Türkiye'de değişik sismik zonlarda oluşan depremlerin kaynak parametrelerinin incelenmesi ve bu parametrelerin aktif faylarla ilişkisinin belirlenmesi
Examination of the source parameters of the earthquakes occured in the different seismic zones of Turkey and determination of the relations between these parameters and active fault
- Tez No: 127513
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. YUSUF BAYRAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Jeofizik Mühendisliği, Geophysics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gutenberg-Richter Relationships, Magnitude, Modal Values, Seismic Moment, Stress Drop VI
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeofizik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmada, 1900-1992 yıllan arası için USGS tarafından hazırlanan Hypocenter Data Base CD-ROM' u ve 1993-2001 zaman periyodu için IRIS ve PDE verileri kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca odak mekanizması çözümlerini içeren katalog Harvard CMT çözümlerinden alınmıştır. Farklı kaynak parametrelerinin bölgelere göre değişimini incelemek için tektonik yapılar ve depremlerin episantr dağılımları göz önüne alınarak Türkiye farklı sekiz sismik bölgeye bölünmüştür. Değişik bölgeler için farklı magnitüd türleri arasında ilişkiler kurularak homojen Ms (yüzey dalgası) katalogu hazırlanmıştır. Her bir bölge için Gutenberg-Richter ilişkisinin a, b parametreleri, a/b (modal) değerleri, beklenen maksimum magnitüdler (M3 veya Mmax), magnitüd (Ms)-moment (Mo) ilişkileri ve ortalama gerilme azalımı (A
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Examination of the Source Parameters of the Earthquakes Occured in the Different Seismic Zones of Turkey and Determination of the Relations Between these Parameters and Active Fault In this study, the earthquakes for the time period 1900-1992 come from the Hypocenter Data Base prepared by USGS and for the time period 1993-2001, the PDE data and IRIS data are used. Also, the data containing the focal mechanism solutions of the earthquakes are taken from Harvard CMT solutions. Turkey has been divided into eight different seismic regions taking tectonic environments and epicenters of the earthquakes in to consideration to examine variations of different source parameters for the regions. Concerning the relationships calculated between magnitude types for the different regions, a uniform catalog of Ms has been constructed. Seismicity parameters (a and b) of the Gutenberg-Richter relationship, the modal (a/b) values, expected maximum magnitudes (Mmax)5 the relationships between surface wave magnitude (Ms) and seismic moment (Mo) and average stress drop ( Act ) are calculated for each region. The results are discussed for the tectonic structures of the regions. The highest a- values are observed in the west Anatolian region, but the lowest b- values are estimated for the North Anatolian fault (KAF). It is observed that the modal values (a/b) represent regional seismicity very well. The highest a/b- values are observed in KAF, and the lowest values in the Mid Anatolian region. The results show that there is a linear relation between a/b- values and expected maximum magnitudes (Mmax). The highest M,^ values are found in KAF similar to a/b-\ahies. Since three largest earthquakes in the twentieth century have been occurred in KAF, the highest moments and stress drops are estimated in this region. These observations suggest that there is a correlation between stress drops and b values. Considering the parameters calculated for the different regions, it is resulted that the most hazardous regions in Turkey are KAF, the west Anatolia and East Anatolia regions, respectively.