Yüzen parkların kıyı parkı tasarım kriterlerine göre değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of floating parks according to coastal park design criteria
- Tez No: 1011291
- Danışmanlar: PROF. GÖKÇEN FİRDEVS YÜCEL CAYMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kent Peyzajı, Kıyı Parkı, Tasarım Kriterleri, Yeşil Alan, Yüzen Park, Urban Landscape, Coastal Park, Design Criteria, Green Space, Floating Park
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, yüzen parkların tasarım ve planlama yaklaşımlarını, kıyı parkı tasarım kriterleri çerçevesinde değerlendirmek ve bu kriterlerin yüzen park tipolojisine ne ölçüde uyarlanabilir olduğunu ortaya koymaktır. Günümüzde kıyı alanlarının yeniden işlevlendirilmesi sürecinde yüzen parklar, suyla kurulan mekânsal ilişkinin niteliğini dönüştüren yenilikçi bir açık alan türü olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Çalışma, geleneksel kıyı parkları için geliştirilen tasarım kriterlerinin bu yeni tipoloji üzerindeki geçerliliğini ve literatürdeki mevcut boşluğu doldurmayı hedeflemektedir. Çalışmanın birinci bölümünde araştırmanın amacı, kapsamı ve yöntemi açıklanmıştır. İkinci bölümde; kentsel kimlik, insan–mekân ilişkisi ve kentsel mekân kavramları yüzen parklar bağlamında ele alınarak; yüzen mimarinin tarihsel gelişimi, yasal boyutları ve kıyı parkı tasarım kriterleri üzerinden kapsamlı bir kavramsal çerçeve oluşturulmuştur. Üçüncü bölümde; NYC Little Island Park, Elizabeth Quay Adası, Race Street Pier, Hudson River Park Pier 25, Merchant Square Floating Pocket Park, Wild Mile Eco Park ve Pier C Park örnekleri vaka çalışması yöntemiyle incelenmiştir. Belirlenen örnekler; strüktürel kurgu, peyzaj karakteri ve mekânsal program bileşenleri üzerinden, kıyı parkı tasarım kriterleri doğrultusunda analiz edilmiştir. Dördüncü bölümde, vaka çalışmalarından elde edilen bulgular karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Analiz sonuçları, yüzen parkların kıyı parkı tasarım kriterlerini büyük ölçüde karşıladığını ancak tasarım odaklarına göre farklılaştığını göstermektedir. Ekolojik performans ve habitat onarımı açısından Wild Mile Eco Park'ın en güçlü örnek olduğu; sosyal etkileşim ve kamusal çekim gücü bakımından ise Little Island Park ve Hudson River Park Pier 25'in öne çıktığı saptanmıştır. Bulgular, ekolojik önceliklerin arttığı tasarımlarda sosyal donatıların; yoğun programlanan alanlarda ise pasif rekreasyon olanaklarının sınırlı kaldığını ortaya koymaktadır. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma; kıyı parkı tasarım kriterlerinin yüzen parklar için doğrudan değil, bağlamsal ve ekolojik özellikler dikkate alınarak yeniden yorumlanması gerektiğini kanıtlamaktadır. Çalışma, yüzen parkların kentsel kıyı alanlarının sürdürülebilir, erişilebilir ve çok işlevli biçimde değerlendirilmesine yönelik önemli bir kentsel tasarım potansiyeli sunduğunu vurgulamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to evaluate the design and planning approaches of floating parks within the framework of coastal park design criteria and to demonstrate the extent to which these criteria can be adapted to the floating park typology. In the process of re-functionalizing coastal areas and opening them to public use, floating parks stand out as an innovative type of open space that transforms the quality of the spatial relationship established with water. However, the extent to which these areas are successful in accordance with the design criteria developed for traditional coastal parks has not been sufficiently discussed in the literature. This study aims to fill this gap. In the first part of the study, the aim, scope, and method of the research are explained. In this context, an analytical framework for the examination of floating parks on the basis of coastal park design criteria has been established; basic concepts and criteria defined in international literature are discussed. The research method consists of literature review, case study analysis, and comparative evaluation stages. In the second part, an extensive literature review was conducted to establish the theoretical background of the study. Concepts of urban identity, urban–human relationship, and urban space are discussed in the context of floating parks; the role of water and coastal spaces within the city is examined. Subsequently, the classification, planning, and design principles of parks within the scope of urban open space and urban green area systems are analyzed. The concept of floating architecture is evaluated in terms of its historical development, types, planning, and legal dimensions; finally, the conceptual framework is completed by considering coastal concepts, urban coastal uses, and design criteria of coastal parks in detail. In the third part, seven different floating park examples were examined using the case study method. NYC Little Island Park, Elizabeth Quay Island, Race Street Pier, Hudson River Park Pier 25, Merchant Square Floating Pocket Park, Wild Mile Eco Park, and Pier C Park were evaluated in terms of design and structural configuration, landscape and spatial program, and design criteria. For each example, what the parks achieved and in which aspects they remained limited were analyzed in line with coastal park design criteria. In the fourth part, the findings obtained from the case studies were evaluated comparatively. The analysis results show that floating parks cannot meet all coastal park design criteria at the same level, but these criteria are largely adaptable to the floating park typology. While Wild Mile Eco Park stands out in terms of ecological performance and habitat restoration, Little Island Park and Hudson River Park Pier 25 were evaluated as stronger examples in terms of social interaction and public attraction. Conversely, it has been determined that in examples where ecological priorities increase, social facilities and long-term use opportunities remain limited; in densely programmed areas, passive recreation and silent contact with nature are weakened. In conclusion, this study reveals that floating parks are not merely recreational areas located on water; they represent a new typology of public open space that carries the social, spatial, and ecological functions of coastal parks to the water surface. It has been concluded that coastal park design criteria should be reinterpreted for floating parks by considering contextual, ecological, and spatial characteristics rather than being applied directly. The findings indicate that floating parks offer significant potential in planning and design processes for the sustainable, accessible, and multi-functional evaluation of urban coastal areas.