Bronkoskopik işlem yapılan hematolojik maligniteli olgularda trombositopeni yönetimi ve trombositopeniye bağlı komplikasyonların retrospektif incelemesi
Retrospective analysis of thrombocytopenia related complications and management of thrombocytopenia in patients treated for the reason of hematologic malignancy and undergoing bronchoscopy
  1. Tez No: 435744
  2. Yazar: FATİH YILDIRIM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FAHİR ÖZKALEMKAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Trombositopeni, Bronkoskopi, Hematoloji, Thrombocytopenia, Bronchoscopy, Hematology
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 35
Özet
Hematolojik malign hastalıkların takip ve tedavisinin yapıldığı kliniklerde görüntüleme yöntemleriyle saptanan akciğer infiltrasyonlarının değerlendirilmesinde tanısal katkıları olması dolayısı ile fiberoptik bronkoskopi (FOB) uygulamaları önemli yer tutmaktadır. Hematolojik maligniteli hastaların sıklıkla trombositopenik olmaları FOB uygulamaları öncesi kanama ile ilgili komplikasyonlar açısından klinisyenlerde çekince oluşturmaktadır. FOB uygulanan trombositopenik hastalarda kanama ile ilgili komplikasyonlar ve trombositopeni yönetimi üzerine yapılan çalışma sayısı ise çok azdır. Bu çalışmada, 01.01.2005 – 20.10.2015 tarihleri arasında erişkin hematoloji kliniğinde yatan ve bronkoskopik işlem yapılan 150 hematolojik maligniteli olguda trombositopeni yönetimi ve trombositopeniye bağlı gelişen komplikasyonlar retrospektif olarak incelendi. FOB yapılan 150 hastadan trombosit sayısı 100×109/L'nin altında olan 114 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların tümü hematoloji kliniğinde yatan ve göğüs hastalıkları uzmanları tarafından FOB yapılan hematolojik malignite sebebi ile tedavi alan hastalardı. FOB endikasyonu 1 hastada izole hemoptizi iken diğer 113 hastada akciğerlerde gelişen infiltrasyonlar FOB endikasyonu nedeniydi. 114 hastanın 4'ünde (%3,5) bronkoskopik işlemle ilişkilendirilebilecek komplikasyon gelişti. Komplikasyonların 3'ü (%2,6) kanama ile ilgili iken 1'i (%0,08) aritmi (supraventriküler taşikardi) şeklindeydi. Kanama ile ilgili komplikasyon gelişen hastaların 1'i BTS (British Thoracic Society) sınıflamasına göre ''no bleeding'' (aspirasyon gerektirmeyen kendiliğinden duran kanama bulguları varlığı) grubu, 1'i ''mild bleeding'' (aspirasyon gerektiren fakat kendiliğinden duran kanama bulguları varlığı) grubu iken 1 hastada işlem sonrasında replasman gerektirmeyen kendiliğinden gerileyen hemoptizi gelişmişti. Trombosit değerleri 0-30×109/L arasında olan 32, 30-50×109/L arasında olan 47 ve 50-100×109/L arasında olan 35 hasta kanama ile ilgili komplikasyon gelişme oranları açısından birbiri ile karşılaştırıldığında bu gruplar arasında anlamlı farklılık saptanmadı. Çalışmaya dahil edilen trombosit değeri 50×109/L'nin altında olan hastaların çoğuna aplazik dönemde ve febril olmaları dolayısı ile proflaktik trombosit replasmanı yapılmıştı. FOB yapılan trombositopenik hastalarda trombositopeni derecesi ile kanama ile ilgili komplikasyon gelişme riski arasında anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmadı. Bu çalışma, çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların homojen bir grup oluşturması açısından özellikle önem arz etmekte ve diğer benzer çalışmalardan bu yönüyle ayrılmaktadır. Sonuç olarak deneyimli göğüs hastalıkları uzmanları tarafından yapılan FOB uygulamalarının yakın klinik takibin mümkün olduğu trombositopenik hastalarda kanama komplikasyonu gelişmesi açısından güvenli işlemler olduğu kanısına varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
FOB (fiberoptic bronchoscopy) applications are considered very important in clinics where patients with hematologic malignancy are treated and followed. The reason is that, FOB applications provide lots of benefits regarding to evaluation of lung infiltration which is identified by imaging methods. Patients with the hematologic malign disease often have severe thrombocytopenia. Clinicians have become concerned that situation before the FOB applications because bleeding complication can be seen during and after fob applications. Furthermore, there have been limited numbers of study related to management of thrombocytopenia and bleeding-related complication on thrombocytopenic patients. In this study, we have been analyzed management of thrombocytopenia and thrombocytopenia related complication in adult 150 patient treated for the reason of hematologic malignancy and undergoing bronchoscopy in hematology inpatient clinic, between the dates January 1, 2005 and October 20, 2015. 114 patients whose platelets count below 100×109/L from 150 patients undergoing FOB were included in the study. All of the patients were in hematology clinic undergone FOB by pulmonologist, received a treatment for the reason of hematological malignancy. While FOB indication was isolated hemoptysis in a patient, it was growing infiltration in lung in other 113 patients. Development of the complication related to brochoscopic procedure was appeared 4 of 114 patient. (3,5%) While three of complications (2,6%) were related to bleeding, one of them (0,08%) was related to arrhythmia (supraventricular tachycardia). According to BTS classification, one of the patients who developing complication related to bleeding was group of“no bleeding”(existence of bleeding evidence: stop bleeding by itself, not requiring aspiration). Other one was group of“mild bleeding”(existence of bleeding evidence: stop bleeding by itself, requiring aspiration). Hemoptysis, which was not required replacement after operation and regress spontaneously was developed in one patient. Moreover, according to platelets count, there were three types of groups. First group included 32 patients whose platelets count were between 0-30×109/L. Second group included 47 patients whose platelets count were between 30-50×109/L and last group included 35 patients whose platelets count were between 50-100×109/L. There was no significant difference between these three groups when grow rate of bleeding complication compared to each other. In this study, most of the patients whose platelet counts were under the 50×109/L was administrated prophylactic platelet replacement due to being in aplasic period and febrile. There was no significant relationship between thrombocytopenia level and risk of bleeding complications in thrombocytopenic patients undergoing FOB. This scientific research is so important especially for the creation of a homogeneous group of patients included in the study. This study concluded that FOB applications by doing experienced pulmonologist in close clinical follow-up of thrombocytopenic patients were safe operations in terms of development of bleeding complication.