Behçet hastalarında sestrin, klusterin, lipoprotein(a), okside ldl düzeyleri ile karotis intima media kalınlığı arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between sestrin, clusterin, lipoprotein(a), oxidate ldl levels and carotid intima media thickness in behçet's patients
  1. Tez No: 912327
  2. Yazar: FATMA BETÜL AKAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMA YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Behcet's disease, carotid intima media thickness, sestrin, clusterin, lipoprotein(a), oxidized L
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı; sağlıklı kişilerde ve Behçet hastalarında sestrin, klusterin, lipoprotein(a) ve okside LDL düzeylerini tayin etmek, karotis intima media kalınlığı arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmek ve hastalığın etyopatogenezinin daha iyi anlaşılmasına ve tedavisine katkıda bulunmaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Behçet hastalığı tanısı almış kardiyovasküler risk faktörü bulunmayan 85 hasta ve demografik özellikleri benzer 81 sağlıklı gönüllü dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmaya dahil edilen tüm bireylerin karotis intima media kalınlığı EKO cihazı ile ölçülmüştür. Hasta ve kontrol grubundan alınan kan örneklerinden sestrin, klusterin, lipoprotein(a) ve okside LDL düzeyleri çalışılmıştır. Bulgular: NTproBNP (p=0,01) ve sestrin-1 (p=0,007) düzeyleri kontrol grubuna kıyasla hasta grubunda daha yüksek olarak görülürken; lenfosit (p=0,043) ve klusterin (p=0,013) düzeyleri ise kontrol grubuna kıyasla hasta grubunda daha düşük olarak görülmüştür. Karotis intima media kalınlığı, liporotein (a), okside LDL, NLR ve TG/HDL oranlarında ise hasta ve kontrol grupları arasında belirgin bir farklılık görülmemiştir (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The objective of our study is to assess the levels of sestrin, clusterin, lipoprotein(a), and oxidised LDL in both healthy individuals and patients with Behçet's disease. Additionally, we aim to examine the correlation between carotid intima media thickness and shed light on the etiopathogenesis of the disease as well as its treatment. Methods: 85 patients diagnosed with Behçet's disease without cardiovascular risk factors and 81 healthy volunteers with similar demographic characteristics were included in the study. Carotid intima-media thickness of all individuals included in the study was measured with an ECHO device. Sestrin, clusterin, lipoprotein(a) and oxidized LDL levels were studied in blood samples taken from the patient and control groups. Results: While NTproBNP (p=0.01) and sestrin-1 (p=0.007) levels were higher in the patient group compared to the control group; Lymphocyte (p=0.043) and clusterin (p=0.013) levels were lower in the patient group compared to the control group. There was no significant difference between the patient and control groups in carotid intima media thickness, lipoprotein (a), oxidized LDL, sestrin-1, NLR and TG/HDL ratios (p>0.05). When the correlation relationships between carotid intima media thicknesses and other parameters were examined, a moderate positive correlation relationship was observed between age and carotid intima media thickness (p0.05). Conclusion: No significant correlation was observed in carotid intima media thickness between Behçet's patients and control groups. A moderate positive correlation was observed between age, triglyceride and TG/HDL ratio and carotid intima media thickness. There was no significant correlation between sestrin, clusterin, lipoprotein (a) and oxidized LDL levels and carotid intima media thickness. Our study is the first study in the literature in which these markers were studied together in Behcet's patients. Detection of atherosclerosis in the subclinical period is important in preventing the disease from progressing, becoming clinical, and causing cardiac damage, and will make positive contributions to cardiac morbidity and mortality.