Prematüre retinopatisi muayenesinde anne sütünün ağrı ve strese etkisi
The effect of breast milk on pain and stress during retinopathy of prematurity examination
  1. Tez No: 957252
  2. Yazar: EMEL BULDUR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HATİCE BAL YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Retinopathy of Prematurity, ROP, Breast Milk, Pain, Stress
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma, Prematüre Retinopatisi muayenesinde anne sütünün ağrı ve strese etkisini incelemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Bu araştırma, randomize kontrollü olarak yürütülen deneysel bir çalışmadır. Araştırmanın evrenini Şubat 2024-2025 Ocak ayları arasında İzmir Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı, Neonatoloji Bilim Dalı' nda yatan prematüre bebekler (N:154) oluşturmuştur. Araştırmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan 36 prematüre bebek (deney grubu:18, kontrol grubu: 18) alınmıştır. Araştırma verileri Bebek Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Yaşam Bulguları Kayıt Formu, Prematüre Bebek Ağrı Profili (PIPP), Yenidoğan Stres Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Anne sütü verilen gruptaki bebeklere prematüre retinopatisi muayenesinden 2 dakika önce 2 mL kendi annelerinin taze sağılmış sütü, dilin ön kısmına gelecek şekilde enjektör ile verilmiştir. Kontrol grubundaki bebeklere anne sütü verilmemiştir. Bütün bebeklere işlem öncesinde rutin bakım kundaklama yapılarak emzik verilmiştir. ROP muayenesinden 3 dakika önce video kayıt başlatılarak muayene sırası ve sonrası bebeğin ağlaması sonlanana kadar kamera kaydı devam etmiştir. Bu kayıtlar bağımsız iki gözlemci tarafından izlenerek bebeklerin ağrı ve stres puanları, kalp atım hızı, perfüzyon indeksi, oksijen satürasyonları ve bebeklerin ağlama süreleri gibi parametreler kayıt edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study aimed to examine the effect of breast milk on pain and stress during Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) examinations. Method: This randomized controlled experimental study was conducted with premature infants (N = 154) hospitalized in the Department of Child Health and Diseases, Neonatology Unit, at Izmir Ege University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between February 2024 and January 2025. A total of 36 premature infants (experimental group: 18; control group: 18) who met the inclusion criteria were included in the study. Data were collected using the premature infant information form, the premature infant vital signs record form, the Premature Infant Pain Profile (PIPP), and the Neonatal Stress Scale. Two minutes before the ROP examination, 2 mL of freshly expressed breast milk was administered to infants in the experimental group using a syringe, placing the milk on the front of the tongue. As part of routine care, all infants were swaddled and given a pacifier before the procedure. Video recording began 3 minutes prior to the ROP examination and continued until the infant stopped crying post-examination. Recordings were assessed by two independent observers to determine pain and stress scores, as well as parameters such as heart rate, oxygen saturation, perfusion index, and duration of crying. Findings: The study found that pain scores were significantly lower in the group that received breast milk prior to the ROP examination compared to the control group (p < 0.001). Stress scores were also significantly lower in the breast milk group (p < 0.001). The breast milk group showed more favorable oxygen saturation and heart rate levels (p < 0.05). There was no significant difference in perfusion index between the two groups. Crying duration was significantly shorter in the breast milk group compared to the control group (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Breast milk may be effective in reducing pain and stress associated with Retinopathy of Prematurity examinations.