Energy and building form: An optimized form finding toolkit for early-stage design analyzing generic algorithm-based performance metrics
Enerji ve yapı şekli: Erken aşama tasarımı için optimize edilmiş form bulma araç setigenel algoritmaya dayalı performans metriklerini analiz etme
- Tez No: 915890
- Danışmanlar: PROF. GABRİELE MASERA, DOÇ. DR. SIMONE GIOSTRA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Climate Change, Sustainable Design, Energy Efficient Buildings, Solar Potential, Energy Demand, Daylight Factor, Point Scanning, Energy Plus
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Politechnico di Milano (Technical University of Milan)
- Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yapı Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 200
Özet
Bu araştırma, yüksek performanslı binaların elde edilmesinde, tasarım sürecinin erken aşamalarında alınan kararların ne kadar önemli olduğunu vurgulamaktadır. Sürdürülebilir binalar, sıfır enerjili binalar veya enerji artı binalar oluşturma hedefi doğrultusunda, binaların genel şekli, boyutu, sahadaki konumu ve yönelimi gibi faktörler, nihai verimliliklerini belirlemede kilit bir rol oynamaktadır. Bu çalışma, bu tasarım faktörlerini manipüle etmenin bir binanın performans ölçümleri üzerindeki belirleyici etkisini anlamayı amaçlamıştır. Ayrıca, daha iyi performans elde etmek için öne çıkan belirli formları veya şekilleri belirlemenin mümkün olup olmadığını araştırmıştır. Bir binanın formunun gerçekten genel performansını etkileyip etkilemediğini belirlemek amacıyla da çalışmıştır. Bu araştırmada, araştırmacılar tarafından geliştirilen ve sürdürülebilir bina formları elde etmek için başarılı bir şekilde kullanılan“Optimize Edilmiş Form Bulma Aracı,”genel algoritmaya dayalı performans metriklerini analiz etmek amacıyla kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The building sector is a crucial contributor to climate change, accounting for around 40% of global energy consumption and 33% of CO2 emissions [1] [2]. Energy demand in buildings is driven by a range of factors, including heating, cooling, lighting, and appliances, which are in turn influenced by building forms, such as orientation, shape, and size. Climate change is exacerbating energy demand in buildings, leading to a rise in energy consumption and emissions. However, implementing sustainable building design and energy-efficient approaches, along with the use of renewable energy sources, aims to reduce energy consumption and carbon emissions in the building sector. According to research by the United Nations Environment Program, using renewable energy sources and energy-efficient building materials could potentially reduce global CO2 emissions from buildings by 84% [2]. Therefore, addressing the energy demand of the building sector and promoting sustainable building design is critical to achieving global climate change targets and mitigating its impact on the environment. To expand the knowledge base on building massing in the design stage, this study aims to explore building typologies in different scales and assess their energy performance. Specifically, the study aims to evaluate the extent to which building forming methodology can meet accounting for the role of daylighting, which is a crucial factor in ensuring occupant comfort, reducing energy demand, and maximizing solar potential. The study examines a courtyard case with a floor-to-area ratio of 6 and evaluates its daylighting, solar potential, and energy demand, giving equal weight to all three indicators. The research explores different typologies to understand their strengths and weaknesses and concludes. For example, results of the Angular Shadings with Waving Method has lower energy requirements and higher solar production, making it an attractive option, particularly for buildings with good daylighting. Although courtyards have limited daylighting, they require less energy. The research also finds that massing decisions have a significant impact on building performance, and careful consideration must be given to the design process to avoid negative outcomes, even with other passive strategies applied to the envelope. Consequently, by focusing on building in different scales and energy performance, the study aims to provide valuable outcomes.