Tip 2 diabetes mellituslu hastaların hastalıklarını kabullenme ve kendi bakımlarındaki öz yeterlilik düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
Diabetes mellitus type ii patients? acceptance of their illness and determination of self efficacy levels for their own care
- Tez No: 308038
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ELANUR YILMAZ KARABULUTLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type II Diabetes Mellitus, Acceptance of Illness, Self-efficacy
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 414
Özet
Bu araştırma tip 2 diyabetli hastaların hastalıklarını kabullenme ve öz yeterlilik düzeyleri ile etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek ve hastalığı kabul ile öz yeterlilik arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır.Araştırmaya Fırat Üniversitesi Hastanesi Endokrin Polikliniğine başvuran 156 tip 2 diyabet hastası alınmıştır. Veriler tanıtıcı özellikler ve hastalık ile ilgili değişkenlerin yer aldığı soru formu, öz yeterlilik ölçeği ve hastalığı kabul ölçeğiyle toplanmıştır.Çalışma sonuçlarının istatistiksel analizleri SPSS 15 programı kullanılarak yapılmıştır. İstatistik analizlerinde; yüzdelik, aritmetik ortalama, standart sapmaları, t-testi, Mann-Whitney U testi, Anova, Kruskal Wallis testi ve Bonferronili Mann-Whitney U testi kullanılmıştır.Hastaların ölçeklerden aldıkları ortalama puanlar incelendiğinde; hastalığı kabul ölçeğinden aldıkları puanın (27.82±5.70) yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research has been conducted to determine the type 2 diabetic patients acceptance of the ıllness and the levels of self- efficacy and the factors affecting it and also look into the relation between the acceptance of ıllness and self-efficacyThis research includes 156 type 2 diabetes patients who applied to Fırat University Hospital Endocrine Polyclinic.Data were collected on demographics and disease variables in the form of the question, self-efficacy scale and the acceptance of ıllness scale.Operating results of the statistical analysis was performed by using SPSS 15 program. In statistical analysis was used percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, Mann-Whitney U-test, ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test and Bonferronili Mann-Whitney U test.When the average scale scores of the patients examined, their acceptance of ıllness scale score (27.82 ± 5.70) was found high. When the scores of the patients from self-efficacy scale, it was found to be the total self-efficacy scores (51.74 ± 10.66) was high and the lower dimensions of self-efficacy scale, the average score of a special diet and weight 14.17 ± 3: 53, the average score of physical exercise 9.94 ± 2.54, the average score of blood glucose 7.43 ± 2.12 the average score of control point at general nutrition and medical treatment 20.20. ± 4.47.Patients were observed showed statistically significant differences gender, education level, occupation and employment status, disease duration, duration of treatment, the disease to receive information, according to the state acceptance of ıllness the scale from the average scores (p 0.05).