Karaciğer sirozlu olgularımızda sirotik kardiyomiyopatiyle ilgili belirli biyokimyasal ve ekokardiyografik parametrelerin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of certain biochemical and echocardiographic parameters related to cirrhotic cardiomyopathy in liver cirrhosis cases
  1. Tez No: 289092
  2. Yazar: NEŞE KARPUZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET DANALIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Kardiyoloji, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cirrhosis, cardiomyopathy, pro-BNP, echocardiography, tissue Doppler
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Karaciğer sirozu, dünyanın pek çok bölgesinde ve ülkemizde en önemli ölüm nedenlerinden biridir. Sirotik hastalarda, kardiak fonksiyon bozukluğu olduğu, sistolik, diastolik disfonksiyon ve elektrofizyolojik anormallikler bulunduğu bilinmektedir. Çalışmamızda karaciğer sirozu olan hastalarda bazı ekokardiyografik ve biyokimyasal parametrelerin sirotik kardiyomiyopati ile ilişkisini araştırdık.Materyal metod: Ağustos 2009 ile Mayıs 2011 yılları arasında iç hastalıkları ve gastroenteroloji polikliniğinden takipli 44 karaciğer sirozlu hasta (24 erkek ve 20 kadın) ve 30 kişi kontrol grubu (16 erkek ve 14 kadın) olarak çalışmaya alındı. Çalışmada; elektrokardiografi (EKG), ekokardiografi, Pro-BNP ve diğer biyokimyasal belirteçler değerlendirildi. Sonuçlar SPSS (SP-SPSS versiyon 16) ile istatistiksel olarak analiz edildi.Bulgular: 44 karaciğer sirozlu hastanın Child-Pugh sınıflamasına göre 24'ü (%54.5) Child-Pugh C evresindeydi. Olguların 25'inde (%56.8) sirozun etyolojisi HBV idi. Pro-BNP değeri hasta grubunda 156.41±153.56 pg/ml ve kontrol grubunda 25.71±30.11 pg/ml (p< 0.001) olarak tespit edildi. EKG'de sirozlu hastalardaki QTc: 0.40 ± 0.03 sn ve kontrol grubunda QTc: 0.38 ± 0.03 sn (p: 0.016).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and objective: Liver cirrhosis is one of the most important causes of death in many regions around the globe and in our country. Cirrhotic patients are known to have cardiac function disorders, systolic/diastolic dysfunction and electrophysiological abnormalities. In our study, we investigated the relationship between some echocardiographic and biochemical parameters related to cirrhotic cardiomyopathy in patients with liver cirrhosis.Material and method: Between August 2009 and May 2011, 44 patients with liver cirrhosis (24 male and 20 female) attending to outpatient clinics of internal medicine and gastroenterology and control group of 30 subjects (16 male and 14 female) were enrolled in the study. The participants were evaluated with electrocardiography (ECG), echocardiography, Pro-BNP and other biochemical markers. Results were statistically analyzed with SPSS (SP-SPSS version 16).Results: Based on Child-Pugh classification, 24 of the 44 liver cirrhosis patients (54.5%) were Child-Pugh stage C. In 25 cases (56.8%) etiology of cirrhosis was HBV. Pro-BNP was 156.41±153.56 pg/ml in the patient group and 25.71±30.11 pg/ml in the control group (p < 0.001). On the ECG, QTc was 0.40 ± 0.03 sec in the cirrhotic patients and 0.38 ± 0.03 sec in the control group (p: 0.016). Among echocardiographic parameters left atrium diastolic diameter was 3.98±0.54 in the patient group and 3.46±0.45 in the control group (p < 0.001). Right ventricule tissue doppler revealed myocardial performance index as 0.27±0.05 in the patient group and 0.23±0.06 in the control group (p: 0.01). MPI calculated from septal values was 0.41±0.09 in patients and 0.36±0.07 in the controls (p: 0.02). However, left ventricular MPI values calculated by conventional methods were similar, E/A and EDZ values were not significantly different. E/E? value was 10±3 in the patients and 8±2 in the control group (p? 0.05).Conclusion: Echocardiographic parameters measured through conventional methods were not different from those of normal subjects in patients with liver cirrhosis except left atrium diameters. However, of the tissue Doppler echocardiograhpic parameters, IVS MPI, RV MPI and EE? values were disordered in patients with liver cirrhosis. Additionally, QTc was longer in cirrhotic patients than controls. ProBNP value is also higher in cirrhosis. We think that all of these findings may be related to cirrhotic cardiomyopathy.