Adölesanlarda dijital bağımlılık, obezite, kronotip ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi
P. determining the relationship between digital addiction, obesity,chronotype, and healthy lifestyle behaviors in adolescents
- Tez No: 834281
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜL KIZILTAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent, digital addiction, obesity, chronotype, healthy lifestyle behaviors
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Başkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 142
Özet
Bu çalışma, adölesanlarda dijital bağımlılık, obezite, kronotip ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Çalışma, Aralık 2022 Mayıs 2023 tarihleri arasında Ankara ili Eryaman ilçesinde bulunan bir spor merkezine spor yapmak için gelen 11-21 yaş arası 128 adölesan ( %53.2 erkek, %46.8 kız) ile yapılmıştır. Adölesanların genel özellikleri, antropometrik ölçümleri, beslenme alışkanlıkları araştırmacı tarafından sorgulanmış ve anket formuna kaydedilmiştir. Adölesanlarda fiziksel aktivite düzeyini saptamak için Adölesanlarda Fiziksel Aktivite Ölçeği (AFAÖ), dijital bağımlılığı saptamak için Dijital Bağımlılık Ölçeği (DBÖ), kronotip tipini belirlemek için Sabahçıl-Akşamcıl Anketi ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarını tespit etmek için Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Davranışları Ölçeği (SYBDÖ) kullanılmıştır. Adölesanlarda dijital bağımlılık değerlendirildiğinde cinsiyetler açısından anlamlı bir fark yoktur (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted with the aim of determining the relationship between digital addiction, obesity, chronotype, and healthy lifestyle behaviors in adolescents. The study was carried out with 128 adolescents aged 11-21 (53.2% male, 46.8% female) who engaged in sports at a sports center located in the Eryaman district of Ankara province between December 2022 and May 2023. The general characteristics, anthropometric measurements, and dietary habits of the adolescents were investigated by the researcher and recorded in a questionnaire. The Adolescent Physical Activity Scale (AFAÖ), Digital Addiction Scale (DBÖ), Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire to determine chronotype, and Healthy Lifestyle Behaviors Scale (SYBDÖ) were used to assess the adolescents' physical activity levels, digital addiction, chronotype, and healthy lifestyle behaviors, respectively. When evaluating digital addiction in adolescents, there was no significant difference based on gender (p > 0.05). When examining the digital addiction scores based on age groups, statistically significant differences were found between the subdimension scores of digital addiction and age groups (p < 0.05). The subdimension of excessive usage, a component of digital addiction, was highest in early adolescents (11-14 years). The subdimension score of emotional impact, another component of digital addiction, was highest in late adolescents (19-21 years). A relationship between digital addiction and Body Mass Index (BMI) was investigated in adolescents, and significant digital addiction related to excessive usage was found in underweight adolescents (p < 0.05). Although the digital addiction scores were highest in underweight adolescents and lowest in obese adolescents, this relationship was not statistically significant (p > 0.05). A statistically significant difference was found between the frequency of main meal consumption and digital addiction among adolescents (p < 0.05). The subdimension score of inability to quit digital addiction was higher in adolescents consuming one or three main meals compared to those consuming two main meals. There was no statistically significant relationship between breakfast habits, dietary supplement use, and digital addiction in adolescents (p > 0.05). The relationship between digital addiction and physical activity status in adolescents was examined, and there was no significant difference between adolescents with low and high physical activity levels (p > 0.05). When examining the relationship between digital addiction and healthy lifestyle behaviors in adolescents, a significant difference was found between the subdimension of excessive usage of digital addiction and the subdimensions of physical activity, spiritual development, and stress management of the Healthy Lifestyle Behaviors Scale (SYBDÖ). Significant relationships were also found between the subdimension of relapse of digital addiction and the subdimension of spiritual development, between the subdimension of hindrance of life flow and spiritual development and stress management, and between the subdimension of inability to quit and dietary habits, spiritual development, and stress management (p < 0.05). The relationship between digital addiction and chronotype in adolescents was investigated, and the results were statistically significant (p < 0.05). The subdimension of emotional state in digital addiction increased significantly towards the morning type from the evening type. The highest digital addiction score was found in the intermediate type, and the lowest score was found in the definite evening type, but this difference was not statistically significant (p > 0.05). In conclusion, in order to prevent digital addiction in adolescents, awareness about healthy lifestyle behaviors should be raised. More comprehensive studies are needed to establish the associations between chronotype, physical activity, obesity, and digital addiction in adolescents.