Hipertansiyon tedavisi alan hastaların tedavi uyumları ve ilişkili faktörlerin incelenmesi
Evaluation of treatment adaptation of hypertension patients with hill-bone hypertension adjustment scaleand depression anxiety stress scale
- Tez No: 719162
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HACER HİCRAN MUTLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hipertansiyon, Hill-Bone Tedaviye Uyum Ölçeği, Depresyon Anksiyete Stres Ölçeği, Tedaviye Uyum, Hypertension, Hill-Bone Treatment Adherence Scale, Depression Anxiety Stress Scale, Treatment Adherence
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Göztepe Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
AMAÇ: Hipertansiyon ciddi bir halk sağlığı sorunu olup, hipertansiyona karşı birinci basamak sağlık hizmetinin verilmesi, erken tanı konulması ve bilinçli hasta grubunun oluşması gelişebilecek komplikasyonları önlemek adına çok önemlidir. Hipertansif bireylerin yaşam tarzı değişikliğini benimsemesi ve medikal tedavi önerilerine uyum sağlaması tedavinin temelidir. Bu çalışmada hipertansiyon hastalarının tedaviye uyum düzeylerini araştırmak, tedaviyi etkileyen ilişkili faktörleri ortaya koymak amaçlandı. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine 15.02.2021-15.05.2021 tarihleri arasında herhangi bir nedenle başvuran ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 18 yaş üstündeki hipertansiyon tanılı tedavi alan bireyler çalışmaya katılımı sağlanmıştır. 18 yaş altı bireyler, iletişim engeli olan, psikiyatrik bir hastalık sebebiyle takip edilen hastalar çalışma dışı bırakılmıştır. Hastaların sosyodemografik özellikleri, hipertansiyon ile ilgili özellikleri ve diyet alışkanlıklarını ölçmek için hazırlanan sorulardan oluşan anket formu ile Hill-Bone Hipertansiyon Tedavisine Uyum Ölçeği ve hastaların tedavi uyumunu etkileyen duygu durum özelliklerini saptamak için DASS-21 ölçeği hastalara yüz yüze görüşme sırasında tarafımca uygulandı. BULGULAR: Çalışmaya anketleri tam olarak dolduran 200 hasta dahil edildi. Çalışmaya katılan hastaların %73,8'i kadın %26,2'si erkekti. Çalışmaya katılanların yaş ortalaması 58,21±11,86 yıl olarak hesaplandı. Çalışmamızda hipertansiyon hastaları tedavi uyumu oldukça yüksekti (%86.5). HBHTUÖ beslenme alt grup puanları incelendiğinde yaş ilişkisi ile tedavi uyumu ilişkisi istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Sigara veya alkol alan hastaların HBHTUÖ görüşme alt puanının sigara veya alkol kullanmayan hastalarda tedavi uyumunun güçlü derecede yüksek olduğu görüldü. Depresyon şiddeti yüksek olan hastaların hipertansiyon tedavisine uyum oranı da anlamlı derecede düşmekteydi. Anksiyete şiddeti azaldıkça hipertansiyon tedavi uyumu orta düzeyde artmaktadır. Stres şiddeti azaldıkça hipertansiyon tedavi uyumu orta düzeyde artmaktadır. SONUÇ: Hipertansiyon hastalarının tedaviye uyum oranları yüksek saptanmış ve tedaviye uyumu etkileyen birçok faktör saptanmıştır. Hipertansiyon ciddi bir halk sağlığı sorunu olup, hipertansiyon tedavisine tam uyum sağlamak hastalığın yan etkilerine karşı bilinç oluşturmak ve erken teşhis amacıyla toplumun bilgilendirilmesi ve hipertansiyonu kontrol altına almak için hastaların tedaviye ve yaşam tarzı önerilerine uyum sağlaması önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: Hypertension is a serious public health problem, and it is very important to provide primary health care services against hypertension, to make an early diagnosis and to form a conscious patient group in order to prevent possible complications. Adopting lifestyle changes and adapting to medical treatment recommendations is the basis of treatment for hypertensive individuals. In this study, it was aimed to investigate the level of adherence to treatment in patients with hypertension and to reveal the associated factors affecting treatment. MATERIALS and METHODS: Individuals over the age of 18 who applied to Prof Dr Süleyman Yalçın City Hospital Family Medicine outpatient clinic between 15.02.2021 and 15.05.2021 for any reason and accepted to participate in the study were included in the study. Individuals under the age of 18, patients with communication disabilities, and those followed for a psychiatric illness were excluded from the study. A questionnaire form consisting of questions prepared to measure the sociodemographic characteristics, hypertension-related characteristics and dietary habits of the patients, the Hill-Bone Hypertension Treatment Adherence Scale and the DASS-21 scale to determine the mood characteristics that affect the treatment compliance of the patients were administered by me during the face-to-face interview. RESULTS: 200 patients who filled out the questionnaires were included in the study. 73.8% of the patients participating in the study were female and 26.2% were male. The mean age of the participants in the study was calculated as 58.21±11.86 years. In our study, compliance with treatment in hypertension patients was quite high (86.5%). When the HBHTUÖ nutrition subgroup scores were examined, the relationship between age and adherence to treatment was found to be statistically significant. It was observed that the HBHTUÖ, interview sub-score of patients who smoked or consumed alcohol was strongly high in patients who did not smoke or drink AIM: Hypertension is a serious public health problem, and it is very important to provide primary health care services against hypertension, to make an early diagnosis and to form a conscious patient group in order to prevent possible complications. Adopting lifestyle changes and adapting to medical treatment recommendations is the basis of treatment for hypertensive individuals. In this study, it was aimed to investigate the level of adherence to treatment in patients with hypertension and to reveal the associated factors affecting treatment. MATERIALS and METHODS: Individuals over the age of 18 who applied to Prof Dr Süleyman Yalçın City Hospital Family Medicine outpatient clinic between 15.02.2021 and 15.05.2021 for any reason and accepted to participate in the study were included in the study. Individuals under the age of 18, patients with communication disabilities, and those followed for a psychiatric illness were excluded from the study. A questionnaire form consisting of questions prepared to measure the sociodemographic characteristics, hypertension-related characteristics and dietary habits of the patients, the Hill-Bone Hypertension Treatment Adherence Scale and the DASS-21 scale to determine the mood characteristics that affect the treatment compliance of the patients were administered by me during the face-to-face interview. RESULTS: 200 patients who filled out the questionnaires were included in the study. 73.8% of the patients participating in the study were female and 26.2% were male. The mean age of the participants in the study was calculated as 58.21±11.86 years. In our study, compliance with treatment in hypertension patients was quite high (86.5%). When the HBHTUÖ nutrition subgroup scores were examined, the relationship between age and adherence to treatment was found to be statistically significant. It was observed that the HBHTUÖ, interview sub-score of patients who smoked or consumed alcohol was strongly high in patients who did not smoke or drink alcohol. The rate of compliance with hypertension treatment was also significantly lower in patients with high depression severity. As anxiety severity decreases, hypertension treatment compliance moderately increases. As the severity of stress decreases, hypertension treatment compliance increases moderately. CONCLUSION: Treatment compliance rates of hypertension patients were found to be high and many factors affecting adherence to treatment were determined. Hypertension is a serious public health problem, and it is important that patients comply with treatment and lifestyle recommendations in order to fully comply with hypertension treatment, to raise awareness of the side effects of the disease and to inform the society for early diagnosis and to control hypertension.