Eğitim geçmişi farklı olan beden eğitimi ve spor yüksekokullarıunda örgüt kültürü
Organizational culture in physical education and sport schools wich have different educational past
- Tez No: 195671
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HASAN FEHMİ MAVİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Basic Assumptions, Organizational Practices, Organizational Culture, Physical Educational and Sports Schools, Old and New Schools
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sporda Psikososyal Alanlar Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Bu çalısmada örgüt kültürü Beden Egitimi ve Spor Yüksekokulları düzeyinde elealınmıs ve örneklemimize giren okullardan hareketle Beden Egitimi ve SporYüksekokullarındaki örgüt kültürü arastırılmıstır. Veri toplama aracı olarak, Sisman'ıngeçerlik ve güvenirlik çalısmasını yaptıgı ?Örgüt Kültürü? arastırması için gelistirdigiiki bölümden olusan Örgüt Kültürü anketi izin alınarak kullanılmıstır. Bu arastırmanınevrenini Türkiye genelinde bulunan 53 Beden Egitimi ve Spor Yüksekokulunda görevliakademik personel olusturmaktadır. Örnekleme giren okullar egitim ? ögretime baslamayıllarına göre ?Eski Okullar? ve ?Yeni Okullar? olarak iki gruba ayrılmıstır. ki grubuda beser okulda görevli 262 akademik personel olusturmaktadır. Arastırmada verilerinistatistiksel analizi SPSS 12.0 programında yapılmıstır. Ögretim elemanlarından eldeedilen verilerin aritmetik ortalamaları ve standart sapmaları hesaplanmıstır. Gruplararası farklılıgı bulmak için bagımsız t testi kullanılmıstır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, organizational culture at the Physical Education and Sport schoollevels were examined through the selected sample schools. As an instrument of datacollection, valid and reliable two part organizational culture questionnaire developed bySisman was used to investigate the organizational culture. The population participantsof this study included academic staff working in 53 different school of PhysicalEducation and Sports departments in Turkey. The schools within the sampling groupwere divided into two sub-groups as old schools and new schools according to theirstart of educational background. Academic staff of 262 in 5 different schools formedthese two groups. Questionnaire data was analyzed by SPSS 12.0. The means andstandard deviations of the data gathered from the academic staff were calculated. T testswere used to find out the difference between the groups. The significance level set at0.05.As a result of this study, when the old schools and the new schools werecompared in terms of basic assumptions, a statistically meaningful difference was foundin favor of old schools in the nature of truth subscale, whereas no statisticallymeaningful difference was found in terms of organizational practice.There is no difference between the female participants of both old and newschools in terms of basic assumptions of human nature subscale. In addition, there is astatistically significant difference between the academic staff of the old and the newschools with respect to the basic assumptions of the truth of nature subscale.Briefly, the organizational culture in old schools tends to use the experience ofacademic staff, dependence on authority and managements texts (laws, regulations,codes) and they also tend to use previously made decisions. A similar difference wasfound between the academic staff of old and new schools about making the rightdecisions, which was in favor of old schools? staff. Consequently, compared to thefemale participants of new schools, female participants of the old schools consideredhuman beings as good and reliable.Since the organizational culture has a very multidimensional and complexnature, it is suggested that future research needs to examine the subscales in detailsinstead of examining whole culture.