Endoskopik sinüs cerrahisi yapılan hastalarda postoperatif dönemde serum fizyolojikle yıkama ve nazal kavite temizliğinin iyileşme üzerine etkisi
The effect of nasal lavage with serum physiologic and cavity cleaning in postoperative period of patients undergone endoscopic sinus surgery
  1. Tez No: 171963
  2. Yazar: ERKUN TUNCER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. YAŞAR ÜNLÜ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Endoskopik sinüs cerrahisinde postoperatif balom, Fonksiyonel endoskopik sinüs cerrahisi, ESC. m, Postoperative care in FESS, functional endoscopic sinus surgery, FESS. IV
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 40
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Endoskopik sinüs cerrahisi (ESC) yapılan hastalarda postoperatif dönemde yıkama ve nazal kavite temizliğinin iyileşme üzerine etkisini incelemek. Hastalar ve metod: Bu çalışmaya, nasal polip ya da kronik rinosinüzit nedeni ile ESC yapılan 40 hasta alındı. Hastaların 25'i erkek, 15'i kadındı ve yaşlan 16-72 arasındaydı. Hastalar iki gruba ayrıldı. I. Grup. ESC yapılan 20 hastanın nazal kaviteleri postoperatif 3-4. günden itibaren 10 gün süreyle günde 2-3 defa serum fizyolojik ile yıkandı II. Grup. 20 hastanın nazal kaviteleri ise yıkanmadı. Her iki gruptaki hastaların sağ nazal kavitelerindeki sekresyon ve krutlar postoperatif 3.-4. günlerde ve sonrasında 2-3 günde bir 10 gün süreyle temizlendi. Sol nazal kavitelere ise bu süre içinde hiç dokunulmadı. 15. günde hastaların sağ ve sol nazal kavitesindeki sekresyon ve krutlar temizlendi. Hastaların nazal kavite görüntüleri operasyon esnasında, postoperatif 15. günde, birinci ve üçüncü aylarda ve daha sonraki kontrollerde kaydedildi. Hastalar sinesi yönünden incelendi. İstatistiksel değerlendirmede Student t testi ve Kikare testleri kullanıldı. Bulgular: I. ve II. gruptaki 40 hastanın sekizer nazal kavitesinde toplam 16 (%20) sinesi gelişti. Bu sineşiler sık ve seyrek kavite balamı yönünden incelendiğinde, sık kavite bakımı yapılan tarafta yedi, seyrek kavite balamı yapılan tarafta ise dokuz sinesi bulundu. Aralarındaki fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildi (P>0.05). Sonuç: ESC sonrasında yapılan nazal lavaj ve kavite bakımı sıklığının sinesi gelişimi üzerine etkisi önemli görünmemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OF NASAL LAVAGE WITH SERUM PHYSIOLOGIC AND CAVITY CLEANING IN POSTOPERATIVE PERIOD OF PATDZNTS UNDERGONE ENDOSCOPIC SINUS SURGERY ABSTRACT Aim: To investigate the effect of nasal lavage with serum physiologic and cavity cleaning in postoperative period of patients undergone endoscopic sinus surgery (ESS). Patients and methods: In this study, 40 patients with nasal polyposis or chronic rhinosinusitis undergone ESS were divided into two groups. Of 40 patients, 25 were males and 15 were females, aged 16 to 72. Group I. In 20 patients performed ESS, nasal lavage with serum physiologic beginning in the postoperative 5th day was performed for 10 days. Group n. In 20 patients performed ESS, no nasal lavage was made. Secretions and crusts in right nasal cavities of patients in Group I and II were cleaned every two or three days for ten days from postoperative day 3-4. No intervention was made in left nasal cavities of patients in Groups I and II during this period. In 15th day, secretion and crusts in left and right nasal cavities of the patients were cleaned. Endoscopic findings of patients were recorded during surgery, postoperative 15th day, first and third day and then later. Findings of nasal cavities in patients were evaluated according to synechiae. Student t test and X2 test were used for statistical analysis. Results: Of 40 patients in Group I and II, totaly 16 synechiae were recorded and they were distrubuted equaly in nasal cavities performed nasal lavage or not. When these synechiae were examined according to frequent and rare cavity cleaning, 7 and 9 synechiae were recorded in cavities cleaned frequently and rarely, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference between two groups (P>0.05). Conclusion: It seems that postoperative nasal lavage and frequency of cavity cleaning after ESS don't effect development of synechiae significantly.