Osmanlı iktidar mücadelelerinde jurnal ve jurnalcilik: II.Abdülhamid örneği
Intelligence and intelligencers' work in the Ottoman administrative struggle as in the example of Abdülhamid II.
  1. Tez No: 308600
  2. Yazar: TUNCAY AÇIK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AHMET DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Tarih, History
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bürokrasi, Hafiyye, Hafiyye Teşkilatı, Jurnal, Jurnalcilik, Jön türkler, İttihat ve Terakki, Osmanlı Devleti, Sultan II. Abdülhamid, Bureaucracy, İntelligence, İntelligence Service, Jurnal”, or report of an informer or denouncement, Jurnalcilik”, or intelligencers' work, Young Turks, [Committee of] Union and Progress, the Ottoman State, Sultan Abdülhamid II
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Jurnal kavramına Osmanlı tarihinde ilk kez Mısır valisi Mehmet Ali Paşa'nın yaptığı idari ıslahatlarda rastlıyoruz. II. Mahmud, Mehmet Ali Paşa'dan da etkilenerek jurnal olayını daha sistemli hale getirmeye çalışmış ve bilgi akışının daha sağlıklı bir şekilde gerçekleşmesi amacıyla jurnal usulüne dair bir talimatname yayınlamıştır. Osmanlı Arşivleri'nde, en erken tarihli jurnal 1840 yılına aittir. Sultan Abdülaziz zamanında ise jurnalci adıyla yeni bir devlet görevlisi oluşturulmuştur. II. Abdülhamid döneminde ise jurnal olayı tamamen farklı bir boyut kazanmıştır. Sultan Abdülhamid, ülkenin içinde bulunduğu sıkıntıların üstesinden gelebilmek, devletin dahili ve harici düşmanlarını bertaraf etmek ve yönetimini problemsizce devam ettirebilmek amacıyla hafiyye teşkilatını kurmuştur. Bu teşkilat iki farklı gruptan oluşmuştur. İlk grupta olanlar, bu işi meslek olarak yapan ve bunun karşılığında devletten maaş alan kimselerdi. İkinci grupta olanlar ise çok farklı görevlerde bulunan devlet memurları ve bir yere bağlı olmayan kişilerdi. Bunların içerisinde sadrazamdan sade vatandaşa kadar her gruptan insan vardı. II. grupta yer alan kişilerden bazıları jurnalleri asıl amacından saptırarak kendi şahsi çıkar ve beklentileri istikametinde kullanmışlardır. Bunun neticesinde iktidar ve menfaat odaklı bir jurnalcilik ortaya çıkmıştır. Farklı kesimlerden farklı statülerde gelen bu tür jurnaller dönemde kendini oldukça hissettiren iktidar ve çıkar çekişmelerinin ve mücadelelerinin önemli bir enstrümanı haline gelmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
We encounter the Turkish term“jurnal”, which means diary but also report of an informer or denouncement, for the first time in Ottoman history in the admînistrative reforms made by Mehmet Ali Pasha, ,Wali of Egypt. Later, Mahmud II, being influenced by Mehmet Ali Pasha, tried to render the“jurnal”or denouncement matter more systematically, and he published a regulation on both form and usage of“jurnal”s with the aim of making information flow more effective.The Ottoman archives hold the primal“jurnal”which dates from 1840. During the rule of Sultan Abdülaziz, however, a new public function called“jurnalci”, or informer / denouncer was created.During the rule of Abdülhamid II, hovvever, the“jurnal”matter assumed a completely different dimension. Sultan Abdülhamid founded an intelligence service with the aim to become able to master the difficulties the country was in, to eliminate the state's both internal and external enemies, and to become able to continue his rule without any problems. The said organization was constituted of two different groups. The members of the first group were persons who worked in this field as a vocation, receiving a salary paid by the state for this work. The members of the second group, however, were civil servants performing very different functions without being bound to any unit or institution. Among these, there were persons from both groups, from the Grand Vizier to simple citizens. Some of those members of the second group deviated from the original purpose of these“jurnal”s, or reports / denouncements, and started to use these for their personal interests and expectations, as a result of which an intelligencers' work focussed on both povver and interests evolved. This kind of“jumal”s which came from different classes and different statuses became an important instrument of both povver and interest controversies and conflicts, respectively, which caused them to be considerably perceived during that period.