Samsun ilinde 7-14 yaş arası çocuklarda demir eksikliği anemisi prevalansı
Prevalance of iron deficiency among 7-14 years old children in Samsun
- Tez No: 229851
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DAVUT ALBAYRAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Demir eksikligi anemisi, çocuk, prevalans, iron deficiency anemia, children, prevalence
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Demir eksikligi anemisi (DEA), tüm dünyada çocukluk çagının en sık görülen saglık sorunlarından biridir. Samsun il merkezi ve merkez köylerde demir eksikligi anemi prevalansını belirlemek için bu çalısmayı yapıldı. Samsun il merkezi ve merkez köylerde demir eksikligi anemisi prevalansının 7?14 yas arasındaki çocuklarda bakılması amaçlandı. Çalısmaya, Samsun il merkezinde 2006 ? 2007 ögretim yılları arasında ilkögretim okullarında ögrenim gören ögrenci velilerden izin alınarak okullarda kan örnekleri alındı. Çalısmaya 172'si erkek, 231'i kız olmak üzere toplam 403 çocuk katıldı. Kızlarda ortalama hemoglobin degeri 12,3 ± 0,8gr/dl, erkeklerde ortalama hemoglobin degeri 12,7 ± 0,8gr/dl idi. Demir eksikligi prevalansı 7?14 yas arasındaki çocuklarda %28,5, demir eksikligi anemisi prevalansı %9,4 saptandı. Kızlarda DEA prevalansı %10, erkeklerde DEA prevalansı %8,7 idi. Yasa göre gruplandırdıgımızda 7?11 yas arasındaki çocuklarda DEA prevalansı %6,6, 12?14 yas arasındaki çocuklarda DEA prevalansı %15,5 idi. Okulun bulundugu bölgeye göre yapılan karsılastırmalarda en sık varos bölgesinde ögrenim gören çocuklarda DEA'si görülmekte olup, bu oran %15,6 idi. Sonuç olarak Samsun' da 7?14 yas arası çocuklarda DEA prevalansı %9,4 saptadık, bu sonuçlara göre toplumda hala DEA sık karsılasılan bir problem olmaya devam etmektedir. Bu yüzden demir eksikliginin etkilerini düsündügümüzde sadece bireysel tedavi degil, toplum saglıgı açısından gerekli önlemlerin alınması; beslenmenin düzenlenmesi, ailelere ve saglık çalısanlarının bilgilendirilmesi büyük önem tasır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ron deficiency anemia (IDA), is one of the most common health care problem seen in childhood all around the world. We conducted this study to determine the prevalence of iron deficiency anemia in provincial center and central villages of Samsun. The aim was to determine the prevalence of iron deficiency anemia in the children aged between 7 and 14 years in provincial center and central villages of Samsun. Study participants were students who are attending 1.-8. classes of primary schools in provincial center of Samsun during 2006?2007 educational year; informed consent was obtained from their parents, blood samples were obtained at schools. A total of 403 children participated in the study, 231 of them were female. Mean hemoglobin value of female children was 12.3 +/- 0.8 gr/dl, mean hemoglobin value of male children was 12.7 +/- 0.8 gr/dl. Total prevalence of iron deficiency anemia was 9.4% and the prevalence in children aged between 7 and 14 years was 28.5%. The prevalence of IDA was 10% in girls and 8,7% in boys. When we categorized the results for age, the prevalence of IDA was 6,6% in children aged between 7 and 11 years, and 15.5% in children aged between 12 and 14 years. When comparisons according to the region that the school belongs were made, IDA was most prevalent in children educated in suburb region, with a rate of 15,6%. Consequently, we detected that the prevalence of IDA in children aged between 7 and 14 years in Samsun was 9,4%, according to these results, IDA remains as a common problem in community. Therefore, it is of great importance to take necessary precautions not related only to individual health care, but related to community health care as well, to regulate nutrition, to ensure the use of prophylactic iron in the children between first 4 months and 2 years of life become widespread, and to inform the families and health care providers, when the consequences of iron deficiency is considered.