Türkiye olimpiyatlara hazırlık merkezlerine devam eden sporcuların antrenörlerinin davranışlarını değerlendirme algılarının incelenmesi
A research on the perceptions of athletes exercising for the olympic preparation centers Turkey regarding the behaviors of their coaches
- Tez No: 584041
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYDOĞAN SOYGÜDEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Coach, Athlete, Behaviour, Perception, Sportsman perception
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 160
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma Türkiye Olimpiyatlara Hazırlık Merkezlerine (TOHM) devam eden sporcuların, antrenörlerinin davranışlarını değerlendirme algıları arasındaki farklılıkların incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal Metod: Verilerin toplanması için Côté ve diğ.,(1999) tarafından geliştirilen ve Türkçe uyarlaması Yapar ve İnce, (2014)'nin yaptığı Sporcular İçin Antrenör Davranışlarını Değerlendirme Ölçeği (SADDÖ) ve kişisel bilgi formu kullanılmıştır. Türkiye genelinde faaliyet gösteren TOHM'da bulunan mevcut sporcular arasından gönüllülük esasıyla ulaşılan 13 yaş ve üzeri (n=372) sporcu oluşturmuştur. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 17 istatistik paket programı kullanılmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan sporcuların demografik özelliklerinin belirlenmesinde frekans, yüzde gibi betimsel istatistiklerden, antrenör davranışları arasındaki algı düzeylerinin belirlenmesinde bağımsız örneklem t testi kullanılmış, tek yönlü varyans analizi yapılmış, gruplar arasındaki farklılıklarda Post Hoc Tukey testinden faydalınılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This research was done to investigate the differences between the athlete's perception of coach's behaviour assessment who are going to the Turkey Olympic Preparation Centers. (TOHM) Material Method: For data collection, Coaching Behaviour Scale for Sport (CBS-S) which was developed by Côté, et al.(1999) and adapted to Turkish by Yapar and İnce (2014) and Personal Information Form were used. Aged 13 and over (n=372) athletes among the available athletes whom reached on a voluntary basis in Turkey Olympic Preparation Centers (TOHM) which is active across Turkey created the data. SPSS 17 (Statistical Package for Social Scientists) statistics program was used for data analysis. In the determination of demographic characteristics of the athletes participating in the study, benefited from frequency, descriptive statistics such as percentage, independent sample t-test was used to determine the level of perception among coach's behaviours, one-way analysis of variance was performed, Post Hoc Tukey test was used for the differences between the groups. The significance value was accepted as (P=0,05). Findings: In the study, significant differences in the athlete's perception of coach's behaviour assessment, national or non-national, boarding and day athlete, and geographic region variables were found. It was determined that day athletes evaluated their coach's behaviour more positively than boarding athletes, athletes in the Aegean region were more favourable than other regions, while the most negative evaluation was observed in Mediterranean region athletes. Result: At the end of the study, according to the assessment of the athletes, it was determined that the coaches in the Aegean region had better relations with the athletes than other regions, boarding athletes evaluated their coaches more negatively than day athletes, the athletes who work in the gym evaluated their coaches more positively than the athletes who do outdoor sports and national athletes were more critical in coach's behaviour assessment.