Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'nde Ocak 2000-Aralık 2003 tarihleri arasında pulmoner emboli ön tanısı ile izlenen olguların retrospektif değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 165618
  2. Yazar: SERDAR BERK
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. UĞUR GÖNLÜGÜR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pulmonary embolism, deep vein thrombosis, D-dimer
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Tüberküloz Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
IV ÖZET Pulmoner emboli (PE) hastane ölümlerinin %15-20'sini oluşturur. Erken tanı ve uygun tedavi ile mortalite %30'lardan %10'lann altına inmektedir. Ancak klinik bulgu ve semptomların nonspesifik olması, tanıda halen altın standart olan pulmoner anjiyografinin her merkezde yapılamaması tam ve tedavide gecikmelere yol açmaktadır. Bu çalışmada amacımız; pulmoner emboli tanısı alan PE(+) ve ekarte edilen PE(-) olgulardaki ayırt edici klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları belirlemek, noninvaziv tanı yöntemlerinin etkinliğini saptamak ve ventilasyon/perfüzyon (V/P) sintigrafisi ile klinik skorlama sonuçlan arasındaki uyumu saptamaktı. Hastanemizde Ocak 2000 ile Aralık 2003 tarihleri arasında PE ön tanısıyla izlenen 270 hastanın retrospektif olarak dosya bilgilerine ulaşıldı. Klinik olasılık Hyers'in standart klinik skorlama modeline göre, sintigrafik olasılık Prospective Investigation of Pulmonary Embolism Diagnosis (PIOPED) kriterlerine göre belirlendi. Pulmoner emboli tanısı V/P sintigrafisi, klinik olasılık ve diğer noninvaziv tanı testleri ile konuldu, 270 hastanın 121 'i PE(+), 149'u PE(-) olarak kabul edildi. Yaş ortalaması PE(+) grupta 52.7Ü7.4, PE(-) grupta 49.6±18.4 olup her iki grup arasında cinsiyet ve yaş yönünden anlamlı farklılık saptanmadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Pulmonary embolism is responsible 15-20% of the mortality in the hospital. Early diagnosis and appropriate therapy decrease mortality from 30% to 10%. Due to clinical symptoms and signs are nonspecific and pulmonary angiography is the golden standard procedure it is not routinely applied in many centers, cause a delay in diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary embolism. The purpose of this study was define the discriminating clinical and laboratory findings between the cases of diagnosed pulmonary embolism (PE+) and the cases in which pulmonary embolism is excluded (PE-), to establish the efficiency of noninvasive methods and assess the suitibility between the ventilation/perfusion (V/P) scintigraphy and clinical scoring. Two-hundred-seventy patients admitted to our hospital as suspected pulmonary embolism (PE) between January 2000 and December 2003, evaluated retrospectively. The clinical probability was determinated according to Hyer's standard clinical scoring method and the scintigraphic probability was determinated according to Prospective Investigation of Pulmonary Embolism Diagnosis (PIOPED) criterias. Pulmonary embolism diagnosis is established according to the result of V/P scintigraphy, the clinical probability estimation and the other noninvasive diagnostic tests. One-hundred-twenty- one patients of 270 patients were PE(+), 149 were PE(-). The mean age was 52.7±17.4 years in PE(+) group and 49.6±18.4 years in PE(-) group. The sex and age were not significantly different between two groups (p> 0.05). Symptoms; syncope, haemoptysis, leg edema, physical signs; ralles and leg erythema, risk factors; immobilisation and deep vein thrombosis (DVT), laboratory findings; elevated INR, high levels of platelet, LDH and D-dimer were significant in PE(+) group. On the other hand, HCO3 and haemoglobulin were lower in PE(+) group than in PE(-) group. Correlation with V/P scintigraphy results and clinical scoring was statistically significant. Pneumonia and congestive heart failure/pulmonary edema were the main diagnoses in the PE(-) group. In conclusion, D-dimer test seems to be useful for excluding PE. Since V/P scintigraphic findings remained nondiagnostic in approximately 50% of patients with PE, pulmonary angiography should be the test for definite PE diagnosis.