Dikkat eksikliği hiperaktivite bozukluğu bulunan çocuk ve ergenlerin benlik saygısı ve yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluating self-esteem and quality of life in child and adolescents with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
  1. Tez No: 242900
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP GÖKER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMA KANDİL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, Self-esteem, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, Quality of Life, Pediatric Quality of Life Inventory
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Bu araştırmada, Dikkat Eksikliği Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu (DEHB) olan, yaşları 7-15 arasında bulunan çocuk ve ergenlerin benlik saygısı ve yaşam kalitesi düzeylerinde bir farklılığın bulunup bulunmadığı araştırılmıştır.Araştırmanın örneklemi Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk-Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Polikliniğine 1 Nisan 2008-31 Mart 2009 tarihleri arasında başvuran 7-15 yaş grubunda bulunan toplam 50 DEHB'li çocuk-ergen ve onların anne-babalarından, kontrol grubu yaşları eşleştirilmiş sağlıklı 30 çocuk-ergen ve onların anne-babalarından oluşmuştur. Araştırmada çocukların benlik saygısı ?Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği? ile; yaşam kalitesi ?Çocuklar için Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği? ile ölçülmüş, sosyodemografik özellikler ?Yarı Yapılandırılmış Görüşme Formu? ile saptanmıştır. İstatistiksel analiz için SPSS 13.0 programı kullanılmıştır. Gruplar arasında değişkenlerin karşılaştırılmasında student t testi ve chi-square testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, the relation has been compared whether there are significant differences between the self-esteem, and quality of life of child and adolescents aged between 7 -15 years old with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder have been investigated.The study population consisted of 50 children who were 7 and 15 years old and referred to the Karadeniz Technical University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry clinic with ADHD April 1, 2008 and March 31, 2009. The control group also comprises 30 healthy children and their parents. In this study self esteem has been measured by Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, health-related quality of life has been measured by PedsQL 4.0 TM. Socio-demographic characteristics have been determined by Personal Information Form. Statistical analysis was performed with SPSS 13.0 for Windows. The differences between two groups were tested using independent sample t-test and chi-square test. All test values were considered significant at p less than 0.05.The research findings have demonstrated that there are statistically significant relations between children and adolescents with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder and healthy children and adolescents in terms of self esteem levels. There are statistically significant relations between parents? and children? reports of child quality of life (QOL) for a sample of children diagnosed with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder. Parents rated their child?s QOL significantly worse than their children. Children with ADHD rated their QOL only significantly poorer in a school functioning area. In two group, have demonstrated that there are statistically significant relations between self esteem levels and reports of child quality of life. In ADHD group, have indicated clinically important differences in mean scores for social, school, psychosocial health and quality of life total scores and self-esteem. In ADHD group, independent predictors of lower self-esteem were being father?s high education levels (beta=4.06).