Güncel deprem yönetmelikleri gereksinimlerini sağlamayan betonarme kolonların davranışının deneysel ve sayısal olarak incelenmesi
Experimental and numerical investigation of the behavior of reinforced concrete columns nonconforming to current earthquake standards
  1. Tez No: 1018508
  2. Yazar: İLKER SUBAŞI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NACİ ÇAĞLAR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Betonarme kolon, Reinforced concrete column
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yapı Bilim Dalı
Özet
Türkiye'deki mevcut yapı stokunun ve özellikle 2000 yılından önce yapılan betonarme binaların önemli bir kısmı, güncel deprem yönetmeliklerinin gereksinimlerini karşılayamamaktadır. 2000 yılından önce yapılmış yapıların genelinde beton kalitesi 8-16MPa civarlarında olup, donatı olarak nervürsüz düz yüzeyli donatı kullanılmıştır. Betonarme kolonlarda, beton kalitesinin düşük olması ve düz yüzeyli donatı kullanılması sebebiyle aderans özelliği önemli ölçüde azalmakta ve donatının sıyrılma olasılığı artmaktadır. Nervürlü donatılı betonarme kolonlarda boyuna donatının sıyrılmasından kaynaklanan yerdeğiştirme ihmal edilebilir düzeyde iken düz yüzeyli donatılı betonarme kolonlarda ise sıyrılma yerdeğiştirmesinin toplam yatay yerdeğiştirmeye katkısı oldukça yüksektir. Mevcut binaların deprem performansının belirlenmesi ve yapının onarım, güçlendirme veya yıkılma gibi hayati kararlarının sağlıklı bir şekilde verilebilmesi açısından mevcut binalardaki hem betonarme kolonların hem de binanın kendisinin yerdeğiştirme kapasitesinin gerçekçi bir şekilde belirlenebilmesi oldukça önemlidir. TDY2007 ve TBDY2018 deprem yönetmeliklerinde mevcut yapıların deprem performans seviyesinin şekildeğiştirmeye göre değerlendirme esasına dayalı olarak belirlenmesi istenmektedir. Dolayısıyla, sıyrılma etkisinin doğru ve gerçekçi bir şekilde hesaplara dâhil edilmemesi durumunda betonarme yapılarda meydana gelebilecek yerdeğiştirme ve iç kuvvetler hatalı şekilde hesap edilmiş olacaktır. Türkiye'deki betonarme yapıların deprem performanslarının gerçeğe yakın biçimde belirlenebilmesi için bu yapıların çoğunluğunda kullanılmış olan düz yüzeyli donatılı ve beton dayanımı düşük olan betonarme kolonların davranışının detaylı bir şekilde incelenmesi gerekmektedir. Düz yüzeyli donatılı betonarme kolonların yatay yük etkisindeki davranışının belirlenmesi ile ilgili literatürde sınırlı sayıda deneysel çalışmalar bulunmakta olup yeni deneysel çalışmaların da yapılması gerekmektedir. Literatürde, betonarme kolonların nümerik analizi için boyuna donatının sıyrılma etkisini içeren sıyrılma modelleri geliştirilmekle birlikte bu modellerin yetersizlikleri bulunmaktadır. Düz yüzeyli donatı için önerilen model çok karmaşık gerilme denklemleri ve uzun hesap adımları içermektedir. Nervürlü donatı için önerilen model ise nervürlü donatı ile imal edilen betonarme kolonların davranışı için gerçekçi sonuçlar verirken, nervürsüz (düz yüzeyli) donatı ile imal edilen kolonlarda davranışı gerçekçi bir şekilde yansıtamamaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, güncel deprem yönetmelikleri gereksinimlerini sağlamayan, düz yüzeyli donatılı ve beton dayanımı düşük betonarme kolonların tekrarlı yatay yük etkisi altındaki davranışları deneysel çalışmalarla ve sayısal analizlerle incelenmiştir. Ayrıca, düz yüzeyli donatılı ve beton dayanımı düşük olan betonarme kolonların sıyrılma yerdeğiştirmesinin hesaplara yansıtılabilmesi için sayısal analizlerde kullanılmak üzere yeni ve özgün bir sıyrılma modeli önerilmiştir. Yapılan çalışmanın ilk aşamasında, TDY1975 sınırlamaları dikkate alınarak üretilen 4 adet referans (nervürlü donatılı) olmak üzere toplam 16 adet (12 adeti düz yüzey donatılı) betonarme kolon numunelerinin tekrarlı yatay yük etkisindeki davranışları deneysel olarak belirlenmiştir. Deneysel çalışma sonuçları yatay kuvvet-yerdeğişimi ilişkisi olarak elde edilmiştir. Sıyrılma davranışının hakim olduğu 16 adet deneysel çalışmanın sonuçları karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmiştir. Tüm deneysel çalışmaların süneklik, enerji yutma kapasitesi ve rijitlik değerleri belirlenmiştir. OpenSees sonlu elemanlar programı yardımıyla deneysel çalışma sonuçları Sezen ve Setzler tarafından geliştirilen sıyrılma modeli kullanılarak modellenmeye çalışılmıştır. Sezen ve Setzler tarafından geliştirilen sıyrılma modeli hem pratik formülasyona sahip olması hem de nervürlü donatıya sahip betonarme kolonlarda deneysel çalışma sonuçlarıyla uyumlu sonuçlar vermesi nedeniyle tercih edilmiştir. Ancak yapılan modelleme sonucunda deneysel çalışma ile sayısal model sonucu arasında belirgin bir ilk rijitlik ve yatay dayanım kapasitesi farkı gözlemlenmiştir. Yapılan deneysel çalışmalarda nervürlü donatı kullanılmış olsa bile beton dayanımının düşük olmasından dolayı aderans gerilmesi Sezen ve Setzler tarafından geliştirilen modele göre oldukça düşük kalmaktadır. Ayrıca yapılan deneysel çalışmalarda bindirme ve boyuna donatılara bağlanan gerinim pulları sonucunda hiçbir donatının akma dayanımına ulaşamadığı belirlenmiştir. Deneysel çalışma sonucu ile nümerik model arasındaki farkın bu iki farklılıktan kaynaklandığı belirlenmiştir. Bu nedenle Sezen ve Setzler tarafından geliştirilen modele ait aderans gerilmesini düşürecek bir katsayı formülize edilmiştir. Sayısal modellemede tüm donatıların akma dayanımı kullanılmasına rağmen donatıların bu dayanıma ulaşamaması nedeniyle oluşan yatay kuvvet dayanım farkını giderecek ve donatı dayanımını düşürecek bir katsayı formülize edilmiştir. Belirlenen bu katsayılar yapılan tez çalışmasının ikinci aşamasını oluşturmakta olup, Sezen ve Setzler tarafından geliştirilen modele entegre edilmiştir. Bu çalışma kapsamında yapılan deneysel çalışmalara ek olarak literatürden seçilen benzer özelliklere sahip deneysel çalışmalarda kullanılarak geliştirilen modelin uygunluğu ve kullanılabilirliği araştırılmıştır. Ayrıca TBDY2018'de verilen performans sınır değerlerinin düşük dayanımlı ve düz donatıya sahip elemanlar üzerindeki durumu incelenerek, bu tarz elemanlara özgü öneride bulunulmuştur. Tez çalışmasının son aşamasında seçilen beş farklı yapının deprem etkisi altındaki performanslarının değerlendirilmesi amacıyla zaman tanım alanında doğrusal olmayan analizleri TBDY2018'e göre gerçekleştirilerek bir vaka analizi yapılmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlar karşılaştırılarak sıyrılma modelinin, mevcut binaların deprem etkisi altındaki performanslarına etkisi irdelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Many reinforced concrete (RC) buildings in Turkey were designed and built according to outdated codes. As a result, these structures do not meet modern earthquake-resistant standards. In RC structures constructed before 2000, concrete with a compressive strength of 8-16 MPa and plain reinforcement bars are commonly used. Additionally, the low concrete strength and use of plain bars decrease bonding, increasing the risk of reinforcement slipping. The lateral displacement at an RC column caused by the slippage of ribbed bars may be negligible; however, the slippage of plain bars is considerably higher. To determine whether to repair, rehabilitate, strengthen, or demolish and rebuild RC structures, it is essential to assess their exact displacement capacity and that of their columns. According to TEC2007 and TBEC2018, displacement-based analysis is necessary to evaluate the seismic performance of buildings. Therefore, neglecting the lateral displacement caused by plain bar slippage could lead to underestimating both the displacement and the strength capacity of the buildings. To reliably evaluate RC structures in Turkey, further investigation into the behavior of RC columns with low-strength concrete and plain bars is necessary. There are limited experimental studies in the literature on the behavior of RC columns with plain bars under lateral loading, so additional experiments may be required. Although several models exist in the literature to predict the lateral displacement of an RC column due to longitudinal bar slippage, they may not be sufficient. The model developed for plain bars involves complex strength equations and lengthy calculations. Models for ribbed reinforcing bars can realistically simulate the behavior of RC columns with ribbed bars, but results for columns with plain bars tend to be unrealistic. This thesis offers a comprehensive study of the seismic behavior of reinforced concrete (RC) columns commonly found in Turkey's existing building stock, which often do not comply with current seismic codes. The research specifically focuses on columns with plain reinforcement bars and low-strength concrete, typical features of structures built in the 1970s. In these elements, inadequate bond-slip mechanisms between concrete and reinforcement lead to significant bar slippage, which greatly influences the column's load-bearing capacity, stiffness, and ductility. The main goal of this study is to assess how reinforcement slippage affects column behavior under cyclic loading through experimental and numerical methods, and to develop a new model for improved accuracy in numerical simulations. In the experimental phase, 16 RC column specimens were designed and constructed according to the TDY 1975 seismic code, reflecting the structural features of buildings from that period. The test matrix included twelve specimens with plain (smooth surface) bars and four reference specimens with ribbed reinforcement for comparison. The specimens underwent quasi-static cyclic horizontal loading with increasing displacement amplitudes while maintaining a constant axial load. Key parameters such as horizontal load, displacement, damage evolution, and reinforcement strains were continuously monitored and recorded. This data was used to establish force-displacement hysteretic relationships, enabling detailed evaluation of initial stiffness, load capacity, stiffness degradation, ductility ratios, and energy dissipation. Results showed that shear behavior dominated early in loading, especially in columns with plain reinforcement and low-strength concrete, greatly limiting lateral load capacity and stiffness. Even in specimens with ribbed reinforcement, shear remained the main failure mode due to the concrete's insufficient compressive strength. In all specimens, the longitudinal reinforcement did not reach its theoretical yield strength. The influence of different anchorage configurations, reinforcement ratios, and bar types on bond-slip behavior was found to be less significant than initially thought in this experimental setup. For the numerical simulation, the OpenSees finite element model was used. Column elements were defined with a fiber section approach, and the bond-slip and interaction model by Sezen and Setzler was applied to depict the reinforcement-concrete interface. This model was chosen due to its prevalence in literature and its demonstrated efficacy in predicting the seismic response of reinforced concrete columns with ribbed reinforcement. However, numerical analyses revealed significant discrepancies between the computational outputs and experimental data, particularly in terms of initial stiffness and lateral load-carrying capacity. These inconsistencies highlight the challenges in modeling columns with plain bars and low-strength concrete, where inadequate bond stress and the resulting reinforcement slippage significantly impact the element's overall performance. Consequently, these findings validate the necessity of developing novel numerical models proposed in this study to achieve a more realistic representation of the slippage mechanism under cyclic loading conditions. A detailed investigation into the discrepancies between the experimental and numerical findings revealed that the bond stresses within the test specimens were significantly lower than the values established in existing literature, primarily due to the low compressive strength of the concrete. Empirical data obtained from strain gauges placed in the lap zones and along the longitudinal reinforcement clearly demonstrated that none of the reinforcement bars reached their theoretical yield strength during the experiments. In contrast, the Sezen and Setzler model, which was utilized in the numerical simulation, operates on the assumption that the reinforcement reaches its yield strength; this fundamental mismatch is considered one of the primary reasons for the deviations between the experimental results and numerical outputs. These findings confirm that in columns characterized by plain reinforcement, the insufficient concrete-reinforcement bond stress leads to substantial reinforcement slippage, which fundamentally dictates the element's load-carrying capacity, rigidity, and ductility. In the second phase of this research, new correction factors were developed to enhance the compatibility of the existing numerical model with experimental findings. The first proposed factor was designed to account for the deleterious effect of low-strength concrete on bond stresses, effectively reducing the bond stress values utilized in the analytical study. The second factor adjusts the reinforcement strength within the numerical model, incorporating the experimental observation that longitudinal bars did not reach their theoretical yield strength. By integrating these two correction factors into the Sezen and Setzler model, a novel and original analytical approach was established for reinforced concrete columns characterized by plain reinforcement and low-strength concrete. To validate the proposed model and assess its generalizability, numerical analyses were performed on both the specimens tested within this study and external data from the literature involving columns with similar material and geometric properties. The comparative analysis demonstrated that the modified model provided predictions significantly more consistent with experimental results in terms of initial stiffness and lateral load-carrying capacity. Furthermore, the model provided a more realistic representation of shear behavior and reinforcement slippage compared to existing conventional models. By examining the performance limit values provided in TBDY2018 for elements with low strength and plain reinforcement, specific recommendations were made for such components. In the final part of the thesis, a case study was conducted to evaluate seismic performance through time-history nonlinear analysis based on TBDY2018 of five RC structures. The analysis results were used to investigate the effect of the slippage model on the structures' seismic performance. In conclusion, the model developed in this thesis addresses a critical research gap in evaluating the seismic performance of the existing building stock characterized by substandard concrete and plain reinforcement. It is concluded that this proposed model can be effectively utilized in both the seismic vulnerability assessment of existing structures and the numerical simulation of structural strengthening and retrofitting designs.