Parkinson modeli sıçanlarda fötal substantia nigra greftlerinin intranigral ve intrastriatal uygulamasının motor davranış bozukluklarına etkisi
The Effects of intranigral or intrastriatal fetal mesensephalic neural grafts on motor behaviour disorders in Parkinson model of rats
- Tez No: 115062
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. NACİYE İŞBİL BÜYÜKCOŞKUN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Drug induced rotational behaviour, Fetal ventral mesensephalic grafts, Intrastriatal grafts, Neural transplantation, 6-hydroxydopamine. m
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
ÖZET Bugüne kadar Parkinson hastalığının tedavisi amacıyla yapılan deneysel ve klinik çalışmalarda uygulanan çeşitli transplantasyon yöntemleri ile greft dokusunun yaşadığı, bağlantılarını oluşturduğu ve kısmi motor ve farmakolojik düzelme meydana getirdiği gösterilmiştir. Buna karşın greft yeri ve uygulanan greft sayısı konularında fikir birliği sağlanamamıştır. Çalışmamızda, greftin en uygun implante edilebileceği yerin araştırılması amacıyla, multipl striatal greftlerle nigral greftlerin motor fonksiyonları ve greft reinnervasyonu üzerindeki etkilerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlandı. Çalışmamızda 200-250 gr ağırlığında dişi Wistar sıçanlar (n=201) kullanıldı. Baskın dopaminerjik hemisfer saptandıktan sonra 6-hidroksidopamin (8 ug/4 fil) ile substantia nigra bölgesine lezyon yapılarak Parkinson hastalığı modeli oluşturuldu. Bir grup sıçana intranigral fötal mezensefalik greft (n=l 1) ve diğer gruba ise multipl intrastriatal fötal mezensefalik greft (n=l 1) uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY THE EFFECTS OF INTRANIGRAL OR INTRASTRIATAL FETAL MESENSEPHALIC NEURAL GRAFTS ON MOTOR BEHAVIOUR DISORDERS IN PARKINSON MODEL OF RATS Up to present day numerous experimental and clinical studies have shown the growth and survival of intrastriatal fetal mesensephalic grafts with reinnervation of the host tissue, partial recovery of the motor deficits and pharmacological evidence of increased secretions of dopamine. However, restoration of complete nigrostriatal pathway has not yet been achieved by the current grafting methods and also there is disagreement for the localization and the number of the graft tissue. In this study, we aimed to compare multiple striatal grafts with intranigral grafts. In our study, the female Wistar rats (n=201) weighing 200-250 g were used. After determination of drug induced turning behaviour, the rats were injected with unilateral intranigral 6-hydroxydopamine (8 ug/4 ul) for producing Parkinson disease model. One group of rats received single intranigral (n=l 1), the other group multipl intrastriatal (n=l 1) fetal ventral mesensephalic grafts. Although in the both groups the rats showed significant improvement (pO.OOl; pO.OOl) in drug induced rotational behaviour after grafting the improvement was more marked and normalized in striatal grafts than intranigral ones. In conclusion our study demonstrated that multipl intrastriatal grafts provides better functional improvement.