COVID-19 geçirmiş bireylerde yorgunluğun yaşam kalitesine etkisi
The effect of fatigue on quality of life in individuals suffered from COVID-19
- Tez No: 717930
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YASEMİN YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Covid-19, Yorgunluk, YaĢam Kalitesi, Covid-19, Fatigue, Quality of Life
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Covid-19 geçirmiĢ bireylerde yorgunluğun yaĢam kalitesine etkisini incelemek amacıyla yapılmıĢtır. Gereç ve Yöntem: AraĢtırmanın örneklemi; Covid-19 enfeksiyonunu geçirmiĢ dahil edilme kriterlerini karĢılayan 200 bireyden oluĢmuĢtur. ÇalıĢma ġubat 2021-ġubat 2022 tarihleri arasında yürütülmüĢtür. ÇalıĢma verileri; hasta tanıtım formu olan bireylerin demografik bilgileri, sağlık bilgilerinin yer aldığı araĢtırmacı tarafından hazırlanmıĢ bir form, Yorgunluk ġiddeti Skalası ve SF-36 YaĢam Kalitesi Ölçeği ile sanal bir kartopu yaklaĢımı kullanılarak yaygınlaĢtırılan bir çevrimiçi Google Form bağlantısının elektronik haberleĢme araçları kullanılarak, kiĢiler tarafından paylaĢılmasıyla yürütülmüĢtür. Bulgular: ÇalıĢmaya katılan bireylerin yaĢ ortalaması 31,12±8,09 olup, bireylerin %73,0'ü kadındır. ÇalıĢmamıza dahil edilen Covid-19 geçirmiĢ bireylerin %80,0'ninde Ģiddetli yorgunluk olduğu saptanmıĢtır. Katılımcıların yorgunluk Ģiddeti puanı min. 10 ile max. 63 puandan değerlendirilerek ortalaması 46,47±11,49 olup, bireylerin cinsiyetleri ile yorgunluk Ģiddeti arasında (p ˂ 0.05, U=2673) ve kronik hastalık varlığı (p˂0.05, U=2284.5) arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmıĢtır. AraĢtırmada kronik hastalıklar arasında ise; kalp hastalıkları ile yorgunluk Ģiddeti arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmıĢtır (p˂0.05, U=57.5). ÇalıĢmaya katılan bireylerin ―YaĢam Kalitesi Ölçeği‖ Alt Boyutlarından olan ―Fiziksel fonksiyon‖ puan ortalaması 67,4±26,38, ―Sosyal iĢlevsellik‖ puan ortalaması 52,06±13,54, ―Fiziksel rol güçlüğü‖ puan ortalaması 47,88±44,54, ―Emosyonel Rol Güçlüğü‖ puan ortalaması 49,17±45,93, ―Ruhsal sağlık‖ puan ortalaması 47,62±15,5, ―Enerji‖ puan ortalaması 44,68±15,09, ―Ağrı‖ puan ortalaması 38,94±27,84, ―Genel sağlık algısı‖ puan ortalaması 51,45±9,75 ve ―Geçen yıl değiĢiklik‖ puan ortalaması 36,63±2363 olarak belirlenmiĢtir. Bireylerin cinsiyetleri ile yaĢam kalitesinin alt boyutlarından ağrı puanları açısından gruplar arasında (U=348.5, p=0.008), kronik hastalık olmasına göre yaĢam kalitesinin alt boyutlarından ―Fiziksel fonksiyon‖ (U=1822, p=0.001), ―Fiziksel rol güçlüğü‖ (U=2375, p=0.001), ―Emosyonel rol güçlüğü‖ (U=2624, p=0.001), ―Ağrı‖ (U=2714.5, p=0.001) ve geçen yılki sağlık durumuna oranla değiĢiklik (U=2845.5, p=0.003) puanları açısından gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmıĢtır Sonuç: Bireylerin yorgunluk Ģiddeti puanları ile yaĢam kalitesi ―Fiziksel fonksiyon‖, ―Fiziksel rol güçlüğü‖, ―Emosyonel rol güçlüğü‖, ―Ruhsal sağlık‖ ve geçen yıl değiĢiklik puanları arasında orta ve zayıf düzeyde, ağrı puanları arasında orta düzeyde, pozitif yönde anlamlı korelasyon bulunmuĢtur. Covid-19 geçirmiĢ bireylerde yorgunluğun yaĢam kalitesini etkilediği düĢünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study was conducted to determine the effect of fatigue on the quality of life in individuals who have suffered from Covid-19. Materials and Methods: The sample of the research; Consisted of 200 individuals who had experienced the Covid-19 infection and met the inclusion criteria. The study will be carried out between February 2021 and February 2022. Study data; The patient information form will be carried out by sharing a form prepared by the researcher with the demographic information and health information of the individuals, the ―Fatigue Severity Scale‖ and the ―SF-36 Quality of Life Scale‖, and an online Google Form link that has been disseminated using a virtual snowball approach by using electronic communication tools. Results: The average age of the individuals participating in the study was 31.12±8.09, and 73.0% were female. It was found that 80.0% of the individuals who had suffered from Covid-19 included in our study had severe fatigue. The fatigue severity score of the participants was evaluated from a min. of 10 to a max. of 63, and the average was 46.47±11.49, and statistically significant difference was found among the difference between the gender of the individuals and the severity of fatigue (p ˂ 0.05 , U=2673) and the presence of chronic disease (p˂0.05 , U=2284.5) Among the chronic diseases within the scope of the research; A statistically significant difference was found between heart diseases and the severity of fatigue (p˂0.05 , U=57.5). The mean score of“Physical function”, which is one of the SubDimensions of the ―Quality of Life Scale‖ of the individuals included in the study, is 67.4±26.38, the mean score of“Social functionality”is 52.06±13.54, and the mean score of“Physical role difficulty”is 47.88±44 ,54, ―Emotional Role Difficulty‖ mean score 49.17±45.93, ―Mental health‖ mean score 47.62±15.5, ―Energy‖ mean score 44.68±15.09, ―Pain‖ mean score The mean score of 38.94±27.84, ―Perception of general health‖ is 51.45±9.75, and the mean score of ―change in the last year‖ is 36.63±2363. There was a statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of gender and pain scores (U=348.5, p=0.008), which is one of the sub- dimensions of quality of life, and between the groups in terms of changes in physical function (U=1822, p=0.001), physical role difficulty (U=2375, p=0.001), emotional role difficulty (U=2624, p=0.001), pain (U=2714.5, p=0.001) and change compared to last year's health status (U=2845.5, p=0.003), which are sub-dimensions of quality of life according to chronic disease. Conclusion: A moderate and weak correlation was found between the fatigue severity scores of the individuals and their quality of life ―Physical function‖, ―Physical role difficulty‖, ―Emotional role difficulty‖, ―Mental health‖ and last year change scores, and a moderate and positive significant correlation was found between pain scores. It is thought that the finding of fatigue in individuals who have experienced Covid-19 affects the quality of life.