Postpartum bakım yönetiminde simülasyona dayalı eğitimin hemşirelik öğrencilerinin memnuniyet ve öz etkililik- yeterlilik düzeyleri üzerine etkisi
The effect of simulation-based training on self satisfaction, self efficacy-competence levels of nursing students in postpartum care management
- Tez No: 531133
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞENAY ÜNSAL ATAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, pleasure, postpartum period, self efficacy-compentence, simulation based education, students
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 175
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma postpartum bakım yönetiminde simülasyona dayalı eğitimin hemşirelik öğrencilerinin memnuniyet ve öz etkililik-yeterlilik düzeyleri üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi amacıyla ön test- son test kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel çalışma olarak yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Ege Üniversitesi Hemşirelik Fakültesi mesleki beceri laboratuvarında oluşturulan simülasyon laboratuvarında yapılan çalışmanın örneklemini 2017-2018 öğretim yılı güz döneminde Ege Üniversitesi Hemşirelik Fakültesi dördüncü sınıfta öğrenim gören 92 öğrenci oluşturmuştur. Çalışmaya katılan öğrenciler basit rastgele örnekleme tekniğine göre girişim ve kontrol gruplarına ayrılmıştır. Girişim grubuna simülasyona dayalı eğitim uygulanırken, kontrol grubuna senaryolaştırılmış bir hasta vakası üzerinden bakım planı şeklinde vaka uygulaması yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın verileri Öğrencilerin Tanıtıcı Özellikleri Veri Toplama Formu, Eğitim Yöntemlerinden Memnuniyet Anketi, Öz etkililik- Yeterlilik Ölçeği, Simülasyon Tasarım Ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Girişim ve kontrol grupları arasında homojenlik testi için demografik değişkenler (yaş, cinsiyet, başarı düzeyi) ve diğer niteliksel verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Pearson Ki-Kare testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde frekans, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma, Mann Whitney U testi, Wilcoxon İşaretli Sıra Testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan öğrencilerin %84.8'i kadındır, %63'ü hemşirelik mesleğini iş bulma olanağı fazla olduğu için seçmiştir. Öğrencilerin %72.8'i hemşirelik bölümünde okumaktan memnunken, %78.3'ü eğitim sisteminden memnun değildir. Araştırma verilerine göre girişim ve kontrol grubu arasında öz etkililik-yeterlilik düzeyleri açısından anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır (p=0.696>0.05). Simülasyona dayalı eğitim uygulamasının yapıldığı girişim grubunun, kontrol grubuna göre memnuniyet düzeyi anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur (p=0.002
Özet (Çeviri)
The Effect of Simulation Based Training on Self Satisfaction, Self Efficacy-Competence Levels of Nursing Students in Postpartum Care Management Aim: This study is performed to examine the effect of simulation-based training in postpartum care manegement on satisfaction and self efficacy-compentence levels of nursing students. It was conducted as a semi-experimental pre-test post-test study with a control group. Method: The sample of the study consisted of 92 fourth-year students of Ege University Nursing Faculty. It was conducted in the autumn semester of the academic year 2017-2018 in the simulation laboratory of Ege University Nursing Faculty. The participating students were divided into experimental and control groups by a simple randomization sampling technique. Simulation-based teaching was applied to the experimental group, while the control group received a case study in the form of a care plan on a scenario-based case. The researchers collected data using a Students' Descriptive Characteristics Data Collection Form, a Questionnaire on Satisfaction with Education Methods, a Self-Efficacy-Adequacy Scale, and a Simulation Design Scale. The Pearson chi-square test was used to test homogeneity between the experimental and control groups in comparing demographic variables (age, gender and success level) and other qualitative data. Results: Frequencies, percentages, means, standard deviations, the Mann Whitney U test and the Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test were used in the evaluation of data. It was found that 84.8% of the participating students were female, and that 63% had chosen the nursing profession because it gave them a better chance of finding a job, and while 72.8% of the students were satisfied with studying in the nursing department, 78.3% were unhappy with the education system. According to the research data, there was no significant difference between the experimental and control groups with regard to self-efficacy-compentence levels (p = 0.696 > 0.05). Students in the experimental group evaluated the simulation with a high level of positivity. Conclusion: In conclusion, the nursing students were satisfied with the simulation-based method of education in postpartum care management. It is thought that the use of simulation-based education in nursing training will have positive results.