Roziglitazonun sıçanlarda metionin ve kolinden yoksun diyetle geliştirilen non-alkolik steatohepatit modeli üzerine etkisi
The effect of rosiglitazone on methionine and choline deficient diet model of non-alcoholic steatohepatits on rats
- Tez No: 153844
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURDAN TÖZÜN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Yan Dal Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Thiazolidinedione, insulin resistance, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, oral glucose tolerance, reactive oxygen species, cytokine, interleukin, tumor necrosis factor
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Gastroenteroloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 48
Özet
Giriş/Amaç: Non-alkolik steatohepatit (NASH) patogenezinde başlıca basamakları insülin direnci, artmış sitokinler ve reaktif oksijen radikalleri (ROR) oluşturmaktadır. Roziglitazon tiazolidinedion türevi bir antidiabetik ajan olup, aynı zamanda bir peroksizom aktive edici reseptör-y ligand agonist (PPARy) ve etkili insülin duyarlılığım artırıcı ajandır. Bu çalışmada roziglitazonun, sıçanlarda metionin ve kolinden yoksun diyet (MKYD) ile geliştirilen NASH modelde etkinliği ve mekanizmalarının aydınlatılması amaçlanmıştır. Materyal/Metod: Wistar albino sıçanlar 4 haftalık indüksiyon döneminde hem MKYD hem de kontrol (MKYD artı metionin ve kolin ilaveli) diyetlerle beslendi ve çalışma boyunca %0.9 izotonik veya 10 mikromol/ağırlık/gün roziglitazon verildi. 4 haftalık sürede NASH oluşumundan sonra, sıçanlar 4 gruba ayrıldı ve MKYD veya kontrol diyetle 8 hafta daha %0.9 izotonik veya 10 mikromol/ağırlık/gün roziglitazon ile beslendi (Toplam 12 haftalık dönem çalışma). Karaciğer enzimleri (AST, ALT, alkalen fosfataz), kolesterol, trigliserid, reaktif oksijen radikalleri (ROR); (Luminol, lusigenin ve malondialdehid), sitokinler (İnterlökin (EL)- 1 P, IL-6 ve tümör nekroz faktör (TNF)-a), oral glukoz tolerans testi (OGTT) ve karaciğer histopatolojisi (steatoz, inflamasyon ve fibroz) çalışıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background/aim: Insulin resistance, increased cytokines, and reactive oxygen species (ROS) are main steps in the pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Rosiglitazone is a thiazolidinedione, a peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-y ligand agonist, and an effective insulin-sensitizing agent. In this study, we aimed to assess the effects of rosiglitazone and to investigate its mechanisms in methionine- and choline-deficient (MCD) diet model of NASH in rats. Material/methods: Wistar albino rats were fed with either MCD diet or control diet (MCD plus methionine and choline supplemented diet) in the induction period of 4 weeks in the short term study and they were given either saline or 10 micromol/bw/d rosiglitazone for the study periods. In the short term study, after the induction of NASH in 4 weeks, the rats were divided into 4 groups and feed with MCD or control diet for additional 8 weeks and received saline or 10 micromol/bw/d rosiglitazone. Liver enzymes (AST, ALT, alkaline phosphatase), total cholesterol, triglyceride, reactive oxygen species (ROS); (Luminol, lucigenin and malondialdehide), cytokine activities (Interleukin (IL)-ip, IL-6 and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-a), oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) and liver histopathology (steatosis, inflammation and fibrosis) were studied.Results: MCDD caused NASH and deteriorated OGTT. Rosiglitazone improved inflammation of NASH in both of the study periods, and improved ALT, alkaline phosphatase, total cholesterol and IL-6 levels in the short term study and IL-1|3, DL-6 and TNF-a levels in the long term study. Rosiglitazone could not improve OGTT and ROS significantly in the both of the study periods. Conclusion: To the best of our knowledge, this is the first study that shows the anti-inflammatory effects of rosiglitazone in an animal NASH model. Rosiglitazone significantly attenuated liver inflammation in the histology and improved ALT and alkaline phosphatase levels in the short term. Interestingly, rosiglitazone has no significant effect on OGTT and ROS, on the other side, its effects on IL-lf}, IL-6 and TNF-a cytokines may be key role on its anti-inflammatory effect in MCD diet model of NASH.