Şizofreni tedavisi almış bireylerin taburculuk sonrası erken dönemde hemşirelik bakım gereksinimleri ve öz-bakım güçlerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of the nursing care needs and self care agency of individuals upon receiving treatment for schizophrenia in the early period after discharge
- Tez No: 396208
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KADRİYE BULDUKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Schizophrenia, patient discharge, nursing care, self care, self care agency, psychiatric nursing, needs
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Bu çalışma, şizofreni tedavisi almış bireylerin taburcu olduktan sonraki erken dönemde hemşirelik bakım gereksinimleri ve öz-bakım güçlerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırmaya Nisan 2013-Nisan 2014 tarihleri arasında bir üniversite hastanesinin psikiyatri kliniğinde yatarak tedavi gördükten sonra taburcu olan ve araştırmaya alınma kriterlerine uygun olan 31 birey alınmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin toplanmasında bireylerin tanıtıcı özelliklerinin ve taburculuk sonrası bakım gereksinimlerinin belirlenmesine yönelik Bakım Gereksinimleri Belirleme Formu ile Öz-bakım Gücü Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotlar, Kolmogorov-Smirnov, t-testi, Tek yönlü (One way) varyans analiz (ANOVA) testi, Duncan çoklu karşılaştırma testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out to investigate the care needs and self-care capacities of schizophrenia patients discharged from psychiatry clinic and at the early stage of post hospitalization. Here, 31 schizophrenia patients hospitalized in the psychiatry clinic of a university hospital between April 2013 and April 2014 and discharged from hospital and having the survey criteria's were examined in this study. The self-care capacities scale and the care needs questionnaire were used to determine the descriptive characteristics of individuals and the needs of care following the hospitalization period. While evaluating the data, descriptive statistical methods, Kolmogorov Smirnov, t-test, One Way Anova Test and Duncan test are used. Lastly, cronbach alpha values were calculated to determine the reliability of the scales. According to the results, the average age of the patients was 35.58±11.57. %58.1 of the patients was female and %41.9 of the patients was male.The average age related with the beginning of the illness was 23.81±8.38. In addition, the average score for the patient's self-care capacities was 99.32±21.86 and the top point of the scale was 136 and the low point of the scale was 46. It was determined that patients who were single, did not have any children and had another family member with mental illness had a lower average score for the patient's self-care capacities than the others (p0.05). The study was stated that the vast majority of individuals explain the schizophrenia as“trouble, despair, difficult, bad luck”and they do not have any knowledge of the course and treatment of the illness, they need further information and assistance for medicine use after treatment and to deal with symptoms. It was observed in the study that these patients' roles in the family as a wife, a husband or a child and patients' close relationships with the society were negatively affected because of the illness. It was seen that these patients did not have any support during the course of illness and treatment period except their family. Lastly, it was stated that patients' religious faith and spiritual feelings were negatively affected by the disease. It was determined that in the view of self care needs, schizophrenic patients need help about these domains such as self-conceptualization, problem solving and coping, knowledge requirements, social roles and relationships, environment security, self-care, sleep disturbances, and spirituality after post- discharge period. According to this, mental health professionals should also take into consideration the aforementioned issues before deciding to discharge their patients from the hospital. It is thought that for these individuals after post discharge period, determination of patients' self care levels and care needs are the key points in order to support them with proper care and develop support systems