Behçet hastalığı tanısı alan olgularda beyin perfüzyon MRG bulguları
  1. Tez No: 248711
  2. Yazar: ASLI KANDAZ GÖKTAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALPAY ALKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Perfüzyon MRG, Behçet hastalığı, Nöro-Behçet, Perfusion MRI, Behcet?s disease, Neuro-Behcet
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Behçet hastalığı tanısı alan ve nörolojik tutulumu olan/olmayan olgularda farklı beyin bölgelerinde perfüzyon değişikliklerinin olup olmadığının perfüzyon MRG ile araştırılması.Gereç ve Yöntem: Dermatoloji ve Nöroloji bilim dallarında klinik ve nörolojik muayene ile Behçet hastalığı tanısı alan 34 olgu ve 16 sağlıklı kontrol grubu çalışma kapsamına alındı. Tüm olgulara dinamik kontrast bolus yöntemi kullanılarak perfüzyon MRG inceleme yapıldı. Nörolojik muayene ve postkontrast MRG sonucunda 12 olgu Nöro-Behçet (grup 1) ve 22 olgu nörolojik tutulumu olmayan Behçet grubu (grup 2) olarak sınıflandırıldı. 16 sağlıklı olgu (grup 3) olarak sınıflandırıldı. Dokuz farklı beyin bölgesinden MTT, TTP, rCBV ve rCBF perfüzyon parametreleri elde olundu.Bulgular: Pons ve paryetal kortekste, MTT ve rCBF değerlerinde grup 1-2'de grup 3'e göre anlamlı fark saptandı. Nöro-Behçet'li olgularda MTT değerleri daha uzundu. Serebral pedikül rCBV değerlerinde grup 1 olgularda grup 2 ve 3'e göre artış izlendi. Nöro-Behçet'li olgularda serebral pedikül MTT değerleri daha uzundu. Temporal lob beyaz cevherde, grup 1-2'de kontrol grubuna göre MTT'de uzama ve rCBF'de azalma saptandı. Korpus striatum, internal kapsül ve periventriküler beyaz cevherde, MTT'de grup 1'de grup 3'e göre uzama, rCBF'de grup 1 ve 2'de grup 3'e göre azalma saptandı. Serebellar beyaz cevherde rCBF'de grup 1 ve 2'de kontrol grubuna göre azalma saptandı.Sonuç: Perfüzyon MRG bulguları Behçet hastalarında beynin farklı bölgelerinde hipoperfüzyon geliştiğini göstermektedir. Hipoperfüzyon bulguları Nöro-Behçet olgularında daha belirgindi. Başağrısı gibi subjektif şikayetleri bulunan tüm Behçet olgularında rutin kranyal MRG ile birlikte perfüzyon MRG uygulamasının hastalığın prognozunun erken evrelerde belirlenmesine imkan tanıyacağı ve tedaviyi yönlendirmeye katkı sağlayacağını düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim : To investigate the absence or presence of perfusion changes in different parts of the brain in patients who had the diagnosis of Behçet?s disease with or without neurological involvement by perfusion MRI.Materials and Method: 34 patients who had been diagnosed as having Behçet?s disease with clinical and neurological examinations in Dermatology and Neurology departments, and 16 healthy controls were included into the study. Perfusion MRI examination have been performed in all subjects by using dynamic contrast bolus method. As a result of the neurologic and post-contrast MRI examinations, 12 patients have been classified as Neuro-Behcet (group 1) and 22 patients have been classified as Behcet group without neurological involvement (group 2). The remaining 16 healthy controls have been classified as group 3. MTT, TTP, rCBV and rCBF perfusion parameters have been obtained from nine different parts of the brain.Findings: There were significant differences in the MTT and rCBF values obtained from pons and parietal cortex in groups 1 and 2 compared with group 3. MTT values were higher in Neuro-Behcet patients. There was an increase in cerebral pedicle rCBV values in the group 1 patients when compared with group 2 and 3. Cerebral pedicle MTT values were higher in Neuro-Behcet patients. In the temporal lobe white matter, there was an increase in MTT values and decrease in rCBF values in groups 1 and 2 when compared with control group. In the corpus striatum, internal capsul and periventricular white matter, there was an increase in MTT values in group 1 compared to group 3, and there was a decrease in rCBF values in groups 1 and 2 compared to group 3. In the cerebellar white matter, there was a decrease in rCBF values in groups 1 and 2 compared with the control group.Conclusion: Our perfusion MRI results indicate the development of hypoperfusion in different parts of the brains of the Behçet patients. Hypoperfusion findings were more prominent in the Neuro-Behcet patients. We think that addition of perfusion MRI to the routine cranial MRI examination in all Behçet patients with subjective complaints such as headache, could help to determine the prognosis of the disease in early stages and contribute to the management of the treatment.