Romatoid artritin temporomandibular eklem ve çiğneme kasları üzerindeki etkilerinin klinik, radyolojik ve manyetik rezonans görüntüleme yöntemleriyle değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effects of rheumatoid arthritis on temporomandibular joint and masticatory muscles by clinical, radiographic and magnetic resonance imaging methods
  1. Tez No: 229878
  2. Yazar: DERYA YILDIRIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HASAN HÜSEYİN YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rheumatoid arthritis, temporomandibular joint, masticatory muscle, magnetic resonance imaging, lateral panoramic radiography
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Oral Diagnoz ve Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Romatoid Artrit (RA), etiyolojisi tam olarak bilinmeyen, ilk olarak eklemleri tutan kronik enflamatuvar bir sistemik hastalıktır. RA'in özellikle şiddetli gözlendiği durumlarda temporomandibular eklem (TME) sıklıkla etkilenmektedir.Bu çalışmanın amacı RA hastalarında TME ve çiğneme kaslarının durumunu değerlendirmektir.Çalışmaya 28 (yaş ortalaması, 44±8.49) RA hastası ve 29 sağlıklı (yaş ortalaması, 45.75±9.12) birey dahil edildi. Çalışmaya katılan bireylerin klinik muayenesi yapıldıktan sonra bireyler panoramik radyograf, lateral panoramik radyograf ve manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MRG) ile değerlendirildi. Panoramik radyografta kondiler yükseklik, ramus yüksekliği ve gonial açı değerleri; lateral panoramik radyograf ile kondiler erozyon ve kondiler hareket belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic inflammatory systemic disease with an unknown etiology that involves the joints dominantly. The temporomandibular joint (TMJ) is often affected in RA, particularly in its severe form.The aim of this study was to investigate the condition of the temporomandibular joint and masticatory muscles in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.28 RA patients (mean age 44±8.49) and 29 healthy person (mean age 45.75±9.12) involved in the study. They were clinically examined. Condyler height, ramus height and gonial angle were measured on panoramic radiography. Lateral panoramic radiography was performed to evaluate condyler erosion and condyler movement, and craniofacial MRI was performed to evaluate TMJ and masticatory muscle thickness and area.The mean maximal interincisal distance, range of lateral, retrusive and protrusive motion were all lesser in RA group and only the mean of retrusive motion measurement was found statistically significant between the two groups (p< 0.05). Morning stiffness (p< 0.01), pain of the right and left TMJ (p< 0.05) and tenderness of the left TMJ were significantly common in RA group. Lateral panoramic radiography revealed a distinct erosion in 10.7% (3/28) and restricted condylar movement in 53.6% (15/28) of RA patients. Statistical significance was found between the mean value of RF and distinct condylar erosion in RA group. MRI findings revealed condylar erosion and effusion in one RA patient and atrophic changes of masticatory muscles observed in one RA patient. There was no statistical significance between RA and healthy groups for the masticatory muscle thickness and area measurements. RA patients revealed negative correlation between right gonial angle measurement and right-left masseter, medial pterygoid muscle thickness and between right condyler height measurement and right-left lateral pterygoid muscle thickness. Positive correlation was found between right-left masseter thickness and condyler height and between right-left ramus height and masseter, lateral pterigoid, medial pterigoid muscle thickness. RA patients revealed positive correlation between right-left masseter muscle area measurement and right condyler height. Left medial pterigoid muscle area and right-left ramus height, and gonial angle measurement were revealed negative correlation.TMJ and masticatory system complaints were significantly more and common in RA patients. It was thought that the mean duration of RA should be associated with the TMJ complaints. MRI findings revealed no statistical difference about the masticatory muscle involvement between RA and healthy group, but the correlation between masticatory muscle thickness and ramus height was conspicious in RA patients. Future larger sample sized studies are required to evaluate the effects of rheumatoid arthritis on TMJ and masticatory muscles.