Mersin Üniversitesi öğrencilerinin sosyal beceri düzeyleri ile yetkinlik beklentilerinin incelenmesi
An analysis of social skill level and selsf-efficacy of the students attending the Mersin University
- Tez No: 262260
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MEHMET GÜNDOĞDU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Social Skills, Self Efficacy, University Students
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Bu araştırma, Mersin Üniversitesi'n de okumakta olan öğrencilerin sosyal beceri düzeyleri ile yetkinlik beklentilerini incelemek amacıyla yapılmıştır.Araştırmanın verileri, Mersin Üniversitesi'n de 2009 ? 2010 eğitim öğretim yılında, Eğitim, Fen-Edebiyat, Eczacılık, Mimarlık, Su Ürünleri, İletişim, Mühendislik, İktisadi-İdari Bilimler, BESYO ve Tıp Fakültelerinin 3. sınıfında okumakta olan toplam 434 öğrenciden elde edilmiştir. Öğrencilerin sosyal beceri düzeyine ilişkin verileri elde etmek için, Riggio (1986,1989) tarafından geliştirilen ve Yüksel (1997) tarafından Türkçe'ye uyarlanan ?Sosyal Beceri Envanteri? (Social Skills Inventory), Yetkinlik Beklentisi Düzeyini ölçmek için Smith-Betz (2000) tarafından geliştirilen ve Palancı (2002) tarafından Türkçe'ye uyarlaması yapılan ?Sosyal-Öz Yeterlik Algısı Ölçeği? kullanılmıştır.Araştırmada elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel analizi için SPSS 16.0 Paket Programı kullanılmıştır. Sosyal beceri ve sosyal yetkinlik beklenti puanlarının cinsiyetlerine göre farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığını test etmek için bağımsız guruplar için t testi; fakülte ve yaşadıkları yere göre farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığını test etmek için ise tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca sosyal beceri puanları ile sosyal yetkinlik puanları arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek için Pearson Momentler Çarpımı Korelasyon Katsayısı kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada hata payı üst sınırı
Özet (Çeviri)
This research was done to examine the social skill level and self-efficacy of the students attending the Mersin University.The data of this research was gathered from total 434 students who are attending the third grade of Education, Science- Literature, Chemistry, Architecture, Marine products, Communication, Engineering, Economy and Management Sciences, Sports Academy and Medicine. In order to get the students? social skills level data, social skills Inventory developed by Riggio (1986,1989) and adapted to Turkish by Yüksel (1997) and to measure Efficiancy Prospect Level , Social Self Efficiancy Perception Scale developed by Smith-Betz (2000) adapted to Turkish by Palancı (2002) were used.Spss 16.0 software was used for the statistical analyses of the data. In order to test whether social Self- Efficiancy Levels and psychological needs differed according to gender, seperate one-way ANOVA was administered to the data. Furthermore, to determine the relationship between Social Self-Efficiancy Level and psychological needs, Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficiant was computed. In this research, the significance level was 0.05.According to data gathered in the research there is a positive correlation between social Self- Efficiancy Levels and psychological needs. There isn?t any remarkable difference between the results of males and females but there is a remarkable difference in favour of females in terms of Emotional Expressivity. There isn?t any difference between the relationship between Social Efficiancy Prospect Level and Social Skills level of university students in terms of the place they are living at and the faculties they are attending.Research data was interpreted with the findings of previous research regarding social Efficiancy Prospect Level and in the light of these findings, some recommendations were made based on the discussion.