Gastrointestinal endoskopide derin sedasyonda hangi maske tipi daha güvenli
Which mask type is safer for deep sedation in gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Tez No: 740426
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YASEMİN TEKDÖŞ ŞEKER, UZMAN SİNAN AŞAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: HFNC, pillow mask, gastrointestinalendoscopy, deepsedation, preoxygenation
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Endoskopikretrokolanjiyopankreotografi (ERCP) veya endoskopik ultrasonografi (EUS) hava yolunun işlem alanında bulunduğu ameliyathane dışı derin sedasyon gerektiren işlemlerdir. Efektif preoksijenasyonla solunumun yüzeyelleştiği ve apneik dönemde hastayı daha uzun süre güvenli saturasyon değerlerinde (SpO2>%92) tutmak, hızlı, komplikasyonsuz işlem sağlamak önemlidir. Bu çalışmada; yüksek inspiryum oksijen fraksiyonu sağlayan, farklı özelliklere sahip maske türleri ile 3 dk preoksijenizasyonla, derin sedasyonda işlem yapılan hastalarda desatürasyon sıklığını değerlendirme amaçlanmıştır. Gereç-Yöntem: Endoskopi Ünitesinde ERCP ve EUS işlemi için preanestezik değerlendirmede; kriterlere uyan hastaların noninvaziv kan basıncı, EKG ve SpO2 monitorizasyonundan alınan verileri 'ImdSoft-Metavision/QlinICU Klinik Karar Destek Sistemine (Kanada) elektronik ortamda eşzamanlı kaydedilmiştir. Prospektif, kesitsel, gözlemsel, randomize planlanan çalışmamızda; nazal oksijen maskesi, yüksek akışlı nazal maske (HFNC) ve pillow maske ile 3 grup oluşturularak 3 dk preoksijenizasyon sonrası, FiO2 %50 olacak şekilde devam edilerek hastaların hipoksi sıklığı, desatüre olanların kendi içindeki süre ve sıklık indeksleri değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Hipoksi sıklığına (en az 1 dakika SPO2
Özet (Çeviri)
Background & Aim: Endoscopic retrocholangiopancreatography (ERCP) or endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS) are procedures that require deep sedation where the airway is in the operation area. It is important to keep the patient at safe saturation values (SpO2> 92%) for a longer period of time, during the apneic period, when breathing becomes superficial with effective preoxygenation, and to provide a fast and uncomplicated procedure. In our study; We evaluated the frequency of desaturation in patients who underwent deep sedation with mask types with different properties, providing a high inspiratory oxygen fraction. Material & Methods: In the preanesthetic evaluation for ERCP and EUS procedure in the Endoscopy Unit; The data obtained from the noninvasive blood pressure, ECG and SpO2 monitoring of the patients who met the criteria were simultaneously recorded electronically in the 'ImdSoft-Metavision/QlinICU Clinical Decision Support System (Canada). In our prospective, cross-sectional, observational, randomized study; Nasal oxygen mask, high flow nasal mask (HFNC) and pillow mask were formed in 3 groups and after 3 minutes of preoxygenation, the FiO2 was continued to be 50% and the frequency of hypoxia of the patients, and the duration and frequency indexes of the desaturated ones were evaluated. Results: Considering the frequency of hypoxia (at least 1 minute SPO292), the rate of those who developed hypoxia in 313 patients included in the study was 39%. The frequency of HFNC, pillow mask and nasal cannula hypoxia was 30%, 30.9% and 47.2%, respectively. Frequency of hypoxia is significantly less with HFNC and pillow mask compared to nasal cannula (p0.05). While no airway opening maneuver is required in the HFNC group; The need for airway opening maneuver was less in the HFNC and pillow mask groups compared to nasal cannula (p=0.0001). The procedure time was significantly longer in the nasal cannula group than in the HFNC and Pillow mask groups (p=0.0061). Conclusion: In gastrointestinal endoscopic procedures that require deep sedation such as ERCP, EUS outside the operating room; It is thought that the results such as effective preoxygenation with HFNC or pillow mask and the use of high-flow mask types as standard will increase patient safety, such as reducing hypoxia and the need for intervention, shortening the procedure time and increasing endoscopist comfort. Studies with more patients are needed on this subject.