Romatoid artritli hastalarda osteolitik ve antiosteolitik etkiye neden olan çeşitli faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi
The evaluating of various factors leading to osteolytic and antiosteolytic effect in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
- Tez No: 311356
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLDEN BAŞKOL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rheumatoid arthritis, TNF, RANKL, cathepsin-K, MMP-3
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç; bu çalışmada, romatoid artritli hastalarda, reseptör activator nükleer factor kappa B ligand (RANKL), osteoprotegerin (OPG), matriks metalloproteinaz 3 (MMP-3), tartarat dirençli asit fosfataz-5b (TRAP-5b), tümör nekrozis faktör (TNF-?), katepsin K aktivitelerinin değerlendirilmesidir.Romatoid artritli 30 hasta ve 19 sağlıklı birey çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Romatoid artritli hastalar aktif ve inaktif olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. RANKL, OPG, MMP-3, TRAP5b, TNF-? ve katepsin K düzeyleri ELİSA yöntemiyle ölçüldü.Romatoid artritli hasta grup ile kontrol grubu karşılaştırıldığında, TRAP-5b aktivitesinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to evaluate the activities of receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B ligand (RANKL), osteoprotegerin (OPG), matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3), tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase-5b (TRAP-5b), tumor necrosis factor-? (TNF-?), cathepsin-K (Cat-K) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.Thirty patients with rheumatoid arthritis and 19 healthy individuals were recruited to the study. Patients with rheumatoid arthritis were divided into two groups being active and inactive patients. The levels of RANKL, OPG, MMP-3, TRAP5b, TNF-? and cathepsin-K were measured with ELISA method.The levels of RANKL, OPG, MMP-3, cathepsin-K and TNF-? activities of the patients were found to be significantly higher compared with controls (p0.05). In comparison of the active and inactive patients with rheumatoid arthritis, OPG and MMP-3 activities were found to be statistically different (p0.05).High levels of RANKL, OPG, TNF-?, MMP-3 and cathepsin-K in patients with rheumatoid arthritis demonstrate that these parameters are important indicators related with the disease. It was concluded that future widespread usage of these parameters will provide early diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis which is an important public health problem and help develop efficient treatment methods and clarify the etiology. We think that the results of the studies regarding usage of OPG, RANK and RANKL in treatment of some diseases resulting in bone resorption will promise for the future.