Osmanlı Dönemi Anadolu duvar resimlerinde İstanbul tasvirleri
The depictions of Istanbul in Anatolian wall paintings during the Ottoman Period
- Tez No: 285998
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YILDIRAY ÖZBEK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sanat Tarihi, Art History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Duvar Resmi, Batılılaşma, İstanbul, Tasvir, Wall Paintings, Westernization, Istanbul, Depiction
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sanat Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sanat Tarihi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 321
Özet
İnsanoğlu var olduğu günden beri duvarlara resim yapma ihtiyacı hissetmiştir. Önceleri inançları ile ilgili olan bu olgu, zamanla yaşadığı yeri güzel kılma çabası olarak, çeşitli şekillerde günümüze kadar devam etmiştir. Osmanlı Dönemi'nde, Batılılaşma ile görülen duvar resimleri, yeni bir kültür ve sanat anlayışı olarak tüm imparatorlukta benimsenmiştir.?Osmanlı Dönemi Anadolu Duvar Resimlerinde İstanbul Tasvirleri? adlı çalışmamızda bulunan yirmi iki İstanbul tasvirini, saray çevresinden sanatçılar ya da halk sanatçıları icra etmiştir. Sanatçılar, İstanbul'u panoramik ve tek öğe olarak iki şekilde resmetmiştir. İstanbul imgesi, haritaların, minyatürlerin ve gravürlerin alt yapısını oluşturması sonucu biçimlenmiştir. Sanatçıların, duvar resimlerinde İstanbul'u; fotoğraf ve kartpostal gibi görsel öğelerden esinlenerek tasvir ettiği görülmüştür.Bu çalışma, Anadolu duvar resimlerinde İstanbul'un yerini, önemini, tasvir ediliş amacını, biçimini ve sanatçıların İstanbul ile olan bağlantılarını anlamaya çalışarak; Anadolu insanının Osmanlı başkentine bakış açısını ve kenti algılama biçimini yansıtmayı amaçlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Since the day in which it was created, the human-being has always felt the necessity to draw on the walls in order to convey how they sense about the happenings around. Having been directly related with their beliefs before, this phenomenon has reached at the present in various forms by turning to an effort to make the place which it lives pleasant. The wall paintings observed along with the Westernization attempts during the Ottoman period were adopted as a new understanding of culture and art throughout the whole imperial lands.Twenty two depictions of Istanbul determined within the framework of the study titled with ?The Depictions of Istanbul in Anatolian Wall Paintings during the Ottoman Period? have been performed by either the artists in court circles or the folk artists. These artists in question have depicted Istanbul both in panoramic and single-element approach. The image of Istanbul has gained a certain form as a result of maps, miniatures and gravures forming groundwork for the image mentioned. It has been concluded that the artists depicted Istanbul on their works by getting inspired from such visual materials as photographs and postcards.This study aims at reflecting the point of view of Anatolian people towards the Ottoman capital and the way how they perceive the city by comprehending the place, significance, the way and purpose of Istanbul depictions among the Anatolian wall paintings, and the contacts of the artists with Istanbul.