreatment values. Independent t test and Mann Whitney U test was used to compare the differences between the values of treatment and control groups. The pretreatment PA, SMV and Transcranial TMJ radiographs revealed mandibular asymmetry relative to the cranial base and condylar malpositioning in the glenoid fossa. JVA findings showed different vibrations between crossbite and noncrossbite side as well as the imbalanced EMG findings in the experimental group. EGN findings revealed reversed sequence in most of the before treatment. After treatment the asymmetric morphology and position of the mandible and condyles were eliminated and the stomatognathic system fuctions were normalized. In conclusion; early ortohodontic treatment of functional posterior crossbite vııcreates the optimum conditions for normal growth of the craniofacial skeleton and normal function of stomatognathic system.