MEFV geni̇nde farkli mutasyonlari ve genoti̇pleri̇ olan ai̇lesel akdeni̇z ateşi̇ hastalarinda i̇nterlöki̇n-1(IL-1) ve i̇nterlöki̇n-1 reseptör antagoni̇sti̇ (ILRN1) gen poli̇morfi̇zmleri̇ni̇n kli̇ni̇k seyi̇r ve tedavi̇ i̇le i̇li̇şki̇si̇
the analysis of interleukin-1 reseptor antagonist and i̇nterleukin - IL-1Β gene polymorphisims in fmf patients who have different mefv mutations and different genotypes : Do they associated with colchicine resistance and disease severity
  1. Tez No: 365857
  2. Yazar: EMİNE ÖZLEM ÇAM DELEBE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AFİG BERDELİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: MEFV, FMF, IL-1β, IL-1 Ra, polimorfizim, MEFV, FMF, IL-1β, IL-1 Ra, polymorphisms
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 175
Özet
Ailevi Akdeniz Ateşi (FMF) tekrarlayan ateş ve seröz zarların iltihabı ile karakterize resesif geçişli otoinflamatuar bir hastalıktır.AAA tanısı genellikle klinik bulgularla konulmakta ve genetik incelemelerle desteklenmektedir.Moleküler genetik tekniklerin tanıdaki yeri gün geçtikçe artmaktadır. MEFV üzerinde 150'den fazla mutasyon tespit edilmiş ve bu mutasyonlar hastalığın şiddeti ile ilişkilendirilmiştir Ailevi Akdeniz Ateşi klinik heterojeniteye sahip bir hastalıktır .Hastalığın kliniği hastadan hastaya değişmektedir. Aynı MEFV mutasyonuna sahip hastalarda bile hastalığın kliniği geniş bir spektrum sergilemektedir. IL-1B otoinflamatuar hastalıkların ve Ailevi Akdeniz Ateşinin patogenezinde önemli role sahip bir sitokindir.IL-1 B sistemik inflamasyonda majör rol oynar. IL-1B ve onun antagonisti olan IL-1Ra arasındaki dengenin bozulması inflamasyonu tetikler. Çalışmamızda IL1-B ve IL-1Ra gen polimorfizlerinin AAA hastalığının şiddetine ve kolşisin direncine etkisi araştırıldı. Metot: 160 AAA hastası ile 100 sağlıklı çocuk (kontrol grubu) çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların ayrıntılı medikal öykülerini ve demografik verilerini kapsayan olgu rapor formları dolduruldu. Hastalara ait demografik ve tıbbi veriler toplandı. Hasta ve kontrol grubuna ait numunelerde: PCR-RFLP kullanılarak IL-1B + 3953 (C/T) polimorfizmi, PCR kullanarak IL-1Ra VNTR polimorfizimleri çalışılarak genotiplendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması:119.6± 53.4 ay (min-max.: 13-217), semptomlarının başlma yaşı ise ortalama 64±41.1ay (min.-max.: 2-192), tanı yaşları:88.3±7.0 ay (min.-max.: 13-204) olarak saptandı. Tanı gecikme süresi ortalama 24.4 aydı. Hastalarda ve sağlıklı kontrol grubunda IL-1+ 3953 (C/T) ve IL- 1Ra VNTR polimorfizimlerinin allel ve genotipleri karşılaştırıldı.IL-1Ra ait ILRN2 genotipinin ve IL-1 B +3953 (C/T) polimorfizmine ait T allel sıklığının AAA hastalarında kontrol grubuna göre artığı gösterildi (p:0.006) (p:0.007) Ancak III hastaların kliniklerine etkileri tesbit edilmedi.Ağır hastalık skoru ve kolşisin direnci ile ilişkileri saptanmadı. Sonuç: IL-1B +3953 (C/T) polimorfizmi ve IL-1Ra polimorfizmlerinin kolşisin direnci ile ilişkisi saptanmadı ve bu polimorfizmlerin hastalıkta ağırlaştırıcı etkisi saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Familial Mediterranean Fever (FMF) is a recessively inherited autoinflammatory disorder characterised by recurrent, self-limited attacks of fever and inflammation of serous membranes (peritonitis, pleuritis, pericarditis, arthritis). The diagnosis is made according to clinical findings and supported bygenetic analysis .Moleculergenetic techniques are increasingly used in diagnosing FMF. More than 150 mutations have been identified on MEFV and these mutations correlate with the severity of disease. M694V mutation is the most common in Turkish population and other populations .Homozygote M694V mutation is also associated with the severity of disease. FMF is a clinically heterogeneous disease. Clinical features of FMF are variable from a patient to another .Even in patients having the same mutation, there can be different clinical spectrum.It is not exactly known why some patients have more severe disease and some have not. IL-1B plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of inflammation in autoinflamatory disorders such as FMF. IL-1B is a majör mediator of fever and systemic inflammation. In the case of IL-1 mediated immune response, the pro-inflammatory response is downregulated by IL-1Ra. The balance between IL-1 and its competitive antagonist IL-1Ra may contribute to various inflammatory diseases .In view of the inflammatory nature of FMF disease we have invastigated whether IL-1B and IL-1 reseptor antagonist gene polymorphisims may cause more severe disease and resistance to colchicine . Material and Method: Hundred and sixty patients diagnosed as FMF and a 100 healthy controls were included to our study.Detailed demographic and medical data based on a structured questionnaire and medical records were collected.160 FMF patients and 100 healthy controls samples were genotyped for IL-1B+3953 (C/T) polymorphisms using PCR-RFLP and for IL-1Ra VNTR polymorphisms using PCR. V Results: Mean age of the patients was 119.6± 53.4 months (min-max.: 13- 217). Mean age at the onset of the symptoms was 64±41.1 months (min.-max.: 2- 192) mean age of diagnosis was detected as 88.3±7.0 months (min.-max.: 13-204). When ages at the onset of the complaints and mean age at diagnosis were evaluated, mean time of delay for diagnosis was detected as 24.4 months . The allele and genotype frequencies of IL-1+ 3953 (C/T) and IL-1Ra VNTR polymorphisms in FMF patients were all compared with those in controls. Our results showed that the ILRN 2 genotype was more frequent in FMF patients compared with controls (p:0.006) and IL-1B +3953 (C/T) polymorphisms was more frequent in FMF patients compared with controls (p:0.007). However, in our study neither IL-1B gene polymorphism: IL-1B+3953 (C/T) nor IL-1Ra genotypes, showed an association with severity of the disease and these polymorphisms are not associated with the resistance of colchicine. Conclusion: IL-1B +3953 (C/T) polymorphisms and IL-1Ra polymorphisms are not associated with resistance of colchicine in FMF patients. These polymorphisms had no effect on the severity of the disease.