Tüberkülin deri testi (PPD) pozitif çocukların ailelerinde tüberküloz görülme sıklığı
Tuberculosis the prevalence among families of children with positive skin test
- Tez No: 157248
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HALDUN SÜMER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tuberculosis, tuberculine skin test, treatment, prophylaxis
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Ill ÖZET Tüberküloz hastalığı günümüzde önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunu olmaya devam etmektedir. Basil kaynağı hasta insanlar olup bulaş hava yoluyladır. Yayma pozitif taşıyıcılar toplum için büyük risk taşımaktadır. Tanı; tüberkülozlu hasta ile temas öyküsü, tüberkülin testi pozitifliği, uygun klinik, radyolojik bulgular ve bakteriyolojik olarak mikroskopi ve kültür ile olmaktadır. Tanı konulduktan sonra uygun şekilde yapılan tedavi ile hastalık kontrol altına alınmaktadır. Tüberküloz kontrolünde amaçlar; taşıyıcıları bulmak, hastalığın bulaşmasını engellemek, hasta kişilerin tedavisini sağlamak, hastalığa yakalananların sayısını ve hastalığa bağlı ölümleri azaltmaktır. Çalışmanın amacı; PPD'si pozitif ve negatif olan çocukların ailelerinde tüberküloz görülme sıklığını bulmak, okul taraması sırasında PPD pozitif ve negatif olan çocukların araştırmamız sırasındaki PPD değerlerini incelemek, taraması sırasında PPD negatif iken PPD'si pozitifleşen çocuklara ilaçla koruma tedavisi vermektir. Kesitsel araştırma olarak planlanan bu çalışma Aralık 2003-Nisan 2004 tarihleri arasında Sivas il merkezinde uygulandı. Küme örnekleme yöntemiyle seçilen 2 sağlık ocağı bölgesindeki PPD'si pozitif 52 ve PPD'si negatif 65 öğrenci çalışmaya alındı. Çalışmaya PPD'si pozitif 44 (%84.6) ve PPD'si negatif 58 (%87.6) öğrenci ile bunların aileleri katıldı. Çalışmaya alınan toplam kişi sayısı 543 idi. PPD pozitif çocukların ailelerinde, 15 yaş ve altı çocuk sayısı kendileriyle birlikte 107, 15 yaş üzeri erişkin sayısı 136; PPD negatif çocukların ailelerinde, 15 yaş ve altı çocuk sayısı kendileriyle birlikte 136, 15 yaş üzeri erişkin sayısı 164 idi. Yüz yüze anket uygulaması yapılan bireyler Sivas Verem Savaş Dispanseri'ne çağrıldı. 15 yaş üzeri yetişkinlere posteroanterior akciğer grafısi, balgam çıkaranlara asido rezistant boyama ve kültürü, 15 yaş ve altı çocuklara ise PPD testi uygulandı. Sonuçlar değerlendirildiğinde; PPD pozitif grubun yakınlarında tanısı yeni konmuş 1 baba ve okul taraması sırasında tanı konmuş 2 çocuk dışında yeni Tbc'lu olgu saptanmadı. PPD negatif grupta ise yeni Tbc olgusuna hiç rastlanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Tuberculosis disease is an important public health problem recently. Human is the source of the bacilli and contagion is via the airway. Bacilli discharging patients pose great risk for the population. Diagnosis can be made by history of contact with an ill person, positivity of tuberculin test, proper clinic, radiology and, bacteriological with microscopy and cultures. After diagnosis, disease may be controlled with proper treatment. The aims of the tuberculosis control are; to treat patients, to determine the carriers, to stop spreading of the disease, to decrease the number of the new ill persons and death due to illness. The aims of the survey are; to find the tuberculosis prevalence among the families of children with positive PPD or negative PPD, to evaluate the PPD values of children found negative or positive during scanning of schools, to give prophylaxis treatment for children who were negative during scanning and became positive later. The survey which was planned as a cross-sectional study conducted in Sivas city center in the period of December 2003 and April 2004. 52 PPD positive and 65 PPD negative students were participated in the study from two health center region by using cluster sampling method. 44 (84.6%) PPD positive and 58 (87.6%) negative students and families of them were participated in the study. Total numbers of the individuals were 543. In the families of PPD positive children the number of the children 15 years old and under this age including the study group was 107 and the number of the adults were 136. In the families of PPD negative children; the number of children 15 years old and under 15 ages was 136 and the number of the adults was 164. Individuals interviewed by face to face method were invited to Sivas Verem Savaş Dispenser. PA radiography was performed on adults above 1 5 years and PPD test was performed on children at or below 1 5 years and acido-resistant dying was performed on individuals discharging sputum. When the results were evaluated, in the PPD positive group, no new case with tuberculosis has been determined except one of the fathers recently diagnosed and 2 children diagnosed during scanning,. In PPD negative group, we did not meet any new case with tuberculosis. In the group which have been scanned with PAVI radiography, 8 of 125 (6.6%) subjects with positive PPD and 2 of the 137 (1.5%) subjects with negative PPD group have been found suspicious for tuberculosis. 1 1 (8.0%) of the PPD positive group and 24 (14.6%) of the PPD negative group did not accept to be scanned with radiography. Acido-resistant dying and cultures were found to be negative in the suspicious group. PPD values of 44 subjects with positive PPD during school scanning, of 33 were evaluated as decreasing, 8 were evaluated as increasing and, 3 were steady. 5 (4.6%) of the PPD positive group and 27 (19.8%) of the PPD negative group did not come for the test. Tests were found positive 31 (30.4%) of the 102 children participated in the survey group and 5 (4.5%) of the 109 children participated in the control group. It has been given prophylaxis to the 5 children with negative PPD before and became positive later with H for six months.