Yanma sentezi ile zirkondan nitrür ve karbür tozu üretiminin araştırılması
Research of the production of zircon from nitride and carbide powder by the combustion synthesis
  1. Tez No: 216051
  2. Yazar: SERKAN KUŞTUTAR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AHMET ATASOY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Seramik Mühendisliği, Teknik Eğitim, Metallurgical Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, Technical Education
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Zirkon, karbürler, nitrürler, SHS prosesi, Alüminyum prosesi, Zircon, carbides, nitrides, SHS process, aluminothermic process
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Teknik Eğitim Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Metal Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Zirkon, zirkonyum bileşiklerinin üretiminde kullanılan bir mineraldir. Yüksek sıcaklıkta aşındırıcı malzeme olarak zirkon geniş bir kullanım alanına sahiptir. Zirkonyum bileşikleri karbür ve nitrür gibi direk olarak zirkon mineralinin prosesi sonucu elde edilir. Fakat proses basamakları karmaşık ve pahalı bir yöntemdir. Her iki üründe yüksek sıcaklık prosesi olan SHS yöntemi ile üretilmektedir.Bu çalışmanın orijinalliği, SHS prosesinin zirkondan nitrür ve karbür bileşiklerinin üretimini oluşturmaktadır. Bir önceki çalışmalar silisyum-zirkonyum karbür oluşumu için gerekli enerjinin alüminotermik reaksiyon sonucu ortaya çıkan ekzotermik reaksiyondan karşılanacağını göstermiştir. Böylece ortama karbon ilavesi ile karbür oluşumu gerçekleşmektedir.Bu çalışmada zirkonun SHS ve alüminotermik prosesin karbon ve azot ortamında sonuçları sunulmuştur. SHS prosesi 400 A ve 380 V' ta yapılmıştır. Alüminotermik proses ise SHS ile elde edilen ürünlere 1300 °C 3 saat alınarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Zirkonun indirgeme mekanizması ve mikro yapısı araştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Zircon is only mineral for any zirconium compounds. Zircon has wide range of application areas, such as abrasive, high temperature ceramic materials. Any zirconium compounds like nitride or carbide powders can be directly synthesis from zircon, but processing of these compounds are expensive and require complex production methods. Both compounds commercially can be produced from self-sustaining high temperature process (SHS). The origins of this paper lie in the application of SHS to the formation of nitrides/carbides composite compounds from zircon. The technological applications are speculative, but the primary work has shown that the heat for the formation of Si-Zr carbides can be provide from the exothermic reaction of aluminothermic process. The process is highly exothermic and the additions of carbon can accelerate the heat of formation as well as carbide phase. From these results, the aluminothermic reduction mechanism which can be applied to develop and control the processing routes for manufacturing of Si/Zr carbides and nitrides composite compounds.In this study, the results are presented for the combination of SHS and aluminothermic processing of zircon in presence of carbon and metallic aluminium powders under nitrogen atmosphere. The SHS process was carried out at 400 A with a 380 V. The aluminothermic process was employed at 1300 ?C for 3h. for the reduced mixture after the SHS process. The reduction mechanism of zircon and the microstructure of the reduced powder were investigated. A number of carbides and nitrides phases were determined in the reaction products.