Ultra geniş bant uygulamaları için esnek papyon anten tasarımı
Design of flexible bow-tie antenna for ultrawide band applications
- Tez No: 1017521
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BAHA KANBEROĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dipol anten, Mikroşerit antenler, Ultra geniş bant, Five-Generation Wireless Telephone Technology, Dipole antenna, Microstrip antennas, Ultrawide-band
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Elektronik Bilim Dalı
Özet
Kablosuz iletişim sistemlerinin hızlı gelişimi, geniş çalışma bant genişliklerine sahip kompakt, hafif ve esnek antenlere olan talebi artırmıştır. Yüksek hızlı veri iletimi ve güvenilir bağlantıya olan ihtiyacın artmasıyla birlikte, anten tasarımı ve uygulamaları modern telekomünikasyon sistemlerinde kritik bir bileşen haline gelmiştir. Geniş bant sistemleri; çok standartlı iletişim, yüksek çözünürlüklü radarlar ve sinyal dedektörleri gibi çok sayıda elektromanyetik uygulama için çözüm olarak kendini göstermiştir. Mikroşerit antenler olarak da bilinen yama antenler, düşük profilli tasarımları, üretim kolaylığı ve entegre devrelerle uyumlulukları ile dikkat çekmektedir. Bu çalışma, Nesnelerin interneti(IoT) sistemleri (Akıllı ev cihazları, çevresel izleme sistemleri vb.), sağlık durumu izleme, konum belirleme, otomotiv sektörü, haberleşme modülleri, radyo frekansı ile tanımlama(RFID) uygulamaları için tasarlanmış ultra geniş bantlı (UWB) esnek bir anten tasarımı ve optimizasyonuna odaklanmaktadır. Anten modeli olarak; çeşitli aday yapılar arasında, papyon anten, geniş empedans bant genişliği, basit geometrisi ve kararlı radyasyon performansı gibi faktörler göz önüne alındığında güçlü bir çözüm olarak ortaya çıkmaktadır. Tasarım aşamasında antenin, mekanik uyarlanabilirliği, kullanıcı konforunu sağlamak ve bükülmeye uyumlu koşullar altında elektriksel performansı korumak için esnek neopren içeren kumaş üzerine yerleştirilmesi planlanmıştır. Öncelikle alttaş olarak kullanılacak malzemenin elektriksel özelliklerinin belirlenmesi için bir çalışma yapılmıştır. Bu amaçla, literatürde bulunan 2.4 GHz için tasarlanmış bir Bluetooth mikroşerit anten modeli kullanılmıştır. Aynı ölçülerde bir anten, alüminyum bant kullanılarak esnek alt tabaka üzerine yerleştirilerek oluşturulmuş ve Agilent E5071C Network Analizörü (VNA) kullanılarak S11 ölçümleri gerçekleştirlmiştir. Daha sonra, elde edilen ölçüm sonuçlarını karşılaştırmak amacıyla Bluetooth mikroşerit antenin 3 boyutlu modeli tam dalga elektromanyetik analiz yapan CST Studio Suite yazılım programında oluşturulmuştur. CST programında bir parametre çalışması yapılarak elde edilen ölçüm sonuçları ile karşılaştırılmış ve alttaş malzemenin dielektrik katsayısı değeri belirlenmiştir. Elde edilen parametreler kullanılarak Antenna Magus programında geniş bant çalışabilecek bir papyon anten tasarımı yapılmıştır. Yapılan modelleme sonucunda 1.2 GHz ile 10 GHz frekansları arasında çalışan bir papyon anten modeli tasarlanmıştır. Tasarlanan anten, L, S, C ve X bantlarında çalışma potansiyeli göstermektedir. Çalışma bandı boyunca çeşitli noktalarda rezonanslar olduğu görülmektedir. 3.76 GHz ve 5.94 GHz frekanslarında oluşan en yüksek rezonanslar için tasarlanan antenin frekansa bağlı geri dönüş kaybı (S11), 3 boyutlu anten ışıma örüntüsü, elektrik alan dağılımı ve anten üzerindeki yüzey akımları, CST tam dalga elektromanyetik simülasyon yazılımı kullanılarak sunulmuştur. Ayrıca, CST programı ile tasarlanan antenin özgül soğurma oranını elde etmek için bir modelleme çalışması yapılmıştır. İnsan dokusu katmanlı bir yapı olarak düşünülerek üzerine tasarlanan anten yerleştirilmiş ve 1g ve 10 g doku için modelleme çalışması yapılmıştır. Elde edilen özgül soğurma oranı değerleri Amerika Birleşik Devletleri Federal İletişim Komisyonu (FCC), Uluslararası İyonlaştırıcı Olmayan Radyasyondan Korunma Komisyonu (ICNIRP) ve Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisleri Enstitüsünün (IEEE) tüm vücut ve ekstremiteler için belirlediği referans değerler ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Önerilen esnek antenin toprak iletkeninin olmadığı göz önüne alındığında simülasyon sonucu elde edilen özgül soğurma oranı değerleri beklenildiği gibi uluslararası standartlarla belirlenen referans değerlerinin üzerinde kalmıştır. Daha sonra, önerilen antenin doğrulanması amacıyla 2 prototip anten modeli üretilmiştir. Birinci modelde, bakır bir plakadan kesilen papyon antenin kolları esnek dielektrik malzeme üzerine yerleştirilmiştir. Antenlerin besleme mekanizması, standart bir SMA konnektörü kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. SMA konnektörü antenin kollarına lehimlenerek sabitlenmiştir. Üretilen bu antenin performansını doğrulamak amacıyla SMA konnektör ile anten VNA portuna bağlanarak S11 ölçümleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Üretilen papyon antenin 1.6 GHz ile 7.82 GHz arasında çalışmakta olduğu görülmektedir. Ayrıca anten, 3.76 GHz frekans değerinde 4.18 dBi kazanca sahiptir. Üretilen birinci anten ile simülasyon sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması sonucunda, çalışma frekansı aralığının büyük bir bölümünde uyum olduğu görülmektedir. Üretilen antenin 7.82 GHz frekansından sonra farklı bir karakteristik gösterdiği görülmektedir. Üretim süreci, alt tabaka özelliği, SMA konnektör bağlantısı, lehimleme veya ölçüm kurulumunun olası etkileri, 7.82 GHz'den sonraki uyumsuzluğun nedeni olarak düşünülebilir ve simülasyon ile ölçüm sonuçları arasındaki farkı açıklayabilir. Daha sonra papyon anten, 50 μm çapında bakır içeren liflerden oluşan bir iplik kullanılarak kumaş üzerine dikilmiş ve ikinci model oluştulmuştur. Antenlerin besleme mekanizması olarak standart bir SMA konnektörü kullanılmıştır. SMA konnektör antenin kolları üzerine yerleştirilmiştir. Üretilen bu antenin performansını doğrulamak amacıyla birinci antenle aynı yol izlenerek VNA kullanılarak S11 ölçümleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Dikilerek elde edilen antenin 1 ile 8.63 GHz (7.63 GHz bant genişliği) frekans aralığında çalıştığı görülmektedir. Yapılan karşılaştırma sonucunda ölçüm sonuçlarının simülasyon sonuçlarıyla genel olarak uyumlu olduğu görülmektedir. Simülasyon sonuçlarında 3.76 GHz'de görülen −34 dB'lik rezonans değeri, ölçüm sonuçlarında da küçük bir frekans kaymasıyla ve daha büyük bir geri dönüş kaybıyla (≈−38 dB) ortaya çıkmaktadır. Burada gözlemlenen frekans kayması ve genlik farkının dikim hatası gibi üretim hataları, ipliğin dikildiği kumaşın alttaş dielektrik sabitinin etkisi, SMA konnektörün bağlantısı gibi etkilerden kaynaklandığı düşünülmektedir. Daha yüksek frekanslarda (özellikle 6 GHz üzeri bölgede) ölçüm eğrisinin simülasyona göre daha farklı olduğu ve S11 ölçüm değerlerinin daha yüksek olduğu görülmektedir. Dikilerek üretilen antenin çalışma bantlarının büyük bölümünde hem ölçüm hem de simülasyon sonuçları −10 dB kriterini sağlamaktadır. Ölçüm sonuçları ile modelleme sonuçları karşılaştırıldığında üretilen antenlerin tasarlanan bant genişliğinin önemli bir bölümünde başarıyla çalıştığı görülmektedir. Önerilen antenin, L bandının bir kısmı ile S ve C bandı uygulamaları için uygun olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Önerilen antenin beşinci nesil (5G) için tahsis edilen frekans aralığı 1 (FR1) kapsamında bulunan birçok bandı(n1, n2, n3, n7, n24, n30, n40 vb.) kapsadığı, 3.76 GHz'de görülen en derin rezonansın n77, n78, n79 bantlarına denk geldiği görülmektedir. Sonuçlarda gözlenen frekans kaymaları ve farklılıklar pratik üretim ve ölçüm koşullarının doğal bir sonucu olup, önerilen anten tasarımının hem teorik hem de deneysel olarak başarılı olduğunu doğrulamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The rapid development of wireless communication systems has increased the demand for compact, lightweight, and flexible antennas with wide operating bandwidths. With the growing need for high-speed data transmission and reliable connectivity, antenna design and applications have become a critical component in modern telecommunication systems. Broadband systems have emerged as a solution for numerous electromagnetic applications, such as multi-standard communication, high-resolution radars, and signal detectors. Patch antennas, also known as microstrip antennas, stand out due to their low-profile design, ease of fabrication, and compatibility with integrated circuits. This study focuses on the design and optimization of a flexible ultra-wideband (UWB) antenna for Internet of Things (IoT) systems (smart home devices, environmental monitoring systems, etc.), health monitoring, location determination, the automotive industry, communication modules, and radio frequency identification (RFID) applications. Among various candidate antenna models, the bowtie antenna naturally emerges as a strong solution considering factors such as its wide impedance bandwidth, simple geometry, and stable radiation performance. During the design phase, the antenna is planned to be placed on a flexible neoprene fabric substrate to ensure mechanical adaptability and user comfort, and to maintain robust electrical performance under bending or adaptive conditions. First, a study is conducted to determine the electrical properties of the substrate material to be used. For this purpose, a Bluetooth microstrip antenna model designed for 2.4 GHz, found in the literature, is used. An antenna of the same dimensions is created by placing it on a flexible substrate using aluminum tape, and S11 measurements are performed using an Agilent E5071C Network Analyzer (VNA). Then, to compare the obtained measurement results, a 3D model of the Bluetooth microstrip antenna is created in the CST Studio Suite software program, which performs full-wave electromagnetic analysis. A parameter study is conducted in the CST program and compared with the obtained measurement results, and the dielectric constant value of the substrate material is determined. Using the obtained parameters, a bowtie antenna design capable of operating in a ultra wideband is created in the Antenna Magus program. As a result of the modeling, a bowtie antenna model operating between 1.2 GHz and 10 GHz frequencies is designed. The designed antenna shows the potential to operate in the L, S, C, and X bands. Resonances are observed at various points along the operating band. The frequency-dependent return loss (S11) of the antenna, the 3D antenna radiation pattern, electric field distribution, and surface currents on the antenna are presented using CST full-wave electromagnetic simulation software for the highest resonances occurring at 3.76 GHz and 5.94 GHz frequencies. Furthermore, a simulation study was conducted to obtain the specific absorption rate of the antenna designed with the CST program. Human tissue was considered as a layered structure, and the proposed antenna was placed on top of the layered structure. Simulation studies were performed for 1g and 10g of tissue. The obtained specific absorption rate values were compared with the reference values determined by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), the International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP), and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) for the whole body and extremities. Considering that the proposed antenna didn't have a ground conductor, the obtained specific absorption rate values were higher than the reference values determined by international standards, as expected. Subsequently, two prototype antenna models are produced to validate the proposed antenna. In the first model, the arms of the bowtie antenna are constructed from a copper plate and placed on a flexible dielectric material. The antenna's feeding mechanism is implemented using a standard SMA connector. The SMA connector is soldered and fixed to the antenna arms. To verify the performance of this manufactured antenna, S11 measurements were performed by connecting the antenna to the VNA port via the SMA connector. The manufactured bowtie antenna is found to operate between 1.6 GHz and 7.82 GHz. In the frequency range of 2.36 GHz to 2.62 GHz, the return loss value is less than 10 dB for some frequency values (min. −9.11 dB). Considering the effect of measurement uncertainty, this 260 MHz frequency range is also acceptable within the operating frequency range. 2D and 3D radiation patterns of the proposed antenna are also investigated. The maximum gain of the antenna at 3.76 GHz is 4.18 dBi. This value shows that the antenna has a concentrated and efficient radiation along a specific direction. Furthermore, the side lobe levels surrounding the main lobes are clearly observed in the graph. The 3 dB angular width of the proposed bowtie antenna is 34.5 degrees at 3.76 GHz. At 5.94 GHz, the gain of the antenna is calculated as 4.01 dBi and 3dB angular width is 32 degrees. With increasing frequency, the far-field radiation pattern transforms into a more structured form characterized by the emergence of multiple lobes.When these results are evaluated together, it is observed that as the operating frequency of the antenna increases, the far-field radiation pattern transforms into a more complex structure, and this complexity is characterized by the formation of multiple lobes. This indicates that the antenna offers a more structured and directional energy distribution in the high-frequency regime. Comparison of the simulation results with the manufactured antenna shows a 70% agreement across the operating frequency. The manufactured antenna exhibits a different characteristic after the 7.9 GHz frequency. The manufacturing process, the characteristics of the substate material, SMA connector connection, soldering, and/or possible effects of the measurement setup can be considered as the reason for the discrepancy after 7. GHz and may explain the difference between the simulation and measurement results. Subsequently, a bowtie antenna is sewn onto fabric using a thread made of copper-containing fibers with a diameter of 50 μm, creating a second model. Similar to the first model, a standard SMA connector is used as the antenna's feeding mechanism. The SMA connector is placed on the antenna's arms. To verify the performance of this fabricated antenna, S11 measurements are performed using a VNA, following the same method as the first antenna. The sewn antenna is found to operate in the frequency range of 1 to 8.63 GHz (7.63 GHz bandwidth). As a result of the comparison, it is observed that the measurement results are generally consistent with the simulation results. The resonance value of −34 dB observed at 3.76 GHz in the simulation results also appears in the measurement results with a small frequency shift (about 300 MHz) and a larger return loss (≈−38 dB). The observed frequency shift and amplitude difference are considered to be caused by manufacturing defects such as stitching errors, the effect of the substrate dielectric constant of the fabric to which the yarn is sewn, and factors such as the connection of the SMA connector. At higher frequencies (especially in the region above 6 GHz), the measurement curve differs from the simulation, and the S11 measurement values are higher than simulation values obtained from CST. The fabricated antenna satisfies the −10 dB criterion in most of its operating bands, according to both measurement and simulation results. Comparing the measurement results with the modeling results shows that the fabricated antennas successfully operate within a significant part of the designed bandwidth. The proposed antenna is suitable for applications in part of the L band, as well as the S and C bands. It is observed that the proposed antenna covers many bands (n1, n2, n3, n7, n24, n30, n40, etc.) within the frequency range 1 (FR1) allocated for 5G, and the deepest resonance observed at 3.76 GHz corresponds to the n77, n78, and n79 bands.The frequency shifts and differences observed in the results are a natural consequence of practical production and measurement conditions, confirming the success of the proposed antenna design both theoretically and experimentally.