Sürdürülebilirlik düşüncesi-mimarlık etkileşimine alternatif bir bakış: 'Yer'in çevre bilincine etkisi
An alternative approach towards the interaction of architecture and the idea of sustainability: The impact of 'place' on environmental awareness
  1. Tez No: 180548
  2. Yazar: AYŞEN CİRAVOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HARUN BATIRBAYGİL, PROF.DR. MARK JARZOMBEK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sürdürülebilirlik, mimarlık, ele tiri, çevre bilinci, yer, kentsel örüntü
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 176
Özet
SÜRDÜRÜLEB L RL K DÜ ÜNCES -M MARLIK ETK LE M NE ALTERNAT FB R BAKI : ?YER? N ÇEVRE B L NC NE ETK SAy en C RAVO LUMimarlık, Doktora TeziBugün çevre sorunlarına, ana akımın mimarlık mesle ine sundu u öneriler çerçevesindende il, ele tirel de erlendirmeler içeren ve alternatifleri arayan bir gözle bakılmasının gere iöne çıkmaktadır. Bunun nedeni tezin ikinci bölümünde yer alan çevreci kavramların tarihselgeli imi ve dönü ümünden açıkça izlenebilmektedir. Çevre tartı malarının bugün ula tı ıa amada sıklıkla kullanılan terminoloji, kalkınmaya referansla tanımlanan ve konunun sadeceçevresel de il toplumsal ve ekonomik boyutunu da içine alan sürdürülebilirlik kavramıdır.Ancak bu noktada tezin üçüncü bölümünde yer verilen ele tirel de erlendirmeye gereksinimolmaktadır. Buna göre, sürdürülebilirlik kavramının yepyeni bir parametre olarak tüm mevcutuygulamaları alt üst edebilece i yakla ımı dayanaksızdır. Dahası temelde tüketimtoplumlarının ele tirisini ta ıması beklenen kavramın kendisi bugün tüketim nesnesi halinegelmi tir.Bu çerçeveden bakıldı ında sürdürülebilirlik dü üncesinde mimarlı ın yeri üzerine alternatifyakla ımların gere i açıkça göze çarpmaktadır. Çünkü çevre konularında ?gerçek anlamda?bir de i im yapılmak isteniyorsa bu ancak toplumların sürdürülemez tüketim alı kanlıklarınındönü ümüne ba lıdır. Çalı manın dördüncü bölümünde ayrıntılarıyla tartı ılan bu tutumyapıların ve kentlerin kullanıcıları olan insanı da içine alan geni bir perspektifi zorunlukılmaktadır. Bir ba ka deyi le yapıların, kentlerin çevreci nitelikler kazanması önemli ölçüdekullanıcıların bunları benimsemesiyle ilintilidir. Bu kapsamda ?yer?in, yapılı çevreninözelliklerinin kullanıcıların çevre bincine etkisi bugün önemli bir ara tırma alanınıolu turmaktadır.Bu çalı manın öne sürdü ü ana sav, kullanıcıların çevrelerine kar ı duyarlılık göstermesinde,di er etkenlerin yanında mimarlı ın da rolünün oldu u dü üncesidir. Tezin be incibölümünde ayrıntılarının izlenebilece i bu yakla ım, çevre bilinci üzerine kurulan modelinsınanmasıyla sonuçlanmaktadır. Bu kapsamda stanbul Bo aziçi'nde, çevre bilincinin kamuyayansıdı ı düzeyde gözlenebilir oldu u Arnavutköy ve Kuzguncuk örnekleriyle,gözlenemedi i Kandilli yerle mesi üzerinden bu bilincin ?yer?le ili kisi aranmı tır. Mekanıntoplumsal içeri ini ortaya koyan analiz yöntemi, ?Mekan Dizimi? kullanılarak yapılande erlendirmelere göre kent mekanı, toplumsal kimlik kuramları aracılı ıyla oldu u gibiyapıların olu turdu u mekansal örüntüyle de çevre bilincini yaratma potansiyeline sahiptir.Altıncı bölümde alan çalı masının bulgularıyla birlikte tüm sonuçlar özetlenmekte ve ilerideyapılabilecek ara tırmalara yön verilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
AN ALTERNATIVE APPROACH TOWARDS THE INTERACTION OFARCHITECTURE AND THE IDEA OF SUSTAINABILITY: THE IMPACT OFPLACE ON ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESSAy en C RAVO LUArchitecture, Ph.D. ThesisInstead of looking through impositions of the mainstream towards the discipline ofarchitecture, today, it is essential to approach environmental problems in an alternative wayincluding critical evaluations. In the second chapter of the study where development andtransformation of environmental concepts in architecture and design is outlined, it is observedthat the transition in concepts disguises social and political shifts. Therefore it is notsurprising that sustainability, the frequently used terminology today in environmentaldiscussions, covering environmental, social and economic aspects, is defined in reference todevelopment. However, here, a critical evaluation is seen to be necessary. According to thethird chapter of the thesis, the thought that the concept of sustainability shall reverse all of thecurrent practices suggesting a brand new paradigm is out of basis. On the contrary, Westernconstruction sustainable development represents a compromise for groups and sectors havingtotally opposing interests, therefore it carries more hypocrisy than environmental devotion.Moreover, today, the concept which is expected to carry a criticism of the spending societyfaces one of the most important merits: rapid consumption.Looking through this framework it is found to be essential to develop alternative approacheson architecture?s place in the studies for nature, ecology, environment and sustainability.Because it is obvious that equipping architecture with environmental technology does notcontribute too much to the saving of the world. On the other hand naturalistic solutions inbuildings to protect environment does not radically differ from the practices of the earliercenturies. Besides today architecture can not be fully understood without the forces ofcapitalism, spending society and globalization and therefore environmental problems seem torequire a more generalist approach. It is observed that the ?real? differences in environmentalmatters, mostly depends on transitions in societies? unsustainable habits. This idea, discussedin detail in the fourth chapter of the research, requires a broad perspective covering humans(the user of the building, city and its structure) and social conditions. It is obvious thatenvironmental features of the buildings and cities mostly depend on people?s choices and theiradoption. In this context on environmental awareness of residents, the effects of place, themilieu that the buildings create, constitutes an important research area.The main hypothesis of this study is that, besides other influences, place with its urban/spatialpattern has a role in environmental awareness. This approach which can be followed in thefifth chapter of the thesis, results with the testing of the model founded related toenvironmental consciousness. In this context three Bosphorus settlements in Istanbul, Turkeyare examined and compared, and the relationship between spatial pattern and environmentalawareness is searched. The effective NGO activity in two of the selected settlements causedby a potential environmental devastation concerning the neighborhood, formed the reason ofthe selection of this particular case study. The third settlement, although it was exposed to thesame environmental damage, and no opposing activities were determined, formed the controlsample. In the investigation made, using Space Syntax as a method to evaluate social logic ofspace, findings of the case study reveals the similarities of the spatial pattern in two of thesettlements that form a neighborhood character and therefore carry the medium to establish aNGO activity which might be called as an environmental protective behavior. The differencesin the third analyzed settlement which carry the same socio demographic and natural factorsbut in which environmental act was not seen, reveals the importance of the urban pattern. As aconclusion, place with its pattern together with social identification methods is found to holdthe potential to raise environmental awareness.