Metastatik pankreas kanseri tanısıyla FOLFIRINOX tedavisi alan hastalarda tedaviye yanıtı öngörmede inflamatuvar indekslerin prognostik önemi
Prognostic significance of inflammatory indices in predicting treatment response in patients with metastatic pancreatic cancer receiving FOLFIRINOX therapy
  1. Tez No: 972661
  2. Yazar: CANDAŞ MUMCU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TOLGA KÖŞECİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Oncology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: FOLFIRINOX, kombine risk skoru, pan immün inflamasyon değeri, pankreas kanseri, sistemik inflamasyon yanıt indeksi, FOLFIRINOX, combined risk score, pan--immune inflammation value, pancreatic cancer, systemic inflammation response index
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, metastatik pankreas kanseri olup FOLFIRINOX (folinik asit, fluorourasil, irinotekan, oksaliplatin) alan hastalarda tedavi öncesi sistemik inflamasyon yanıt indeksi (SIRI), pan immün inflamasyon değeri (PIV) ve bunların kombinasyonu ile hesaplanan kombine risk skorunun (CPS) prognoza etkisini değerlendirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmaya Çukurova Üniversitesi Balcalı Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Tıbbi Onkoloji bölümü ve Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Tıbbi Onkoloji bölümünde Ocak 2016 Mart 2025 tarihleri arasında metastatik pankreas kanseri nedeniyle FOLFIRINOX tedavi rejimi alan 52 hasta dahil edildi. Tüm hastaların tedavi öncesindeki kan lökosit, nötrofil, monosit, lenfosit, hemoglobin ve albümin değerleri; ayrıca hastaların yaşı, cinsiyeti, malignite tanı tarihi, tedavi başlangıç tarihi, progresyon durumu, exitus durumu, exitus gerçekleşmişse tarihi, tümörün histopatolojik alt tipi ve lokalizasyonu, tanı anındaki metastaz yeri/yerleri, aldığı kür sayısı ve ara değerlendirme yanıt durumu hastanelerin elektronik sistemi üzerinden araştırılarak kaydedildi. Kan nötrofil, monosit ve lenfosit değerleri kullanılarak sistemik inflamasyon yanıt indeksi; nötrofil, monosit, trombosit ve lenfosit değerleri kullanılarak pan immün inflamasyon değeri indeksi hesaplandı. Ayrıca bu iki indeks kullanılarak yeni bir kombine risk skoru geliştirildi. Daha sonra bahsedilen üç indeksin bu hasta grubunda OS ile ilişkisi araştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza dahil edilen 52 hastanın ortalama yaşı 62,6 (±8,3) olarak tespit edildi. Hastaların 28'i erkek (% 53,8), 24'ü kadın idi (% 46,2). Çok değişkenli Cox regresyon analizinde erkeklerde mortalite riskinin kadınlara göre 2.51 kat daha fazla olduğu saptandı (p=0.037). Düşük SIRI skorunun yüksek SIRI skoruna kıyasla ve düşük PIV skorunun yüksek PIV skoruna kıyasla daha uzun süre median sağkalım ile ilişkili olduğu saptandı (SIRI OS: sırasıyla 30.9 ay vs. 15.1 ay, p=0.020; PIV OS: 24.3 ay vs. 15.1 ay, p=0.018). Ayrıca CPS durumu düşük riskli hastalarda orta ve yüksek riskli hastalara kıyasla median sağkalım süresinin daha uzun olduğu saptandı (p:0.031). Bunun yanı sıra tek değişkenli ve çok değişkenli Cox regresyon analizlerinde CPS durumu düşük riskli hastalara göre; orta ve yüksek riskli olan hastalarda mortalite riski anlamlı olarak daha fazla saptandı (p:0.011). Sonuç: Çalışmamızın kısıtlamaları göz önüne alındığında; bu konuda daha geniş prospektif çalışmalara ihtiyaç olduğu düşünülmekle birlikte, verilerimiz bu hasta grubunda prognozu öngörmede SIRI, PIV ve CPS indeksleri efektif belirteçler olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aims to evaluate the effect of the systemic inflammation response index (SIRI), the pan immune inflammation value (PIV), and the combined risk score (CPS) calculated from these parameters, measured before treatment, on treatment response and prognosis in patients with metastatic pancreatic cancer receiving FOLFIRINOX (folinic acid, fluorouracil, irinotecan, oxaliplatin). Materials and Methods: A total of 52 patients who received the FOLFIRINOX treatment regimen for metastatic pancreatic cancer between January 2016 and March 2025 at the Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Medical Oncology, Çukurova University Balcalı Training and Research Hospital, and the Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Medical Oncology, Mersin University Faculty of Medicine were included in the study. Pre treatment laboratory values of leukocytes, neutrophils, monocytes, lymphocytes, hemoglobin, and albumin were recorded for all patients, along with demographic and clinical data including age, sex, date of malignancy diagnosis, date of treatment initiation, progression status, survival status, date of death (if applicable), histopathological subtype and localization of the tumor, metastatic site(s) at diagnosis, number of treatment cycles received, and interim response evaluation, by reviewing the electronic medical records of the hospitals. The systemic inflammation response index (SIRI) was calculated using neutrophil, monocyte, and lymphocyte counts, while the pan immune inflammation value (PIV) was calculated using neutrophil, monocyte, platelet, and lymphocyte counts. In addition, a new combined risk score (CPS) was developed using these two indices. Subsequently, the association of these three indices with overall survival (OS) in this patient cohort was investigated. Results: The mean age of the 52 patients included in the study was 62.6 years (±8.3). Of these patients, 28 were male (53.8%) and 24 were female (46.2%). In the multivariate Cox regression analysis, male sex was observed to be associated with a 2.51 fold higher risk of mortality compared to female sex (p=0.037). A low SIRI score, compared with a high SIRI score, was significantly associated with longer median overall survival (30.9 months vs. 15.1 months, p=0.020, respectively). Similarly, a low PIV score, compared with a high PIV score, was significantly associated with longer median overall survival (24.3 months vs. 15.1 months, p=0.018, respectively). Moreover, patients classified as low CPS risk demonstrated longer median overall survival compared with those in the intermediate and high risk CPS groups (39.9 months vs. 16.3 months vs. 15.1 months, p=0.031, respectively). Furthermore, in both univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses, intermediate and high risk CPS groups were found to be associated with a significantly higher risk of mortality compared with the low risk CPS group (p=0.011). XI Conclusion: Considering the limitations of our study, although larger prospective studies are needed on this subject, our data suggest that SIRI, PIV, and CPS indices may be effective markers in predicting prognosis in this patient group.