'Bronşektazili çocuk hastalarda yaşam kalitesinin araştırılması'
'The investigation of quality of life childreen with bronchiectasis'
- Tez No: 193886
- Danışmanlar: PROF. H. NİLGÜN GÜRSES
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bronchiectasis, quality of life, KINDL, CHQ-PF-50
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
ÖZETKoçoğlu Ü. Bronşektazili Çocuk Hastalarda Yaşam Kalitesinin Araştırılması. stanbulÜniversitesi Sağlık bilimleri Enstitüsü, Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Y.O. Yüksek LisansTezi. stanbul. 2006.Bronşektazi hava yolu obstruksiyonu ve hiperinflasyonla karakterize kronik süpüratif birakciğer hastalığı olduğu için, egzersiz kapasitesi ve yaşam kalitesinde düşmeye neden olur.Çalışmamızda bronşektazili çocuk hastalarda yaşam kalitesini genel yaşam kalitesiölçütleriyle araştırmayı ve bunları sağlıklı çocuklarınkiyle karşılaştırmayı amaçladık.Çalışmaya stanbul Üniversitesi Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Yüksek Okulu'nabronşektazi tanısıyla başvuran 5-15 yaş arasındaki 50 çocuk ve sağlam çocuk polikliniğindengönderilen aynı yaş aralığındaki 50 sağlıklı çocuk alındı. Hasta ve sağlıklı çocuklara;Bronşektazili ve Sağlam Çocuk Değerlendirme Formu, ?KINDL?4-7 yaş aile formu, KINDL8-16 yaş aile formu, CHQ-PF-50 (?Child Health Questionnaire parent form 50?) dolduruldu.Göğüs ekspansiyon ölçümü, altı dakika yürüme testi, manual kas testi, kas kısalık testlerideğerlendirmeleri yapıldı. statistiksel analizde ?Independent Sample t-test?, ?Mann WhitneyU?, ?Ki-Kare testi? ve ?Pearson? sıra ilişkisi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTKocoglu U.The investigation of Quality of life childreen with bronchiectasis. stanbulUniversity, Institute of Health Science, Master of science thesis. The school of PhysicalTherapy stanbul. 2006.Bronchiectasis is a chronic suppurative lung disease often characterised by airflowobstruction and hyperinflation, and leading to decreased exercise tolerance and reducedhealth status.By this study it is intended to investigate health related quality of life in childrenwith bronchiectasis by using KINDL and CHQ -PF-50 and compare results betweenchildren with bronchiectasis and healthy controls. A total of 100 subjects (5 to 15 years ofage) were included in this study: 50 children with bronchiectasis and 50 healthy children.Assesment form of bronchiectasis and assesment form of healhty children.werequestionnaired. CHQ-PF-50, KINDL were used to measure quality of life in subjects. Chestexamination , chest expansion measurements, six minute walk test, manual muscle tests ofabdominal and back extensor muscles, and pectoralis shortness test were also made in allsubjects. For statistical analyses, ?Independent Samples t-test?, ?Mann Whitney U? test ?chi-square? tests and The Pearson?s correlation coefficient were used. Number of subjects withscoliosis, six minute walk test, subcostal chest expansion and manual muscle tests ofabdominal and back extensor muscles were between the grops. The quality of life scores inchlidren with bronchiectasis were low than the healhty subjects and these differencess werestatistically significant. The correlation between some subgroups of KINDL and CHQ-PF-50and between six minute walk test-diagnosis time and quality of life questionnaires weresignificant in children with bronchiectasis. Childreen with bronchiectasis have poor quality oflife and sputum production, dyspne and time of diagnosis effect the quality of life in negativeway.