Yarış atlarında enquine herpesvirus enfeksiyonlarının (EHV-1 ve EHV-4) polymerase chain reaction ile saptanması
Detection of EHV-1 and EHV-4 infections in race horses using polymerase chain reaction
  1. Tez No: 118452
  2. Yazar: BİLGE KAAN TEKELİOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER AKAY
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: EHV-1, EHV-4, enfeksiyon, polymerase chain reaction (PCR). 50
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
6.0ZET Bu çalışmada atlarda EHV-1 ve EHV-4 enfeksiyonlarına neden olan etkenlere ait genomik DNA'ların PCR ile saptanması, birbirlerinden ayrımı ve testin geçerliliğinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmada 26 atık fetusa ait organ örnekleri ile 2 ve yukarı yaşlı ve solunum sistemine özgü semptom gösteren yarış atlarından 98 burun svab örneği alınmış ve PCR ile incelenmiştir. Materyallerin incelenmesine geçmeden önce standart EHV-1 ve EHV-4 DNA ekstraktları ile testin optimizasyonu yapılmış ve viruslara ait genomik DNA'lar ile kendileri için spesifik olan primerlerin pozitif sonuç verdikleri saptanmıştır. İncelenen 26 atık örneğinin 7'si EHV-1 yönünden pozitif bulunmuştur. Yine testde işlenen 98 burun svab örneğinden 2'si EHV-4, l'i EHV-1 yönünden pozitif bulunmuştur. Alınan sonuçlar ışığı altında Türkiye'de ilk kez polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu ile her iki virüsün bulunduğu ortaya konulmuş ve testin kısa sürede sonuç veren, duyarlı ve ekonomik bir test olduğu kanısına varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
7. SUMMARY Detection of EHV-1 and EHV-4 infections in race horses using polymerase chain reaction. The purpose of this study was the detection and differentiation of equine herpesvirus type-1 and equine herpesvirus type-4 by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The sensibility of PCR has also been studied. For this aim it has been used suspicious samples which of them obtained from different breeding farms and race horse hospitals. During this study, organ tissue samples of 26 aborted fetuses and 98 nasal swab samples of race horses at 2 years old and up and which of those has shown the respiratory symptoms of EHV infections had been collected and detected by PCR. This study started up with the optimization of PCR by DNA's of reference strains, EHV-1 (89c25p) and EHV-4 (TH20p). It has been observed that the gB common oligonucleotid primers and type spesific gC primers used at optimization, matched the viral DNA which were spesific for them. Finally 7 EHV-1 positives at tisues of aborted fetuses of 26 and 1 EHV-1 and 2 EHV-4 at nazal svab samples of 98 has been detected and differentiated by PCR. The results indicated that, EHV-1 and EHV-4 infections occures in Turkey. The genomic DNA's of EHV-1 and EHV-4 has been dedected first time in Turkey by PCR. We agree that the PCR is a sensitive, economic and time saving test at the detection and differentiation of EHV-1 and EHV-4 infections. Key words EHV-1, EHV-4, infection, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). 51