Hindi etinin fiziksel ve kimyasal özelliklerinin belirlenmesi üzerine bir araştırma
A Research on physical and chemical properties of turkey meat
  1. Tez No: 128469
  2. Yazar: EMİNE ALKIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET YÜCEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hindi (Melliagris gallapova), hindi eti, Turkey {Mettiagris gallapova), turkey meat
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
ÖZET HİNDİ ETİNİN FİZİKSEL ve KİMYASAL ÖZELLİKLERİNİN BELİRLENMESİ ÜZERİNE BİR ARAŞTIRMA Bu araştırma, dünyada ve ülkemizde tüketimi hızla artan hindi etinin fiziksel ve kimyasal özelliklerim belirlemek amacı ile yapılmıştır. Araştırmada hindilerin deri, boyun, kanat, but, göğüs, ciğerlerinden onar adet örnek alınarak kokuşma testi, kanın iyi akıtılıp akıtılmadığı testi, nem, pH, yağ, protein ve kül analizleri ile fosfor, sodyum, potasyum, kalsiyum, demir, bakır, çinko ve mangan analizleri yapılmıştır. Yapılan analizler sonucunda örneklerde kokuşma olmadığı ve kanlarının tam olarak akıtıldığı saptanmıştır. Ortalama olarak sırasıyla deri, boyun, kanat, but, göğüs ve ciğerde nem içeriği % 62.30, % 71.99, % 71.12, % 73.37, % 72.99, % 72.76; pH 6.14, 6.11, 6.12, 6.07, 6.17, 6.16; yağ oram % 21.12, % 5.14, % 2.54, % 2.38, % 0.55; protein oram % 14.12, % 20.15, % 23.78, % 21.73, % 23.79, % 23.49; kül içeriği ise % 0.5247, % 0.8970, % 0.8722, % 0.9672, % 1.1358 ve % 1.2293 olarak bulunmuştur. Mineral madde analizlerinde ise; sırasıyla deri, boyun, kanat, but, göğüs ve ciğerde ortalama olarak sodyum içeriği 19.54 mg/100 g, 14.68 mg/100 g, 15.34 mg/100 g, 17.34 mg/100 g, 13.99 mg/100 g, 96.00 mg/100 g; potasyum oram 80.79 mg/100 g, 214.20 mg/100 g, 204.40 mg/100 g, 269.40 mg/100 g, 320.80 mg/100 g, 296.82 mg/100 g; kalsiyum içeriği 7.02 mg/100 g, 14.96 mg/100 g, 14.40 mg/100 g, 17.02 mg/100 g, 11.92 mg/100 g, 7.24 mg/100 g; demir oram 1.21 mg/100 g, 1.75 mg/100 g, 1.61 mg/100 g, 2.16 mg/100 g, 1.35 mg/100 g, 10.58 mg/100 g; çinko oram 0.88 mg/100 g, 1.97 mg/100 g, 2.16 mg/100 g, 3.20 mg/100 g, 1.64 mg/100 g, 2.58 mg/100 g; bakır oram 0.20 mg/100 g, 0.10 mg/100 g, 0.10 mg/100 g, 0.20 mg/100 g, 0.10 mg/100 g, 0.50 mg/100 g; fosfor içeriği 21.22 mg/100 g, 193.80 mg/100 g, 194.00 mg/100 g, 186.60 mg/100 g, 206.80 mg/100 g ve 313.80 mg/100 g olarak bulunmuştur. Hindi etinin bütün kısımlarında mangan içeriği 0.02 mg/100 g ve ciğerde 0.26 mg/100 g alarak saptanmıştır.11 Bu araştırma sonucunda hindi etinin insan beslenmesinde protein ve mineral madde açısından yeteri derecede ve diğer kanatlı etleri üs benzer özelliklere sahip olduğu saptanmışa".
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT A RESEARCH on PHYSICAL and CHEMICAL PROPERTIES of TURKEY MEAT This research was done with aim of determining physical and chemical composition of turkey meat of which consumption has been rapidly increased in our world and country. In this research, ten samples were taken from skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and liver of turkeys. Then putrification, blood draining, protein, fat, moisture, ash, pH analysis and mineral analysis were applied to them. According to the result of the analysis, putrification was not determined in any of the samples and blood of the all samples was drained. The average amount the moisture of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and Hver was determined as 62.30%, 71.99%, 71.12%, 73.37%, 72.99%, and 72.76% respectively. The average pH of skin, heck, wing, thigh, chest and hver was determined as 6.14, 6.11, 6.12, 6.07, 6.17, and 6.16 respectively. The average amount the fat of skin, neck, wing, thigh and chest was determined as 21.12%, 4.98%, 2.54%, 2.38%, and 0.64% respectively. The average amount of the protein of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and İver was determined as 14.81%, 20.15%, 23.78%, 21.63%, 23.79%, and 23.49% respectively. The average amount of ash of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and liver was determined as 0.52%, 0.90%, 0.86%, 0.97%, 1.14%, 1.23% respectively. According to the mineral analyses, the average amount of Na of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and Hver was determined as 19.54 mg/100 g, 14.68 mg/100 g, 15.34 mg/100 g, 17.34 mg/100 g, 13.98 mg/100 g, and 96.00 mg/100 g respectively. The average amount of K of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and liver was found as 80.79 mg/100 g, 214.20 mg/100 g, 204.40 mg/100 g, 269.40 mg/100 g, 320.80 mg/100 g, 296.82 mg/100 g respectively, the amount of Ca of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and liver was determined as 7.02 mg/100 g, 14.96 mg/100 g, 14.4 mg/100 g, 17.02 mg/100 g, 1 1.92 mg/100 g, 7.24 mg/100 g respectively. The average amount of Fe of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and Hver was determined as 1.21 mg/100 g, 1.61 mg/100 g, 2.16 mg/100 g? 1.75 mg/100 g, 1.35 mg/100 g, 10.58 mg/100 g respectively, the averageIV amount of Zn of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and liver was determined as 0.88 nag/100 g, 1.97 mg/100 g, 2.16 mg/100 g, 3.20 mg/100 g, 0.10 mg/100 g, 2.58 mg/100 g respectively. The average amount of Cu of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and liver was determined as 0.20 mg/100 g, 0.08 mg/100 g, 0.09 mg/100 g, 0.16 mg/100 g, 0.05 mg/100 g, and 0.50 mg/100 g respectively. The average amount of Mn was determined as 0.02 mg/100 g in whole of turkey meat and 0.26 mg/100 g in liver. The average amount of P of skin, neck, wing, thigh, chest and liver was determined as 21.22 mg/100 g, 193.80 mg/100 g, 194.00 mg/100 g, 186.60 mg/100 g, 206,80 mg/100 g, and 313.80 mg/100 g respectively. As a result of this research, turkey (Mettiagris gattapova) meat was adequate for human nutrition, because of its protein and mineral content and similar properties other poultry meats.