PHPA as a frictional pressure loss reducer and its pressure loss estimation
Sürtünme azaltıcı olarak PHPA ve basınç kayıplarının hesaplanması
- Tez No: 201664
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MEHMET EVREN ÖZBAYOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Petrol ve Doğal Gaz Mühendisliği, Polimer Bilim ve Teknolojisi, Chemical Engineering, Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering, Polymer Science and Technology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sürtünme Azaltıcı, Türbülent Boru Akışı, Polimer �, Drag Reduction, Turbulent Pipe Flow, Polymer
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Petrol ve Doğal Gaz Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı EZ-Mud ? 'ın sürtünme azaltıcı olarak performansını incelemektir. Bu amaçla, değişen debi ve derişimlerde sürtünmeden kaynaklanan basınç kayıplarının incelenebileceği, silindir boru içeren bir akış düzeneği kurulmuştur. Farklı derişim ve debilerdeki Baroid EZ-Mud ? ' dan oluşan su bazlı çamur ile boru akışı deneyleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Her bir akış için basınç kaybı değerleri kaydedilmiştir. Teorik basınç kaybı değerlerini elde etmek için Fann (Couette) tipi bir viskometre kullanılarak her bir çamur örneğinin akış özellikleri belirlenmiştir. Teorik ve ölçülen basınç kaybı değerleri karşılaştırılmıştır. Sonuçlar gösterdi ki, Baroid EZ-Mud ? derişimi arttırıldıkça sürtünmeden kaynaklanan basınç kaybında % 60'a ulaşan önemli ölçüde bir azalma meydana gelmektedir. Farklı derişimlerde EZ-Mud ? kullanılarak gerçekleştirilen akış düzeneği deneylerinden elde edilen veriler kullanılarak, EZ-Mud ? derişimi ve Reynolds sayısının fonksiyonu olan bir sürtünme katsayısı ilişkisi geliştirilmiştir. Önerilen bu ilişkinin performansı ayrıca daha önce geliştirilmiş olan literatürdeki diğer ilişkiler ile kar şılaş tırılmı ştır. Geliştirilen ilişkiyle elde edilen sürtünme katsayısı kullanılarak, sürtünmeden kaynaklanan basınç kayıpları en fazla % ±15 hata oranı ile hesaplanabilirken, varolan diğer modeller sürtünmeden kaynaklanan basınç kayıplarını bu çalışmada önerilen ilişki kadar doğru tahmin edememektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
As the demand of oil and gas is increasing, using the existing reservoirs more efficiently as well as searching for new reservoirs is mandatory. Most undiscovered reservoirs are in deep or ultra-deep offshore locations, where drilling to such targets are very difficult with the available fluid circulation technology, since there exists a significant frictional pressure loss due to extreme long wellbores. In order to reduce the frictional pressure losses inside the drillstring, frictional drag reducers are used. Frictional drag reducers are mostly high molecular weight linear polymer molecules and can be used with water or hydrocarbon based solvents. The system used in this study is Baroid EZ-MudÔ water solutions. Baroid EZ-MudÔ is a liquid polymer emulsion containing partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide / polyacrylate (PHPA) co-polymer. This study aims to observe the performance of EZ-Mud as a frictional drag reducer. For this purpose, a flow loop that consisted of a circular pipe where the frictional pressure losses can be observed under various flow rates and concentrations is developed. Pipe flow experiments were performed using water-based mud generated using different concentrations of Baroid EZ-MudÔ at different flow rates. Differential pressure values were recorded for each run. Rheological properties of each mud sample were determined using Fann (Couette) viscometer in order to determine the theoretical frictional pressure losses. Theoretical and measured frictional pressure losses were compared. Results showed that, as the concentration of EZ-MudÔ was increased, considerable frictional drag reduction as high as 60% was observed. Based on the experimental data obtained from the flow loop using EZ-MudÔ with different concentrations, a friction factor correlation as a function of Reynolds Number and EZ-MudÔ concentration is developed. The proposed correlation performance was also compared with the existing correlations from the literature. It has been observed that, frictional pressure losses using the developed friction factor could be estimated within an error range of maximum ±15 %, whereas, the existing models could not predict frictional pressure losses as accurate as the proposed model.