Turkish public opinion towards EU membership 1963-1999
  1. Tez No: 841778
  2. Yazar: ESRA POLAT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LORENZO MECHI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Uluslararası İlişkiler, Political Science, International Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Public opinion, European Union, Membership, Kamuoyu, Avrupa Birliği, Üyelik
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Università degli Studi di Padova
  10. Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
The European Union is a crucial foreign policy subject in terms of Turkish Foreign Policy. The mutual ties go back to 1963 with Ankara Agreement, also known as the Common Market Agreement. In this thesis, Turkish public opinion regarding EU membership in the period 1963-1999 will be explained. In the first chapter, research conducted on Turkish public opinion regarding Ankara Agreement that is the starting point for mutual ties between the European Economic Community and Türkiye in the field of economy. In the second chapter, an investigation has been completed on Turkish public opinion determined by application for full membership to the European Economic Community subsequent to Ankara Agreement. In the last chapter, an analysis has been completed on Turkish public opinion after Helsinki Summit that is a milestone for bilateral relations. At the end of each chapter, Turkish local newspapers namely: Cumhuriyet Daily, Hürriyet Daily and Milliyet Daily have been used. These different local newspapers provided a comprehensive perspective to comprehend Turkish public opinion since all of them has different ideologies.
Özet (Çeviri)
Avrupa Birliği, Türk Dış Politikası açısından son derece mühim bir konudur. İkili ilişkiler Ankara Anlaşması diğer adıyla Ortak Pazar Anlaşması ile 1963 yılına kadar uzanır. Bu bitirme tezinde, 1963-1999 arasında Türk kamuoyunun Avrupa Birliği üyelik sürecine yönelik tutumları açıklanacaktır. Tezin ilk kısmında, önceki adı Avrupa Ekonomik Topluluğu olan uluslararası kurum ile Türkiye'nin temaslarının başlangıcı olan iktisadi alandaki Ankara Anlaşması'na dair kamuoyu hakkında araştırma yaptım. İkinci kısımda ise, Ankara Anlaşması akabinde Avrupa Ekonomik Topluluğu'na yapılan tam üyelik başvurusu ile şekillenen kamuoyunu inceledim. Son kısımda ise, ikili ilişkiler açısında bir dönüm noktası olan Helsinki Zirvesi ile şekillenen kamuoyunu analiz ettim. Belirtilen kısımların sonunda Türk yerel gazetelerin: Cumhuriyet, Hürriyet ve Milliyet arşivlerinden faydalandım. Bahsedilen üç farklı gazete kendi ideolojilerine sahip olduğundan dolayı, arşivlerinden faydalanmak araştırmamda bana kapsamlı bir bakış açısı kazandırdı.