Biçim anlamı izler: Doğu Karadeniz bölgesinin kırsal alanlarındaki yöresel ev ve yerleşme biçimlerinin değişiminin analizi için kuram ve yöntem
Theory and methodology for an analysis of changes in vernacular house and settlement forms in rural parts of the Eastern Black Sea region
- Tez No: 78130
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZAFER ERTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kültür- Yapılandırılmış Çevre Etkileşimi ve Değişimi, Yöresel Çevreler, Anlam, Kimlik, Sosyal Statü, Sözsüz İletişim, Metodoloji, Araştırma Teknikleri, Doğu Karadeniz Bölgesi, Culture-Built Environment Interaction and Changes, Vernacular Environments, Meaning, Identity, Social Status, Non- Verbal Communication, Methodology, Research Techniques, Black Sea Region
- Yıl: 1998
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 217
Özet
Bu çalışma, kültür ve yapılandırılmış çevrede meydana gelen değişimlerle ilgilidir. Kültür ve yapılandırılmış çevredeki değişimlerin incelenmesi, değişimin hızlı ve aşırı boyutlarda gerçekleştiği durumlarda çok önem kazanır, çünkü bu tür değişimler yapılandırılmış çevrenin ve kültürün devamlılığım tehdit eder ve istenmeyen fiziksel, sosyal, kültürel sonuçlar doğurabilir. Özgün yöresel ev ve yerleşim biçimlerinin hızlı ve aşırı değişime uğradığı Doğu Karadeniz Bölgesinde yeni biçimlerin, işlevsel, estetik, ekonomik kriteri değil daha çok“anlam”kriterini izlediği öne çıkmaktadır. Bu gözlem ve hipotezin teorik ve ampirik olarak tartışıldığı bu çalışmada konu ile ilgili metodoloji ve araştırma teknikleri önerilmektedir. Bu çalışma beş bölümden oluşmaktadır. Giriş bölümünde, kültür ve yapılandırılmış çevre arasındaki dinamik ilişki, etkileşim, ve değişim süreci tartışılmaktadır. ikinci ve üçüncü bölümlerde“yöre”ve“anlam”kavramları tanımlanmakta ve bu kavramlarla ilgili değişik yaklaşımlar ve araştırma gelenekleri anlatılmaktadır. Bu yapılırken, kültür ve yapılandırılmış çevrenin değişiminin analizine yönelik teorik bir altyapı ve model oluşturulmaktadır. Dördüncü bölümde, kültür ve yapılandırılmış çevredeki değişimlerin analizi ile ilgili olarak hipotezler, araştırma metodları ve süreci detaylı olarak tartışılmakta ve kapsamlı bir araştırma yöntemi önerilmektedir. Son bölümde, Doğu Karadeniz Bölgesinin kırsal kesiminde yürütülmüş olan çalışma, analizler, yorum ve öneriler sunulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Form Follows Meaning: Theory and Methodology for an Analysis of Changes in Vernacular House and Settlement Forms in Rural Parts of the Eastern Black Sea Region The main concern in this study is the changes in culture and built environment. The study of cultural change and built environment is more crucial and necessary when changes in both are more rapid and excessive since such changes can severely threaten continuity in the built environment and culture and may have undesirable physical, social and cultural consequences. Coupled with the growing interest in vernacular environments, the reasons for the rapid changes in vernacular house and settlement forms in the Eastern Black Sea Region becomes an important issue. In analyzing and understanding the built environment as well as changes in them“meaning”is often a more important criterion then the utilitarian, functional, aesthetic and even economic criteria. In other words, form of the built environment neither follows function, nor aesthetic or economics, but mainly follows meaning. This thesis is designed to develop a theoretical framework and a methodology including research techniques to test this observation and hypothesis with reference to the rural parts of the Eastern Black Sea Region of Turkey, where vernacular house and settlement forms are threatened and replaced with the new forms. This study is presented in five main sections. In the introduction section, the dynamic relationship between culture and the built environment and how processes of cultural change affect environment and vice-versa is discussed. The reasons and the process of changes in culture and the built environment and the undesirable consequences of rapid and excessive changes in both are explained in detail. In the second and third sections, the terms“vernacular”and“meaning”are explained and various approaches and research traditions related to vernacular VIenvironments and the meaning of the built environment is revized. In doing this, the theoretical framework as well as the model for analyzing changes in culture and the built environment is established. In the forth section, the hypotheses, research methods and the procedures are discussed in detail and a comprehensive research methodology for analzing changes in culture and the built environment is given. In the last section, the field study, which has been carried out in the rural parts of the eastern Black Sea Region, is explained and the results, interpretations and proposals are put forward.