Helikopter uygulamaları için doğrusal olmayan dinamik titreşim yutucusu tasarımı ve analizi
Design and analysis of a nonlinear dynamic vibration absorber for helicopter applications
- Tez No: 1002403
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ALİ TATAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Uçak Mühendisliği, Havacılık ve Uzay Mühendisliği, Aeronautical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ayrık fourier dönüşümü, Doğrusal olmayan titreşimler, Mekanik titreşim, Parametre optimizasyonu, Zaman-frekans analizi, Discrete fourier transform, Nonlinear vibrations, Mechanical vibration, Parameter optimization, Time-frequency analysis
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Uçak ve Uzay Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Uçak ve Uzay Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Helikopterler, sabit kanatlı hava araçlarına kıyasla rotor kaynaklı çok bileşenli ve geniş frekans aralığına yayılmış titreşimlere maruz kalmaktadır. Rotor temel frekansı ve harmoniklerinden gövdeye iletilen bu titreşimler; uçuş güvenliği, yapısal dayanım, görev ekipmanlarının ömrü ve mürettebat konforu üzerinde olumsuz etkilere sahiptir. Özellikle kabin içinde hissedilen periyodik titreşimler uzun süreli maruziyette ergonomik sorunlara ve yorgunluğa yol açabilmektedir. Bu nedenle helikopterlerde lokal titreşim kontrolü için dinamik titreşim yutucuları (DTY) yaygın olarak kullanılmaktadır. Ancak geleneksel doğrusal DTY'ler yalnızca ayarlandıkları dar bir frekans bandında etkili olup, çoklu harmonik içeren helikopter titreşim ortamında istenilen performansı sağlayamamaktadır. Bu tezde, bu sınırlamaların aşılması amacıyla hem tek eksenli hem de iki eksenli çalışabilen doğrusal olmayan dinamik titreşim yutucu (DODTY) tasarımı önerilmiş ve kapsamlı bir analiz gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın ilk aşamasında, helikopter titreşim verileri incelenmiş; baskın harmonikler belirlenmiş ve doğrusal sistemlerin sınırlı etkinliği ortaya konmuştur. Bu kapsamda, hareket denklemleri durum uzayına dönüştürülmüş ve MATLAB ortamında Runge–Kutta yöntemi kullanılarak sayısal olarak çözülmüştür. Zaman düzleminde elde edilen yanıtlar hızlı Fourier dönüşümü ile frekans düzlemine aktarılmış, böylece yutucuların farklı harmoniklerdeki azaltım kabiliyeti değerlendirilmiştir. Doğrusal olmayan sistemin en uygun davranışı gösterebilmesi için genetik algoritma tabanlı bir optimizasyon gerçekleştirilmiş ve optimum yay katsayıları belirlenmiştir. Tasarım aşamasında, düşük frekans izolasyon sistemlerinde yaygın olarak kullanılan kam–makara mekanizması temel alınarak doğrusal olmayan kuvvet–yer değiştirme ilişkisini fiziksel olarak üreten bir geometri elde edilmiştir. Tek eksenli tasarımda yalnızca düşey yönde doğrusal olmayan kuvvet üretimi sağlanırken, iki eksenli tasarımda düşey eksende doğrusal olmayan, uzunlamasına eksende ise doğrusal bir yutucu kullanılarak helikopter gövdesinde iki yönde titreşim azaltımı hedeflenmiştir. Böylece hem geniş bantlı hem de iki serbestlik derecesine sahip bir yutucu konsepti sunulmuştur. Son aşamada, önerilen yutucuların doğrulaması ANSYS Rigid Body Dynamics (RBD) ortamında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Doğrusal ve doğrusal olmayan yay elemanları için elde edilen kuvvet–yer değiştirme verileri ANSYS'e aktarılmış; helikopter titreşim verilerinden türetilen zorlayıcı kuvvetler uygulanarak sistem yanıtları yeniden elde edilmiştir. Elde edilen ANSYS sonuçları MATLAB ortamında işlenerek FFT (Fast Fourier Transform) tabanlı frekans yanıtları elde edilmiş ve sayısal modelle karşılaştırılmıştır. Yapılan doğrulamalar, doğrusal olmayan yutucunun özellikle kanat geçiş frekansı ve çevresindeki harmoniklerde, klasik doğrusal yutucuya kıyasla çok daha geniş bantlı ve etkili bir titreşim azaltma sağladığını ortaya koymaktadır. Bu tez çalışması ile, helikopter uygulamalarına yönelik fiziksel olarak üretilebilir, geniş bantta çalışan ve çok eksenli titreşim azaltma kabiliyeti sunan bir doğrusal olmayan dinamik titreşim yutucu tasarımı geliştirilmiştir. Sunulan yöntem, modelleme, optimizasyon, CAD (Computer Aided Design) tasarımı ve rijit cisim dinamiği doğrulamasını bütüncül bir yaklaşımla birleştirerek, doğrusal olmayan yutucu prensiplerinin helikopter titreşimlerinin azaltılmasında uygulanabilir ve etkili bir çözüm olduğunu göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Helicopters operate under inherently complex and highly multi-frequency vibration environments, primarily driven by rotor-induced excitations such as the rotor fundamental frequency, higher-order harmonics, and blade-passing events. Unlike fixed-wing aircraft, which are generally subjected to broadband aerodynamic disturbances, helicopters experience strong periodic loads transmitted continuously from the rotor system to the fuselage through the hub, mast, and transmission components. These vibration components are persistent across a wide range of operating conditions and flight maneuvers and may vary slightly in frequency and amplitude due to changes in rotor speed, aerodynamic loading, structural flexibility, and operational environment. Excessive vibration levels in helicopters negatively affect structural fatigue life, reliability of mission-critical equipment, avionics performance, cabin comfort, and crew health—particularly during long-duration missions. Consequently, vibration reduction remains one of the most challenging and critical problems in rotorcraft engineering. Passive vibration control solutions are widely preferred in helicopter applications due to their inherent reliability, simplicity, and fail-safe characteristics. Among passive solutions, dynamic vibration absorbers (DVAs) have been extensively used as local vibration mitigation devices. A conventional linear DVA consists of a secondary mass attached to the primary structure through a linear spring and damper, tuned to a specific excitation frequency. While linear DVAs are highly effective when accurately tuned, their performance is intrinsically limited to a narrow frequency band around the target frequency. In helicopter environments, where multiple harmonics contribute simultaneously to the vibration response and small frequency shifts are unavoidable, linear DVAs may lose effectiveness and can even amplify vibrations outside the tuned frequency. These limitations significantly restrict their applicability in multi-harmonic rotorcraft vibration problems. To overcome these inherent drawbacks, nonlinear dynamic vibration absorbers (NDVAs) have emerged as a promising alternative. By introducing displacement-dependent stiffness characteristics, nonlinear absorbers can interact with a broader frequency range and exhibit amplitude-dependent tuning behavior. This property enables improved robustness against frequency mistuning and provides the potential for broadband vibration reduction. However, despite their theoretical advantages, the practical implementation of nonlinear absorbers in helicopter applications remains limited, mainly due to challenges in parameter selection, physical realization, and system-level validation. In this thesis, single-axis and dual-axis nonlinear dynamic vibration absorber (NDVA) configurations specifically tailored for helicopter vibration environments are proposed. A comprehensive framework integrating vibration characterization, nonlinear dynamic modeling, numerical simulation, optimization, mechanical design, and rigid-body dynamic validation is developed and systematically applied. In the first stage of the study, helicopter flight-test acceleration data were analyzed to characterize the operational vibration environment. Two representative flight maneuvers were considered, corresponding to different operational conditions. The measured acceleration time histories were processed using Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) techniques to identify dominant harmonic components. The results revealed that vertical (Z-axis) vibrations exhibit strong contributions from multiple rotor harmonics, whereas longitudinal (X-axis) vibrations are dominated primarily by the blade-passing frequency. Based on these observations, representative multi-frequency excitation profiles were constructed and normalized to preserve confidentiality while maintaining physical relevance. Subsequently, mathematical models describing the helicopter structural response coupled with vibration absorbers were formulated. The helicopter structure was represented by an equivalent single-degree-of-freedom system in each principal direction. Linear and nonlinear absorber models were derived using Newtonian mechanics. For the nonlinear absorber, the restoring force was modeled as a polynomial function of relative displacement, allowing linear, cubic, and quintic stiffness components to be incorporated. The resulting equations of motion are nonlinear, time-dependent, and cannot be solved analytically. Numerical solutions were obtained in the time domain using Runge–Kutta-based integration schemes implemented in MATLAB. Steady-state responses were extracted and transformed into the frequency domain using FFT to evaluate absorber effectiveness at individual harmonics. This approach enabled direct comparison of vibration amplitudes across multiple frequencies and provided a consistent framework for assessing broadband performance. To determine optimal nonlinear absorber parameters, a genetic algorithm (GA) was employed. GA was selected due to its robustness in handling highly nonlinear, multi-parameter optimization problems without requiring gradient information. The objective function was defined as the weighted average of vibration amplitudes at eleven dominant harmonic frequencies identified from flight data. This formulation explicitly targets global vibration reduction rather than local attenuation at a single frequency. The design variables included the absorber mass ratio and nonlinear stiffness coefficients, which were normalized to ensure confidentiality and numerical stability. Optimization results demonstrated that the nonlinear absorber significantly outperforms its linear counterpart in multi-frequency environments. The optimized NDVA provided strong vibration reduction around the blade-passing frequency while maintaining stable and consistent attenuation across adjacent harmonics. Although improvements at very low frequencies remained limited due to structural constraints, the overall broadband performance was substantially enhanced compared to linear DVAs. For physical realization of the optimized nonlinear force–displacement characteristics, a cam–roller mechanism was proposed and designed. This mechanism generates nonlinear stiffness behavior geometrically, eliminating the need for active control or complex material nonlinearities. The cam profile was derived analytically from the optimized nonlinear force polynomial, ensuring that the mechanical system reproduces the desired restoring force accurately. In the single-axis design, nonlinear stiffness is generated only along the vertical (Z) direction, which corresponds to the dominant vibration axis in helicopters. In the dual-axis design, the absorber is allowed to move in both vertical (Z) and longitudinal (X) directions. However, nonlinear behavior is preserved only along the Z axis, while a linear stiffness element is employed in the X direction. This hybrid configuration satisfies vibration reduction requirements in both directions while avoiding unnecessary mechanical complexity. To validate the proposed designs, ANSYS Rigid Body Dynamics (RBD) simulations were conducted. Instead of explicitly modeling cam–roller contact mechanics, nonlinear restoring forces were implemented directly using force–displacement data obtained from optimization. The excitation forces derived from helicopter flight measurements were applied as time-dependent inputs. The resulting time-domain responses were exported to MATLAB and analyzed using FFT. The RBD results showed strong agreement with numerical simulations, confirming both the validity of the modeling approach and the effectiveness of the nonlinear absorber. Comparative analyses between linear DVA and optimized NDVA configurations revealed that linear absorbers provide effective attenuation only at the tuned frequency and may induce amplification at neighboring harmonics. In contrast, the nonlinear absorber delivers broader and more balanced vibration reduction across multiple harmonics, particularly in the critical blade-passing frequency region. These findings confirm that nonlinear absorbers offer a more suitable solution for rotorcraft vibration environments. In conclusion, this thesis presents a physically realizable, passive, broadband, and multi-directional nonlinear dynamic vibration absorber tailored for helicopter applications. By integrating vibration analysis, nonlinear modeling, genetic algorithm optimization, mechanical design, and rigid-body dynamic validation into a unified framework, the study demonstrates the feasibility and advantages of nonlinear absorber concepts for rotorcraft vibration mitigation. The proposed methodology is general and may be extended to other aerospace and mechanical systems subjected to multi-harmonic excitations.