Plastik katkılı esnek betonların statik ve dinamik yükler altında davranışının incelenmesi
An investigation of waste tire added soft cocnrete under static and dynamic loading conditions
- Tez No: 200199
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALİ OSMAN ATAHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lastikli Beton, oto korkuluğu. dayanım, çarpma, yeniden kullanım, Tire modified concrete, barrier, strength, energy absorption, waste material
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
1ÖZETBetondan yapılmış oto korkuluklarında çarpma anında oluşabilecek hasar veyaralanmaların azaltılabilmesi için betonun esnek hale getirilmesi amacıyla içine lastikkatılması düşünülmüştür. Herhangi bir alanda değerlendirilemeyen atık oto lastiklerininbu amaç için kullanılması hem çevre kirliliğinin azaltılması hem de bu atık malzemeninyeniden kullanılması açısından yararlar sağlayacaktır. İçine lastik katılarak üretilmişbetonların özeliklerini belirleyebilmek için yapılan deneysel çalışmalarda iki farklıboyutta lastik BS 30 kalitesindeki kırmataşlı normal betonlar içine hacimce % 0, 20, 40,60, 80, ve 100 oranlarında 12-21 mm tane çaplı kırmataş ile yer değiştirilerek betonkarışımları hazırlanmıştır. Basınç deneylerinde kullanılmak üzere toplam 12 numuneüretilmiş ve basıç deneyine maruz bırakılmıştır. Yapılan statik basınç deneylerinde lastikkatkı oranının beton mukavemeti ve elastisite modülündeki azalma etkileri incelenmiştir.Daha sonra aynı karışımlar kullanılarak beton bariyerler hazırlanmış ve 4 tekerlekli birtest aracı ile dinamik carpma testine maruz bırakılmıştır. Dinamik deneylerde numunelerinenerji yutma kapasiteleri ve araçta oluşturduğu darbe kuvvetleri belirlenmiştir. Sonuçolarak %20 - %40 oranında atık arç lastiği içeren betonların mukavemet ve enerji yutmayönünden avantaji olduğu belirlenmiştir. Enerji yutma kapasitesi yüksek fakatmukavemeti düşük olan karışımların ise otoyollarda carpma anında enerji yutarakdağilması öngorülen çarpma yastıkları gibi uygulamalarda kullanılması önerilmiştir.2007, 70 sayfa
Özet (Çeviri)
IIABSTRACTConcrete barriers are considered to be rigid barriers and they impose large deceleration forcesand extensive damage to impacting vehicles. This, in turn, increases the likelihood of injuryto occupants of a vehicle during a collision with a concrete barrier. To reduce the severity ofsuch impacts, it was decided to soften the concrete by adding shredded waste tires in the mix.In this study, concrete specimens containing shredded waste tire were evaluated usinglaboratory and field tests. Static compression and dynamic impact tests were used to evaluatethe effect of shredded tire addition on the properties of concrete. To reduce the inherentrigidity of concrete, the large aggregates in concrete was replaced with tire pieces by 0, 20,40, 60, 80 and 100 % in volume. For each mix, six representative samples were prepared forthe static compression tests. A total of 36 cylindrical specimens 15 cm x 30 cm in size wereproduced to determine the compressive strength of concrete at 7 and 28 days. For thedynamic tests, on the other hand, 6 New Jersey shaped concrete barriers were constructedrepresenting 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 % tire mixes. A special vehicle was used to impact thebarriers at 20 kph. Acceleration-time data was collected from the impacts were used todetermine the energy absorption characteristics of each mix. Results of the study show thattire addition reduced the compression strength and modulus of elasticity of specimens, whichis expected. The reduction in compression strength was in the order of 80% between the 0 and100 % tire addition. Dynamic impact tests show that tire addition has significant effect on thevehicle peak deceleration magnitudes and thus impact severity. The measured increase at theamount of impacting vehicle?s energy between 0 and 100 % tire added specimens was about187 %, which is significant. Based on the static and dynamic test results, it can be concludedthat 20 to 40 % tire addition gives the best deceleration performances without reducing thestrength of concrete significantly. However, concrete barriers with larger tire additions can beused at highway applications where energy absorption is permitted by concrete fracture, suchas crash cushions.2007, 70 pages