Apolipoprotein E ve sitokrom P450 gen polimorfizmlerinin araştırılması: Moleküler genetik yöntem kurulması ve geliştirilmesi
Research of apolipoprotein E and cytochrome P450 gene polymorphisms: Setting up and improving molecular genetic method
- Tez No: 124394
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL HAKKI ULUS
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Apolipoprotein E Polimorfizmleri, Alzheimer Hastalığı, Sitokrom P450 enzimleri, CYP2D6 Polimorfimzi II, Apolipoprotein E Polymophisms, Alzheimer Disease, Cytochrome P450 enzymes, CYP2D6 Polymorphisms III
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmakoloji ve Klinik Farmokoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
ÖZET Çalışmamızda Sitokrom P450 ve Apo E genlerindeki polimorfizmlerinin belirlenmesine yönelik moleküler genetik yöntemlerin geliştirilmesi ve kullanılmasını amaçladık. Apolipoprotein E, 299 aminoasit içeren, 19. kromozomda lokalize olan tek bir gen tarafından kodlanır. Nöronal büyüme, zedelenme ve rejenerasyon sırasında kolesterol mobilizasyonunda, birçok lipolitik enzimin immunoregülasyonunda rol oynar. Nöron dejenerasyonuyla karakterize olan Alzheimer hastalığında Apo E gen polimirfizmleri risk faktörü oluşturur ve artmış e4 allel sıklığı ile Alzheimer hastalığı arasındaki ilişki belirlenmiştir. Genotipik değişikliklere bağlı olarak kişilerde ilaç metabolizması ve etkisi farklılık gösterir. İlaç metabolize eden önemli enzim gruplarından biri de Sitokrom P450 CYP2D6 enzim ailesidir. CYP2D6 aktivitesi bireyler arasında ve toplumlar arasında önemli oranda değişkenlik göstermektedir. Toplumlarda yavaş, hızlı ve ultra hızlı CYP2D6 etkinliğine sahip başlıca üç grup birey ayırt edilmektedir. CYP2D6 gen defekti sonucu (yavaş metabolizör) bu enzimle metabolize olan ilaçlar daha yavaş metabolize edeceğinden, ilaçların etki süreleri uzar ve yan etkiler daha kolay ortaya çıkabilir. Ultra hızlı bireylerde ise, ilaçların terapötik dozlarda uygulanmasıyla yeterli tedavi elde edilmeyebilir ve ilaç dozunun arttırılması gerekebilir. Yapılan çalışmada 100 kişiden oluşan bir popülasyonda kişilerin genomik DNA'lan ekstrakte edilerek Apo E ve CYP2D6 genlerinin analizleri moleküler tabanlı teknik olan LightCycler PCR analiziyle genotip yapısı incelenip fenotip yapılan saptandı. Popülasyon içindeki dağılımları belirlendi. Yapılan çalışmada Apo E fenotip yüzde oranlarını E2/E3 için %89, E2/E4 için %10, E3/4 için %1 olarak belirledik. CYP2D6 polimorfizm analizinde hızlı metabolizör fenotip oranım %96, yavaş metabolizör oranım %4 olarak belirledik.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT RESEARCH OF APOLIPOPROTEIN E AND CYTOCHROME P450 GENE POLYMORPHISMS: SETTING UP AND IMPROVING MOLECULAR GENETIC METHOD Apo E gene polymorphism poses a risk factor in Alzheimer disease characterized by neuronal degeneration. The relationship between Alzheimer disease and the increased presence of e4 allele has been demonstrated in the literature. Apolipoprotein E is coded by a gene localized on the 19th chromosome and contains 299 amino acids. It plays a major role in the immunoregulation of many lipolytic enzymes that take part in the mobilization of cholesterol during neuronal growth, injury and regeneration. Depending on the genotypic variations, the efficacy and the metabolism of drugs show differences. Cytochrome P450 CYP2D6 enzyme family is one of the most important enzyme groups which take part in the drug metabolism. CYP2D6 activity may vary from one individual to another or among different societies. Three different groups of people showing slow, fast and ultra fast CYP2D6 activity have been identified. If the CYP2D6 gene is defective as in slow metabolizers, drugs will be metabolized at a slower rate and therefore their adverse effects will be more pronounced and last longer. In the ultra fast individuals, normal therapeutic doses of drugs may be inadequate and the doses must be increased. In this study we extracted genomic DNA' s in the population contaning a hundred people. We analyzed Apo E and CYP2D6 gene polymorphisms with LightCycler PCR analyse which is molecular genetic based method. We determined the ratios of the phenotypes in the population. In this study, we had two aims. One was to develop the existing molecular genetic methods for determining the polymorphism in the Apo E genes that is related with Alzheimer disease and the Cytochrome P450 that plays an important role in the metabolism of drugs. Our second aim was to find out the phenotypic variations of these two genes in the Turkish population. Our results showed that, Apo e phenotype ratios were 89% for E2/E3, 10% for E2/E4, and 1% for E3/E4. CYP2D6 polymorphism analysis revealed a fast metabolizer phenotype rate of 96% and a slow metabolizer rate of 4% in the Turkish population.