Ergenlerin kiloları ile ilgili algılarının sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları ile ilişkisi
The relationship between the body image of the adolescents and their behaviors regarding health improvement
- Tez No: 271908
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RANA YİĞİT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent, Body Image, Health Promotion Lifestyle
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Bu araştırma; lise 1. sınıfta eğitim gören ergenlerin, kiloları ile ilgili algılarının sağlığı geliştirme davranışları ile ilişkisini tanımlamak amacıyla yapılmıştır.Araştırmanın evrenini, 2008 ? 2009 eğitim ? öğretim yılında Adana İli Seyhan İlçesi Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü'ne bağlı 61 lisenin birinci sınıfında eğitim gören 20.642 öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemi; cinsiyet ve lise türleri dikkate alınarak ve tabakalı rastgele örnekleme yöntemi kullanılarak, minimum 750 öğrenci olacak şekilde oluşturulmuştur.Verilerin toplanmasında öğrenci ve ebeveynlerin tanıtıcı özellikleri ile boy, kilo durumları ve öğrencilerin kilo algılarına yönelik iki bölümden oluşan anket formu ile Pender (1987) tarafından geliştirilen Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Davranışları Ölçeği (SYBDÖ) (Health Promotion Lifestyle Profile) kullanılmıştır.Çalışmada elde edilen verilerin analizi; Independent Samples t test, One-Way ANOVA, Tukey HSD post hoc testi, Chi-square testleri ile yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This investigation was performed in order to define the relationship between the perception of the adolescents, who are grade 9 students in high school, concerning their body weights and their behaviors to improve the health status.The study population consisted of 20.642 grade 9 students studying at 61 different high schools which belong to the Directorate of the National Education in Seyhan County of Adana during 2008-2009 school years. Sample design was created considering the gender and the type of high school and with a minimum number of 750 students.A questionnaire, which intended to describe the demographics of students and the parents, their heights and weights, as well as the feelings of the students about their body weights, and the Health Promotion Lifestyle Profile (HPLP) that developed by Pender (1987) were used during the collection of data.Statistical analysis was done using Independent Samples t test, One-Way ANOVA, Tukey HSD post hoc test, and Chi-square test. A p-value less than 0.05 was considered to be statistically significant.Among the study population, 13.3% was thin, 73.1% had normal weight, 8% was overweight, and 5.6% was obese. Although only 13.6% of adolescents were really overweight/obese, 37.1% of them believed that they were fat. The percentage of female students who felt fatty was higher than male subjects (47.9% vs 27.5%, p=0.001). The mean score of the HPLP obtained from the adolescents was found to be 126.4±19.5 and there was a positive correlation between the body image of the adolescents and the self-esteem (p=0.011). It was found that the students who did not feel overweight had elevated scores in terms of self-esteeming. The average score of HPLP as well as nutrition and the exercise was noted to be higher in male students than females (p=0.043).These results indicate the requirement of close monitoring of the adolescents? development by the community health professionals as well as the significance of the health promotion lifestyle behaviors for a society consisted of healthy adults.