Orpington prognostik skalaya göre, hafif ve orta düzeyli olarak belirlenmiş subakut hemiplejide seçilmiş gövde egzersizlerinin denge tedavisine etkileri
Effects of selective trunk activities on the balance treatment in mild and moderate subacute strokes based on the Orpington Prognostic Scale
- Tez No: 115552
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. LAMİA PINAR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hemiplegia, Orpington Prognostic Scale, Balance, Berg Balance Test
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 1102
Özet
.özet - Orpington Prognostik Skala, lezyonun yeri, şiddeti, ve hastaya özel durumlar nedeni ile çok farklı semptomlar gösteren serebro-vasküler olaylarda (CVA), semptomlara bağlı olarak hemipleji seviyesini belirleyen; uygulanması gereken tedavi ve ulaşılabilecek iyileşme düzeyi ile ilgili bir öngörü sunan bir ölçüm yöntemidir. Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Fizik Tedavi Servisinde gerçekleştirilen bu çalışmada, Orpington Prognostik Skalaya göre hafif (OPS^3.2) ve orta (3.2
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY The Orpington Prognostic Scale is a stroke scale which is able to ascertain the precise nature of stroke-related impairments and characterize the severity of stroke. It is required to assess stroke severity and to adequately predict functional outcome. In this study, 22 patients who were enrolled in Atatürk Training Hospital, in the Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Unit were categorized with OPS minor ( OPS £ 3.2 ) and moderate (3.2 s OPS £ 5.2 ). These patients were randomly divided into 2 groups and treated with the Todd-Davies Approach based on the principles of Bobath. 14 of them received 'Selective Trunk Activities' in addition to their treatmentThe Controls (n= 8) received traditional balance training. Their balance abilities were assessed by the Berg Balance Test at the beginning of the treatment, three weeks after the treatment (Diferrence 1.) and one month later then they discharged from the hospital (Difference 2.). At the end of the treatment, compared to the controls (Diferrence 1.= 7.04±3.41) the studying group showed significant differences in the scores on the Berg Balance Test (Diferrence 1 = 15.93±2.49) (P=0.042) We found that Selective Trunk Activities led to better balance recovery and adaptive stabilization of the trunk in our patients. In conclusion, Selective Trunk Activities integrated into the treatment programme caused the group differences in the balance scores. In our study, women showed a faster recovery than men in both groups even though all of them had similar levels at the beginning of the treatment. Although the older patients had similiar scores to the younger patients at the beginning, they showed worse scores in balance than the younger patients. However in both our groups there was no correlation with location to the improvement in t he score.